Sled Dog Central Your on-line sled dog advertising & information source! top
Sled Dog Central Home Page Current Classifieds Advertise on SDC Race Info Search Site Index Contact Us
 

White Oak Classic Sled Dog Race
Deer River, Minnesota, USA

January 7-8-9, 2011

Return to USA Midwest Race Results List

Results provided by Ellen Bogardus-Szymaniak, White Oak Classic

~Click on image for larger view~

Jim Fierek Photo: White Oak Classic Frank Moe
Frank Moe
Jim Fierek Photo: White Oak Classic Ryan Anderson
Ryan Anderson
Jim Fierek Photo: White Oak Classic Jamie Nelson
Jamie Nelson
Photos by Jim Fierek, Sweet Water Photo Studios, Togo, Minnesota

Conditions:
The weather was clear and cold with temperatures ranging from 5 above to 31 below (F). Winds were light (we were lucky!).

The trail was sugar snow in many places on Saturday due to heavy snowfall and cold temperatures the week before the race.
As the temperatures dropped, the trail improved and became faster.

 Recreation | Trophy | 8 Dog | 10 Dog

Place Name Hometown State or Country Total Time Average mph
Recreation (18 miles)
1 Elizabeth Chapman Angora MN 1:28:48 12.13
2 Forrest Penner Vermilion Bay, Ontario Canada 1:31:00 11.87
3 Kelli Hansen Angora MN 1:34:40 11.37
4 Amber Evans Clear Lake MN 1:40:36 10.69
5 Melody Balke Angora MN 1:42:42 10.49
6 Marsha Tomazin Togo MN 1:49:05 9.91
7 Camille Haglin Brainerd MN 1:51:30 9.64
8 Julie Schmelzer Kimball MN 1:51:48 9.64
9 Eva Kolodji Hibbing MN 1:55:46 9.31
10 Anthony Mai Big Falls MN 2:02:32 8.78
11 Robin Oberton Grand Rapids MN 2:10:15 8.31
12 Erik Berge Cable WI 2:18:40 7.77
13 Amy Flakne Albertville MN 2:19:04 7.77
14 Ian Wallin Two Harbors MN 2:27:15 7.35
15 Ward Wallin Two Harbors MN 2:29:35 7.20
16 Donna Jankowski Lake Villa IL 2:37:08 6.88
17 Cynthia Ropers Lake Zurich IL 2:39:53 6.75
Trophy (38 miles)
1 Ross Fraboni Two Harbors MN 3:09:00 12.06
2 Dusty Klaven Gheen MN 3:20:10 11.40
3 Brenden Schneider Dryden, Ontario Canada 3:24:13 10.65
4 Kate Ratkovich Two Harbors MN 3:32:39 10.70
5 Peter Tjelta Sheyenne ND 4:08:50 9.16
6 Joe Oberton Grand Rapids MN 4:12:00 9.05
7 David Perron Embarrass MN 4:19:40 8.77
8 Robin Fisher Cook MN 4:25:04 8.60
9 Jay Mehlhoff Bottineau ND 4:35:06 8.29
10 Ian Tjelta Sheyenne ND 4:48:50 7.89
11 Jay Malchow Bemidji MN 4:51:48 7.81
12 Melissa Bloom East Bethel MN 5:58:21 6.37
13 Stoffel Reitsma Big Lake MN 6:01:20 6.32
14 Don Deckert Albertville MN 7:08:13 5.33
  Patty Lorandos Brighton MI DNF  
8 Dog (60 miles)
1 John Hull Elton WI 5:16:35 11.36
2 Ryan Redington Wasilla AK 5:17:46 11.32
3 Tara McGovern Grand Marais MN 5:27:23 11.01
4 Maggie Heilmann Somerset WI 5:34:12 10.78
5 Mary Black Grand Marais MN 5:47:38 10.34
6 Clayton Schneider Dryden, Ontario Canada 5:52:58 10.20
7 Matt Rossi Herbster WI 5:56:51 10.08
8 Nick Turman Two Harbors MN 5:59:58 10.00
9 Neil Rasmussen Grand Marais MN 6:20:10 9.47
10 Jennifer Freking Finland MN 6:23:16 9.40
11 Clarke Garry Cook MN 6:30:24 9.23
12 Billie Diver Wrenshall MN 6:30:56 9.21
13 Martha Schouweiler Irma WI 6:31:58 9.18
14 Andrew Letzring Herbster WI 6:47:14 8.85
15 Malinda Tjelta Sheyenne ND 6:50:52 8.76
16 Brian Weise Kakabeka Falls, Ontario Canada 6:55:40 8.65
17 Colleen Wallin Two Harbors MN 7:00:48 8.55
18 David Gordon Duluth MN 7:23:10 8.13
19 Tim Chisholm North Branch MN 7:36:21 7.89
20 Linus Meyer Melrose MN 7:55:51 7.56
21 David Mills Esko MN 8:29:50 7.06
10 Dog (130 miles)
1 Ryan Anderson Ray MN 11:39:44 11.14
2 Frank Moe Hovland MN 12:13:08 10.64
3 Vern Schroeder Warba MN 12:32:49 10.36
4 Kevin Malikowski Outing MN 12:33:57 10.34
5 Jamie Nelson Togo MN 12:35:24 10.33
6 Curt Perano Queenstown New Zealand 12:39:36 10.26
7 Amanda Vogel International Falls MN 12:41:00 10.25
8 Nathan Schroeder Chisholm MN 12:51:30 10.10
9 Odin Jorgenson Grand Marais MN 12:54:51 10.06
10 Mike Bestgen St.Cloud MN 13:07:02 9.91
11 Chad Schouweiler Irma WI 13:12:58 9.84
12 Matt Groth Grand Marais MN 13:25:23 9.69
13 Roger Johnson Devils Lake ND 13:40:06 9.51
14 Nancy Johnson Devils Lake ND 13:40:33 9.50
15 Peter McClelland Ely MN 13:55:24 9.34
16 Harry Lambirth Blackduck MN 14:42:08 8.84
17 Shawn McCarty Ely MN 14:48:14 8.78
18 Betsy Jorgenson Grand Marais MN 15:44:12 8.17
  Kirk Aili Ray MN DNF  
  Pat Hodgeman Rice Lake WI DNF  
  Blake Freking Finland MN DNF  

Back to Top

Copyright 1997-2016 Sled Dog Central, all rights reserved.
Email Sled Dog Central