Sled Dog Central Your on-line sled dog advertising & information source! top
Sled Dog Central Home Page Current Classifieds Advertise on SDC Race Info Search Site Index Contact Us
 

Apostle Islands Sled Dog Race
Bayfield, Wisconsin, USA

February 4-5, 2012

Return to USA Midwest Race Results List

Results provided by Erin E Johnson, Bayfield Chamber of Commerce and Visitor Bureau

Conditions:
The 8 dog times from day 1 were thrown out because of some vandalism of signs on the trail.

Family Rec | Youth | Sportsman | 6 Dog | 8 Dog

Place Name Day 1 Day 2 Total Time
Family Rec (Saturday only) (3.4 miles)
1 Jon E. Mattsen 14:01   14:01
2 Emma Thiel* 14:24   14:24
3 Josh Schlosser* 14:43   14:43
4 Tyler Mattsen* 15:25   15:25
5 Amy Jendro* 16:17   16:17
6 Ashlyn Jendro 17:21   17:21
7 Dakota Schlosser* 18:00   18:00
8 Talia Martens* 18:32   18:32
9 John Thiel 19:23   19:23
10 Janet Martens 19:33   19:33
11 Ruth M. King 21:00   21:00
11 Christopher Dale 21:00   21:00
13 Alyssa King* 21:54   21:54
14 Joey Carey* 29:54   29:54
15 Justin Newago 35:42   35:42
  Haylee Mizia Laru* DNF    

* asterisk denotes a Youth racing on Sunday

Youth (16 & under) (3.4 miles)
1 Josh Schlosser   12:15 12:15
2 Joey Carey   13:16 13:16
3 Emma Thiel   13:24 13:24
4 Dakota Schlosser   13:52 13:52
5 Tyler Mattsen   13:53 13:53
6 Amy Jendro   14:20 14:20
7 Talia Martens   14:42 14:42
8 Haylee Mizia Laru   17:45 17:45
9 Alyssa King   20:53 20:53
Sportsmen (18.4 miles)
1 Ailena Baum 1:35:19 1:32:03 3:07:22
2 Neil Rasmussen 1:37:01 1:41:53 3:18:54
3 Tim Chisholm 1:48:40 1:32:45 3:21:25
4 Mary Manning 1:43:43 1:41:13 3:24:56
5 Jen Lanzer 1:46:12 1:42:22 3:28:34
6 Jim Methven 1:39:06 1:50:13 3:29:19
7 Jeremy Gudgeon 1:49:34 1:43:29 3:33:03
8 Nancy Lang 1:50:27 1:43:50 3:34:17
9 Melissa Bloom 1:56:04 1:57:37 3:53:41
10 Stoffel Reitmsa 1:59:53 1:58:11 3:58:04
11 Teri Gapinski 2:06:52 1:52:06 3:58:58
12 Scott Edgett 1:57:50 2:01:09 3:58:59
13 Julie Schmelzer 2:00:33 2:02:49 4:03:22
14 Al Krause 2:01:07 2:12:04 4:13:11
15 Clare Bailey 2:17:01 2:00:22 4:17:23
16 Nancy Ensley 2:25:20 2:07:56 4:33:16
  Brad Quayle 1:45:27 scratch  
  Janelle Kufahl 1:48:07 scratch  
  Pat Hodgeman 2:15:23 scratch  
6 Dog (25.6 miles)
1 Chad Schouweiler 2:09:53 2:04:30 4:14:23
2 Martha Schouweiler 2:10:30 2:07:03 4:17:33
3 Mark Flakne 2:19:47 2:12:38 4:32:25
4 Matt Sturmer 2:22:09 2:13:28 4:35:37
5 Mallory Sturmer 2:29:40 2:10:35 4:40:15
6 Tom Benson 2:24:10 2:22:42 4:46:52
7 Randy Foust 2:24:58 2:22:48 4:47:46
8 Susan Serafini 2:26:02 2:25:37 4:51:39
9 Ann Stead 2:29:28 2:33:41 5:03:09
10 Anthony Mai 2:38:53 2:37:38 5:16:31
11 Krystal Hagstrom 2:41:07 2:36:16 5:17:23
12 Bob Johnson 3:25:33 2:55:33 6:21:06
  Amanda Miller 2:53:44 scratch  
  Samantha Russell scratch    
  Mike Betz DQ    
8 Dog (30.6 miles)
1 Rita Wehseler   2:19:14 2:19:14
2 Andrew Letzring   2:20:17 2:20:17
3 Jerry Papke   2:20:48 2:20:48
4 John Hull   2:21:49 2:21:49
5 David Gill   2:23:42 2:23:42
6 Jerry Trudell   2:24:15 2:24:15
7 Michael Bestgen   2:30:01 2:30:01
8 Bob Wright   2:31:58 2:31:58
9 Amber Evans   2:34:07 2:34:07
10 Lisa Dietzen   2:34:58 2:34:58
11 Kelly Engle   2:38:37 2:38:37
12 Matt Schmidt   2:40:09 2:40:09
13 Bill Wehseler   2:42:24 2:42:24
14 Chad Grentz   2:46:22 2:46:22
15 Michelle Hogan   2:49:22 2:49:22
16 Theo Theobald   2:50:48 2:50:48
17 Monica Zappa   2:50:58 2:50:58
18 Linus Meyer   2:53:08 2:53:08
19 Della Lane   2:53:09 2:53:09
20 Natalie Harwood   2:53:31 2:53:31
21 Tim Osmar   2:55:25 2:55:25
22 David Gordon   2:57:37 2:57:37
23 Alex LaPlante   3:01:25 3:01:25

Back to Top

Copyright 1997-2016 Sled Dog Central, all rights reserved.
Email Sled Dog Central