Sled Dog Central Your on-line sled dog advertising & information source! top
Sled Dog Central Home Page Current Classifieds Advertise on SDC Race Info Search Site Index Contact Us
 

Kalkaska Winterfest Midwest International Sled Dog Race
Kalkaska, Michigan, USA

January 15-16, 2011

Return to USA Midwest Race Results List

Results provided by Margaret Harvey, Chief Timer, Kalkaska Winterfest

~Click on photo for larger view~

Ginny Hines Photo - Douglas Frank
Douglas Frank
Ginny Hines Photo - Mick Munford
Mick Munford
Ginny Hines Photo - Carolyn Johnson
Carolyn Johnson
Photos by Ginny Hines, Reflections Photography

Conditions:
Saturday: Windy, snow showers all day, heavy at times, temps from 15-22 degrees,
trail groomed between classes but still drifting in places.
Sunday: Occasional light snow, cloudy, temps from 8-19 degrees, trail groomed and well packed, very good surface.

1 Dog Junior | 2 Dog Junior | 3 Dog Junior | Skijoring | 4 Dog | 6 Dog | 8 Dog | Unlimited/10 Dog

Place Name  Day One Day Two Total Time
1 Dog Junior (100yds)
1 Ocean DeKuiper :12.11 :11.49 :23.60
2 Reese Parker :15.36 :14.03 :29.39
3 Aeja DeKuiper :18.59 :11.26 :29.85
4 Johnathan Bzdok :21.48 :11.30 :32.78
5 Connor Rose :17.83 :16.52 :34.35
  Jacob Hall :11.93 DNR  
  Garrett Roeplogle :15.55 DNR  
  Leah Rose :16.49 DNR  
  Marshall Rutkowski :17.12 DNR  
  Jakala Hamminga :23.38 DNR  
  Willow Lagrou :24.80 DNR  
  Bailey Hamminga :35.60 DNR  
  Kaitlyn Fisher :35.87 DNR  
  Sedona Jones DNR :14.21  
  Lily Betten DNR :12.49  
  Emma Parson DNR :12.90  
  Bobby Buchanan DNR :23.29  
2 Dog Junior (1.6 miles)
1 Jaymie Bzdok 6:54.94 6:41.78 13:36.72
2 Gracie Kimball 7:08.20 6:37.95 13:46.15
3 Casie Jones 7:24.87 6:26.65 13:51.52
4 Kendell Brehmer 7:52.16 7:12.59 15:04.75
5 Drake Collins 8:18.03 6:54.43 15:12.46
6 Aurora Jones 8:45.07 7:41.77 16:26.84
7 Emily Rodenhouse 9:06.28 8:14.28 17:20.56
8 Alexis Sherwood 9:32.85 8:10.80 17:43.65
9 Dakota Schlosser 10:04.46 8:43.45 18:47.91
10 Calvin Eggert 12:07.26 10:11.56 22:18.82
3 Dog Junior (4.8 miles)
1 Jay Czerniak 18:02.49 17:22.03 35:24.52
2 Jordyn Bzdok 18:15.04 17:25.84 35:40.88
3 Forest Collins 18:25.46 17:38.71 36:04.17
4 Emily Curtice 19:17.37 17:43.08 37:00.45
5 Sherry Johnson 19:18.76 17:52.37 37:11.13
6 Tristan Clay 19:46.35 18:19.63 38:05.98
7 Dakota Schlosser 20:40.77 19:00.94 39:41.71
8 Austin Kukal 22:25.55 20:06.95 42:32.50
9 Anna Feeley 22:12.90 21:08.85 43:21.75
10 Mollie Rodenhouse 22:42.30 21:28.07 44:10.37
  Ruhl Cook 33:09.55 DNR  
