Sled Dog Central Your on-line sled dog advertising & information source! top
Sled Dog Central Home Page Current Classifieds Advertise on SDC Race Info Search Site Index Contact Us
 

Mush Larose - Memories of the Goldrush
Larose Forest, Limoges, Ontario, Canada

October 16, 2011

Return to Canadian Results List

Results provided by Dana Cranstone, Mush Larose

Conditions:
Mostly cloudy; temperature 8-14 degrees centigrade.
Trail: Damp packed sand, leaves, grass and gravel, a few puddles but overall solid. Used some alternate trails this year due to logging activities.

Canicross 2.41 Dog Scooter 2.4 | 2 Dog Scooter 2.4
Canicross 6.3 | 1 Dog Scooter 6.3 | 2 Dog Scooter 6.3 | 2 Dog Scooter Purebred
Relay | 4 Dog Cart

Place Name Total Time
Canicross (2.4 km)
1 Mark Ovenden 9:08
2 Karen Koehler 9:49
3 Aidan Foss (PB) 9:56
4 Murielle Ovenden 10:06
5 Anne O'Donnell 10:16
6 David Jolette (PB) 10:48
1 Dog Scooter (2.4 km)
1 Anne O'Donnell 6:04
2 Joe Arthur (PB) 8:46
3 Tanya Hawley 9:39
4 Nancy House 10:04
2 Dog Scooter (2.4 km)
1 Susannah Kelly 4:46
2 Karen Koehler 5:22
3 David Jolette (PB) 5:31
4 Fillipo Fonzo 5:42
5 Gilbert Perkins 6:08
6 Julie Perkins 7:17
7 Jennifer Gillessie 7:42
8 Jennifer Martin 7:43
9 Bob Melrose 8:15
10 Larry Brown 8:29
11 Greg Martin 8:47
12 Joe Arthur (PB) 9:05
13 Lee Mattice 9:23
14 Laura Cranstone (PB) 11:17
Canicross (6.3 km)
1 Blair Carroll 26:18
2 Aidan Foss (PB) 37:14
3 Veronique Rainville 43:59
1 Dog Scooter (6.3 km)
1 Susannah Kelly 17:12
2 Anne O'Donnell 19:17
3 Karen Koehler 19:45
4 Ron Jeffery 20:48
  Nathalie Fortier FEO (Bikejor) 20:40
  Murielle Ovenden FEO (Bikejor) 21:50
2 Dog Scooter (6.3 km)
1 Anne O'Donnell 17:42
2 Kim Cooper 21:35
3 Ada Subolz 24:33
4 Gavin Baker 26:12
5 Greg Martin 29:31
6 Jennifer Martin 31:06
7 Jennifer Gillesie 33:28
8 Lynn Cheffins 42:50
2 Dog Scooter Purebred (6.3 km)
1 David Jolette 24:10
2 Dana Cranstone 27:08
3 Ian Cranstone 31:07
4 Tanya Hawley 36:59
5 Anne Melrose 37:29
6 Laura Cranstone 38:37
SD/SDX/SDU certification qualifying times: 24:10, 27:08, 31:07
average top 3 teams: 27:28 | 1.25 qualifying factor time = 34:20
4 Dog Cart (5.6 km)
1 Kiara Brintnell 19:17
2 Gavin Baker 19:54
3 Ada Subolz 20:59
4 Ada Subolz 21:21
5 Connie Mattice 21:27
6 Connie Mattice 27:28
7 Joe Arthur (PB) 27:35
8 Bob Melrose (PB) 29:00
9 Lynn Cheffins 29:54
10 Bernie Boucher 31:00
11 Gilbert Perkins 33:42
12 Bob Melrose (PB) 33:50
13 Abby Fallis (PB) 34:11
  Kiara Brintnell dnf
SD/SDX/SDU certification qualifying times: 27:35, 29:00, 33:50
average top 3 teams: 30:08 | 1.25 qualifying factor time = 37:40
Relay Race
1: Canicross 1.1 km – 2: Scooter 2.4 km – 3: Cart 3.6 km
 1 Ron Jeffery
Susannah Kelly
Anne O'Donnell
21:20
  2 Mark Ovenden
Aiden Foss (PB)
David Jolette (PB)
24:21
 3 Murielle Ovenden
Lynn Cheffins
Kiara Brintnell
24:24
 4 Blair Carroll
Fillipo Fonzo
Gilbert Perkins
24:43
 5 Karen Koehler
Laura Cranstone
Connie Mattice
29:21
 6 Kyla Carroll
Nancy House
Bernie Boucher
30:21
Note: interim leg times not recorded

Back to top

Copyright 1997-2016 Sled Dog Central, all rights reserved.
Email Sled Dog Central