Sled Dog Central Your on-line sled dog advertising & information source! top
Sled Dog Central Home Page Current Classifieds Advertise on SDC Race Info Search Site Index Contact Us
 

The National Skijoring Championship
Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA

February 5-6, 2011

Return to USA Midwest Race Results List

Results provided by Kevin Murphy, Skijor USA

~Click on photo for larger view~

Dallas Johnson Photo : 14K One Dog Champions
Photo by Dallas Johnson
14K One Dog National Skijoring Champions: John Thompson of Shoreview, MN and Kate Tesch of Superior, WI

Conditions:
25 degrees, overcast , light wind

Women's 2 Dog | Men's 2 Dog | Women's 1 Dog | Men's 1 Dog | Chuck and Don's 2.5K | Chuck and Don's 4K

Place Name Day One Day Two Total Time
Women's 2 Dog  National Skijoring Championship (7K)
1 Rebecca Voris 13:04.1   13:04.1
2 Kate Tesch 13:05.7   13:05.7
3 Mariel Versluis 15:19.5   15:19.5
4 Kristine Zellmer 17:54.3   17:54.3
5 Chris Franken 18:05.9   18:05.9
6 Susan Bauer 20:24.8   20:24.8
7 Nicole Reynolds 21:53.6   21:53.6
8 Sharon Hughes 23:19.2   23:19.2
9 Anna Schmidt 23:24.9   23:24.9
10 Lynn Randazzo 26:44.2   26:44.2
Men's 2 Dog  National Skijoring Championship (7K)
1 John Thompson 13:03.0   13:03.0
2 Joshua Tesch 13:06.1   13:06.1
3 Brad Moening 15:26.2   15:26.2
4 Mark Vanderwoude 15:51.3   15:51.3
5 Tom Carlson 16:02.0   16:02.0
6 Joseph Fessler 16:03.7   16:03.7
7 Kyle Gill 16:08.9   16:08.9
8 Dallas Johnson 17:33.6   17:33.6
9 Benjamin Menk 17:34.3   17:34.3
10 Christian Franken 17:37.0   17:37.0
11 Mark Hughes 18:21.6   18:21.6
12 Rich Baker 18:24.4   18:24.4
13 Kurt Lothe 18:58.9   18:58.9
14 Gary Roach 19:22.2   19:22.2
15 Damon Ramaker 19:23.4   19:23.4
16 Larry Myers 20:00.2   20:00.2
17 David Pramann 20:02.4   20:02.4
18 John Crawford 22:14.1   22:14.1
19 William Anderson 22:20.6   22:20.6
20 Gary Jones 23:06.6   23:06.6
21 Eric Cepek 23:20.4   23:20.4
22 Thaddeus McCamant 23:51.5   23:51.5
23 Mikhail Pekurovsky 23:53.4   23:53.4
24 Carey Manson 25:03.7   25:03.7
25 Reed Conrad 26:00.9   26:00.9
26 Craig Ringsven 26:59.9   26:59.9
27 Ryan Piner 27:31.3   27:31.3
Women's 1 Dog National Skijoring Championship (14K)
1 Kate Tesch   41:37 41:37
2 Rebecca Voris   43:11 43:11
3 Stephanie Thompson   43:14 43:14
4 Kristine Zellmer   1:00:07 1:00:07
5 Melanie Bomier   1:00:08 1:00:08
6 Mariel Versluis   1:00:09 1:00:09
7 Rebecca Maus   1:00:10 1:00:10
Men's 1 Dog  National Skijoring Championship (14K)
1 John Thompson   38:39 38:39
2 Brad Moening   46:15 46:15
3 Kyle Gill   48:04 48:04
4 Hugh Brown   50:31 50:31
5 Benjamin Menk   52:40 52:40
6 Robin Sanders   54:57 54:57
7 Thaddeus McCamant   56:17 56:17
8 Kurt Lothe   57:03 57:03
9 Rich Baker   57:05 57:05
10 William Anderson   1:00:06 1:00:06
11 Matthew Sanders   1:00:11 1:00:11
12 Ryan Noack   1:00:12 1:00:12
Chuck and Don's Skijoring Loppet (2.5K)
1 Mari Frederickson 7:22.5   7:22.5
2 Deke George 7:23.2   7:23.2
3 Kathleen Shankwitz 7:35.0   7:35.0
4 Tara Jenson 7:36.1   7:36.1
5 Tracy Sides 7:40.2   7:40.2
6 Craig Poorker 7:49.3   7:49.3
7 Randy Thatcher 8:01.8   8:01.8
8 Joshua Pirozzolo 8:29.8   8:29.8
9 Becca Larson 8:36.2   8:36.2
10 Becca Carlton 8:47.6   8:47.6
11 Charlotte Knopp 9:32.5   9:32.5
12 Kendra Estenson 9:51.8   9:51.8
13 Julia Eagles 10:31.9   10:31.9
14 Valerie McGoldrick 10:36.6   10:36.6
15 Grant Chiodo 10:40.9   10:40.9
16 Alyson Frahm 11:14.0   11:14.0
17 Julieann Swanson 11:22.8   11:22.8
18 Jim Healy 11:34.9   11:34.9
19 Jessica Healy 11:35.7   11:35.7
20 Sara Klein 11:51.6   11:51.6
21 Joe Madryga 12:12.2   12:12.2
22 Danita Carlson 12:35.3   12:35.3
23 Larry Van Roekel 12:36.1   12:36.1
