Sled Dog Central Your on-line sled dog advertising & information source! top
Sled Dog Central Home Page Current Classifieds Advertise on SDC Race Info Search Site Index Contact Us
 

Three Bear Winter Sled Dog Race
Land O'Lakes, Wisconsin, USA

February 11-12, 2012

Return to USA Midwest Race Results List

Results provided by Beth Castaldi, WI Trailblazers Sled Dog Club

Conditions:
Saturday: cold warming up to the low teens in afternoon.
Sunday: low teens warming up to 20's in afternoon
Nice long straight stretches after more technical sections. Well prepared with just enough snow.

PB - denotes registered breed | ** denotes B class | ##denotes 10-dog

2 Dog Junior | 3 Dog Junior | 2 Dog Skijoring | 4 Dog | 6 Dog | Open/10 Dog

Place Name Day 1 Day 2 Total Time
2 Dog Junior(1.1 miles)
1 Jaymie Bzdok 11:42.46 11:33.24 23:15.70
2 Drake Collins 15:21.85 10:08.95 25:30.80
3 Emily Rodenhouse 13:15.59 13:24.03 26:39.62
4 Jeremiah Perry 11:04.45 15:40.92 26:45.37
5 Mikayla VerKuilen 18:28.70 16:29.32 34:58.02
3 Dog Junior (4.5 miles)
1 Jordyn Bzdok 17:06.75 17:59.65 35:06.40
2 Mollie Rodenhouse 18:24.72 18:40.58 37:05.30
3 Joey Cary 19:34.82 19:27.50 39:02.32
2 Dog Skijoring (4.5 miles)
1 Jacob Biggs 15:42.79 15:36.70 31:19.49
2 Abby Heistad 17:21.93 17:02.58 34:24.51
3 Mike Christman 20:55.40 14:08.34 35:03.74
4 Mark Shepherdson 18:56.12 16:49.75 35:45.87
5 Ashley Belanger 18:32.78 17:47.68 36:20.46
6 Tanner Johnson 27:11.81 17:12.35 44:24.16
7 Melissa Omernick 29:41.43 15:17.07 44:58.50
8 Rob Birnberg 33:30.03 32:05.00 1:05:35.03
  Carlleen Brehmer 45:48.98 DNF  
4 Dog (4.5 miles)
1 Jay Olmstead 14:06.57 13:54.40 28:00.97
2 Jenna Dittmar-Blado 14:48.25 14:41.48 29:29.73
3 Beth Castaldi 15:01.60 15:03.10 30:04.70
4 Ted Wallace 15:07.65 15:08.60 30:16.25
5 Richard Korb 15:23.37 14:56.75 30:20.12
6 Hannah Marsch 15:13.51 15:20.42 30:33.93
7 Forest Collins 15:33.35 15:08.59 30:41.94
8 Matt Woudenberg 15:27.42 15:20.64 30:48.06
9 Jill Czerniak 15:40.57 15:25.50 31:06.07
10 Jacob  Biggs 16:06.18 15:26.90 31:33.08
11 Jay Czerniak 16:09.46 16:12.26 32:21.72
12 Eran Menard 16:11.79 16:11.04 32:22.83
13 DeDe Wilcenski 16:13.68 16:21.12 32:34.80
14 **Michaela Marquardt 16:32.64 16:48.53 33:21.17
15 Ryan Behm 16:52.39 16:55.78 33:48.17
16 Niina Baum 16:45.40 17:19.59 34:04.99
17 Patty Lewison 17:12.17 17:05.17 34:17.34
18 Dakota  Schlosser 16:50.28 17:59.10 34:49.38
19 PB-Laurie Meyer 17:39.25 17:27.25 35:06.50
20 **Tanya Menard 18:19.90 17:24.20 35:44.10
21 Haily Fernald 18:03.92 18:03.04 36:06.96
22 Sherry Johnson 18:14.95 18:25.50 36:40.45
23 Emily Miller 18:30.60 19:22.48 37:53.08
24 PB-Rebecca Cronick 19:38.81 19:30.42 39:09.23
25 PB-Donna Koepp 20:31.18 19:11.12 39:42.30
26 PB-Stephen Domantay 38:02.50 37:11.44 1:15:13.94
6 Dog (6 miles)
1 John Perry 19:14.85 18:11.68 37:26.53
2 Jenna Dittmar-Blado 18:47.56 18:56.17 37:43.73
3 Kenneth Castaldi 19:31.53 21:29.58 41:01.11
4 Duncan McRae 20:56.28 21:02.25 41:58.53
5 Kirk Feller 20:43.31 21:33.51 42:16.82
6 Sherry Johnson 21:27.03 21:08.84 42:35.87
7 Melissa Omernick 20:53.93 22:41.82 43:35.75
8 PB-Jeff Siegel 22:13.57 22:18.20 44:31.77
9 Richard  Baum 23:53.96 24:37.06 48:31.02
10 **Brett Hitchcock 26:37.71 25:29.51 52:07.22
11 Dakota Schlosser 25:57.12 26:14.54 52:11.66
12 PB-Anthony Cronick 25:36.34 27:14.96 52:51.30
13 **Jamie Spaulding 27:05.48 26:53.26 53:58.74
14 PB-Dan Moll 29:09.21 31:15.06 1:00:24.27
15 **Ken Zettler 31:42.89 30:16.75 1:01:59.64
  Richard  Korb 34:52.28 DNR  
  Mandy Collins 19:30.78 DQ  
Open/10 Dog (10 miles) (##denotes 10-dog )
1 Shane McRae 31:22.65 33:33.71 1:04:56.36
2 ##Ted Wallace 33:18.57 32:46.81 1:06:05.38
3 ##Jan Bootz-Dittmar 34:41.42 32:03.93 1:06:45.35
4 ##Steve Wilcenski 34:21.93 32:45.85 1:07:07.78
5 ##Kirk Feller 33:54.71 33:33.25 1:07:27.96
6 Jason Rodenhouse 33:57.67 33:45.14 1:07:42.81
7 ##Rachel Rodenhouse 34:27.75 34:37.20 1:09:04.95
8 ##Richard Korb 31:47.92 37:52.42 1:09:40.34
9 ##Keith Omernick 36:09.93 37:01.70 1:13:11.63
10 ##Dennis Marksteiner 35:07.43 39:04.79 1:14:12.22
11 Tim Wallace 37:36.95 36:57.82 1:14:34.77
12 ##Roland DeBauche 42:32.89 33:28.32 1:16:01.21
13 ##Josh Schlosser 37:05.20 39:26.26 1:16:31.46
14 ##Bob Bzdok 38:11.98 40:34.70 1:18:46.68
15 **Denny Hitchcock 57:24.21 37:39.57 1:35:03.78
  Eric Tessmer 40:10.23 DNR  

Back to Top

Copyright 1997-2016 Sled Dog Central, all rights reserved.
Email Sled Dog Central