Sled Dog Central Your on-line sled dog advertising & information source! top
Sled Dog Central Home Page Current Classifieds Advertise on SDC Race Info Search Site Index Contact Us
 

Kinross Classic Sled Dog Race
Kinross, Michigan, USA

February 25-26, 2012

Return to USA Midwest Race Results List

Results provided by Margaret Harvey, Great Lakes Sled Dog Association

Conditions:
Sat.: Mostly sunny, windy, temps from 19-25 degrees.
Trail had been groomed the night before, but loose snow from overnight was blowing into trail. Groomed between classes.

Sun.: Cloudy, windy, temps ranging from 20-24 degrees.
Trail groomed that morning and between heats, somewhat harder surface than Saturday.

1 Dog Junior | 2 Dog Junior | 3 Dog Junior | 2 Dog Skijoring | 4 Dog Sportsman | 4 Dog Registered | 4 Dog
6 Dog Sportsman | 6 Dog Registered | 6 Dog | 8 Dog | 10 Dog

Place Name   Day 1 Day 2 Total Time
1 Dog Junior (100 yds)
1 Dylan Stout DNR :09.34 :09.34
2 Camedon Sorrell :20.50 DNR :20.50
3 Gavin Sorrell :22.10 DNR :22.10
2 Dog Junior (0.5 mile)
1 Drake Collins 1:54.03 1:43.59 3:37.62
2 Conner Rose 8:41.44 2:11.04 10:52.48
3 Emily Rodenhouse 12:31.41 2:12.30 14:43.71
3 Dog Junior (3.1 miles)
1 Drake Collins 11:21.95 10:05.71 21:27.66
2 Mollie Rodenhouse 11:57.53 10:48.14 22:45.67
3 Joseph Carey 12:41.34 11:39.63 24:20.97
4 Tristan Clay 13:31.88 12:21.16 25:53.04
2 Dog Skijoring (3.1 miles)
1 Melissa Omernick 9:58.69 9:07.52 19:06.21
2 Abby Heistad 11:04.59 10:02.24 21:06.83
3 Eran Menard 12:38.91 12:22.13 25:01.04
4 Dog Sportsman (4.7 miles)
1 Andrew Schibelhut 19:09.05 18:09.41 37:18.46
2 Janie Zabik 19:43.45 17:51.47 37:34.92
3 Ronald Behm 19:29.87 18:52.22 38:22.09
4 Tanya Menard 21:10.71 18:40.32 39:51.03
5 Anna Vachow 22:26.32 20:32.14 42:58.46
6 Ken Frizzle 26:05.76 24:41.72 50:47.48
  Joe Samp 1:09:04.58 DNR  
4 Dog Registered (4.7 miles)
1 Susan Gilchrist 19:07.06 17:54.49 37:01.55
2 Jeffrey Siegel 20:23.49 19:06.88 39:30.37
3 Leigh Gilchrist 21:12.93 19:30.70 40:43.63
4 Jacob Cullip 21:08.05 20:32.79 41:40.84
5 Thomas Rose 19:58.27 23:44.16 43:42.43
6 Doug  Jones 25:12.66 22:16.33 47:28.99
7 Romil Limson 26:04.74 22:38.00 48:42.74
8 Daniel Moll 26:45.42 23:59.70 50:45.12
9 Joe Fitzgerald 28:26.68 25:59.01 54:25.69
10 Frank Wright 29:54.44 29:39.57 59:34.01
11 Marissa Brake 31:57.50 30:20.66 1:02:18.16
12 Terry Rendon 35:06.60 33:29.68 1:08:36.28
4 Dog (4.7 miles)
1 Jay Olmstead 15:33.37 14:43.67 30:17.04
2 Luke Siertsema 15:55.76 14:43.24 30:39.00
3 Jenna Dittmar - Blado 16:03.79 15:29.03 31:32.82
4 Forest Collins 16:59.51 16:04.66 33:04.17
5 Matt Woudenberg 16:53.64 16:46.22 33:39.86
6 Beth Castaldi 17:01.31 17:06.38 34:07.69
7 Eran Menard 18:14.06 16:25.95 34:40.01
8 Patty Lewison 19:59.11 17:37.00 37:36.11
6 Dog Sportsman (5.7 miles)
1 Janie Zabik 25:38.78 21:48.18 47:26.96
2 Dan Briggs 31:35.49 28:10.65 59:46.14
3 Beth Scott 28:42.66 32:08.36 1:00:51.02
  Katelyn Cordero 34:57.37 DNR  
6 Dog Registered (5.7 miles)
1 Susan Gilchrist 20:57.28 19:31.71 40:28.99
2 Jeffrey Siegel 22:12.60 20:43.04 42:55.64
3 Mary Groth 23:35.88 21:31.20 45:07.08
4 Chuck Cullip 24:31.41 21:33.30 46:04.71
5 Ronald Gagne 33:57.62 31:02.35 1:04:59.97
6 Dog (5.7 miles)
1 Jenna Dittmar - Blado 18:47.39 17:02.73 35:50.12
2 Gary Frank 19:00.31 16:50.31 35:50.62
3 Ken Davis 18:50.03 17:25.43 36:15.46
4 Michael Siertsema 19:15.84 17:28.65 36:44.49
5 Mandy Collins 19:58.52 17:45.95 37:44.47
6 Courtney Frank 20:24.28 18:40.27 39:04.55
7 Ken Castaldi 21:06.89 19:18.90 40:25.79
8 Melissa Omernick 21:27.07 20:15.59 41:42.66
  Kirk Feller 21:55.33 DNR  
8 Dog (8.9 miles)
1 Leigh Gilchrist 32:00.21 30:02.21 1:02:02.42
2 Michelle Savich 38:13.79 35:33.20 1:13:46.99
10 Dog (8.9 miles)
1 Jan Bootz-Dittmar 29:18.79 28:24.34 57:43.13
2 Ted Wallace 29:50.10 28:32.04 58:22.14
3 Shane McRae 31:05.11 29:07.20 1:00:12.31
4 Roland DeBauche 31:04.96 29:22.20 1:00:27.16
5 Duncan McRae 31:33.68 29:38.54 1:01:12.22
6 Steve Wilcenski 32:21.02 29:11.47 1:01:32.49
7 Kirk Feller 33:13.27 29:17.31 1:02:30.58
8 Keith Omernick 32:31.66 31:27.83 1:03:59.49
9 Rachel Rodenhouse 36:48.40 31:37.73 1:08:26.13
10 Melanie Rodenhouse 35:56.51 33:59.27 1:09:55.78
11 Douglas Frank 41:01.45 34:49.83 1:15:51.28

Back to Top

Copyright 1997-2016 Sled Dog Central, all rights reserved.
Email Sled Dog Central