24 Diane Brady-Leighton 13:40.0   13:40.0
25 Paul Weld 14:57.5   14:57.5
26 Sarah Gutknecht 15:00.6   15:00.6
27 Amy Fox 15:35.6   15:35.6
28 Bird Anderson 16:55.9   16:55.9
29 Leeann Mateffy-Horn 17:06.7   17:06.7
30 Ted Gleckner 17:13.5   17:13.5
31 Betty McNiff 18:26.2   18:26.2
32 Lisa Carlin 18:29.6   18:29.6
33 Rhende Hagemeister 18:35.3   18:35.3
34 Julie Young Walser 18:41.9   18:41.9
35 Deborah Sussex 20:02.9   20:02.9
36 Shirley Bigaouette 21:33.5   21:33.5
37 Elli Rodsjo 22:13.3   22:13.3
38 Sarah Peterson 23:20.1   23:20.1
  Diane Skinner DNF    
  Scott Brown DNF    
Chuck and Don's Skijoring Loppet (4K)
1 Peter Geier 8:40.9   8:40.9
2 Sierra Jefferson 8:41.2   8:41.2
3 Allison Spoelhof 8:55.7   8:55.7
4 Becky Maus 9:02.3   9:02.3
5 Tim Jefferson 9:03.0   9:03.0
6 Sandy Gress 9:04.4   9:04.4
7 Mike Smith 9:10.6   9:10.6
8 Thomas Hutchinson 9:14.1   9:14.1
9 Nick Kramarczuk 9:18.4   9:18.4
10 K.C. Roberts 9:20.7   9:20.7
11 Pat McRaith 9:36.7   9:36.7
12 Anna French 9:41.5   9:41.5
13 Brie Medin 9:47.1   9:47.1
14 John McGrath 10:19.8   10:19.8
15 Holly Hart 10:19.9   10:19.9
16 Hugh Brown 10:34.3   10:34.3
17 Martina Sailer 10:36.5   10:36.5
18 Adam Rauk 10:38.2   10:38.2
19 Fritz Cleveland 10:59.2   10:59.2
20 Erin Walsh 10:59.8   10:59.8
21 Nick Kolisnyk 11:00.8   11:00.8
22 Humberto Rivero 11:01.2   11:01.2
23 Hilarie Conboy 11:01.5   11:01.5
24 Lorelee Miller 11:06.1   11:06.1
25 Tim Jackson 11:07.6   11:07.6
26 Renae Anderson 11:08.8   11:08.8
27 Adam Kuenzel 11:10.4   11:10.4
28 Patricia Schmidt 11:15.3   11:15.3
29 Mark Skildum 11:16.1   11:16.1
30 Andrew Nymo 11:16.9   11:16.9
31 Michael Fleming 11:24.4   11:24.4
32 John Swanson 11:44.2   11:44.2
33 Carin Offerman 11:52.0   11:52.0
34 Brooks Moening 11:52.9   11:52.9
35 Scott Offerman 11:54.3   11:54.3
36 Jennifer Hanson 11:55.4   11:55.4
37 Andrew Wubbels 11:57.9   11:57.9
38 Jay Chesterman 11:58.5   11:58.5
39 Rachel Spaniol 12:22.8   12:22.8
40 Jason Schmidt 12:27.4   12:27.4
41 Leanne Ritz 12:30.9   12:30.9
42 Jayme Simon 12:45.2   12:45.2
43 Jeff Moos 12:51.5   12:51.5
44 William Schafer 12:57.3   12:57.3
45 Matthew Jungbauer 12:59.1   12:59.1
46 Josh Novacheck 13:06.0   13:06.0
47 Torry Moore 13:08.7   13:08.7
48 David Peterson 13:10.2   13:10.2
49 Stephen Brotherson 13:37.8   13:37.8
50 Joni Scheftel 13:42.0   13:42.0
51 Tim Power 13:48.4   13:48.4
52 Wendy Rexon 13:56.3   13:56.3
53 Keith Holmquist 14:07.8   14:07.8
54 Gerald Lannoye 14:35.3   14:35.3
55 Karen Bebchuk 14:39.4   14:39.4
56 Dan Denardo 14:46.1   14:46.1
57 Barbara Krzak 14:59.5   14:59.5
58 Alex McKinney 15:27.9   15:27.9
59 Nan Waisanen 16:00.5   16:00.5
60 Dave Schaffer 16:01.2   16:01.2
61 Annie Walsh 16:03.9   16:03.9
62 Kurt Arner 16:17.9   16:17.9
63 Mark Bettes 16:50.7   16:50.7
64 Kate Heppner 17:00.4   17:00.4
65 Jeremy Hopwood 17:17.1   17:17.1
66 Michael Schock 17:19.5   17:19.5
67 Louie Tran 17:31.1   17:31.1
68 Kathleen Regan Downes 18:08.4   18:08.4
69 Deborah Vosler 18:11.1   18:11.1
70 Pierpaolo Mattana 18:22.0   18:22.0
71 Christine Smeby 18:28.9   18:28.9
72 Jane Kirby 19:20.3   19:20.3
73 Mithcel Lemieur 19:25.0   19:25.0
74 Kathleen Zuelsdorff 19:48.4   19:48.4
75 Mary Kay Burmesch 19:52.3   19:52.3
76 James Becker 20:07.0   20:07.0
77 Karrin Becker 20:08.2   20:08.2
78 Barb Livick 20:10.4   20:10.4
79 Savannah Halcomb 20:23.2   20:23.2
80 Lynley Pair 20:23.8   20:23.8
81 Meg Downer-Carlson 20:45.5   20:45.5
82 Jackie Sater 22:46.3   22:46.3
83 Tanja Manrique 26:48.2   26:48.2
84 Kaye Johnson 27:30.5   27:30.5
85 Gayle Aldrich 30:56.2   30:56.2

Back to Top

Copyright 1997-2016 Sled Dog Central, all rights reserved.
Email Sled Dog Central