2-3 Dog Skijoring (4.8 miles)
1 Melissa Omernick 16:57.32 16:56.73 33:54.05
2 Johnn Molburg 17:45.86 16:12.73 33:58.59
3 Mariel Versluis 17:40.00 17:44.44 35:24.44
4 Abby Heistad 20:54.35 18:55.14 39:49.49
5 Kerry Mosko 21:45.16 21:19.48 43:04.64
6 Jim Collins 22:12.96 23:57.22 46:10.18
7 Eran Menard 22:57.37 24:31.99 47:29.36
8 Brittany Menard 22:55.37 25:31.75 48:27.12
9 Matt Rowbotham 24:07.55 26:08.35 50:15.90
4 Dog (4.8 miles)
1 Beth Castaldi 15:51.45 14:28.61 30:20.06
2 Jan Bootz-Dittmar 15:48.83 14:52.97 30:41.80
3 Matt Woudenberg 16:49.01 15:50.09 32:39.10
4 Jill Czerniak 16:41.42 16:00.35 32:41.77
5 Johnn Molburg 17:27.97 15:39.69 33:07.66
6 Hunter Collins 17:49.52 15:35.83 33:25.35
7 Annie Hammond 17:16.39 16:25.47 33:41.86
8 Rachel Rodenhouse 17:31.33 16:38.02 34:09.35
9 Eran Menard 18:03.94 16:27.27 34:31.21
10 Jermain Burford 18:13.64 16:33.24 34:46.88
11 Darell Brehmer 18:47.46 17:53.73 36:41.19
12 Tone Coughlin 18:56.80 17:58.41 36:55.21
13 Keith Omernick 19:33.70 18:30.83 38:04.53
14 Krista Jones 19:43.97 18:23.78 38:07.75
15 Laurie Meyer 20:31.64 18:26.47 38:58.11
16 Laurel Turansky 20:34.43 19:26.94 40:01.37
17 Patty Lewison 20:53.81 19:36.41 40:30.22
18 Jacob Cullip 21:12.36 19:43.65 40:56.01
19 Taylor Brehmer 21:02.35 20:13.05 41:15.40
20 Tom Rose 20:41.83 20:48.79 41:30.62
21 Lynzie Bacchus 21:08.37 20:41.80 41:50.17
22 Benjamin Evans 21:52.79 20:47.36 42:40.15
23 Chris Bannister 23:29.18 19:25.03 42:54.21
24 Mary Groth 23:01.85 22:29.04 45:30.89
25 Jamie Spaulding 24:00.45 21:48.55 45:49.00
26 Jessica Bannister 25:49.69 20:28.83 46:18.52
27 Joshua Schlosser 23:28.65 23:29.35 46:58.00
28 Ellen Person 23:16.01 23:52.36 47:08.37
29 Doug Soles 29:17.53 24:26.80 53:44.33
30 Mark Meyer 30:02.97 28:57.25 59:00.22
31 Frank Wright 29:23.82 30:13.34 59:37.16
32 Shelby Person 32:49.45 29:33.32 1:02:22.77
33 Marie Zimmerman 31:00.73 31:42.16 1:02:42.89
34 Danielle Naidow 32:24.46 34:04.65 1:06:29.11
35 Judy Sudo 30:34.46 36:47.08 1:07:21.54
36 Chris Seminatore 37:24.44 32:48.52 1:10:12.96
37 Elizabeth Wilk 47:28.35 39:51.59 1:27:19.94
  Nancy Wolfe 22:41.98 DNR  
6 Dog (6.6 miles)
1 Dawn Brown 20:33.94 20:12.29 40:46.23
2 Ken Davis 21:17.76 20:29.22 41:46.98
3 Jan Bootz-Dittmar 21:51.01 20:59.24 42:50.25
4 Gary Frank 21:36.45 22:20.91 43:57.36
5 Carol Finch 22:52.18 21:22.16 44:14.34
6 Sydney Kimball 22:57.40 21:50.87 44:48.27
7 Ken Castaldi 22:33.58 22:25.33 44:58.91
8 Brittany Menard 22:53.21 23:03.38 45:56.59
9 Marilyn Horstmyer 23:33.07 23:11.99 46:45.06
10 Jay Olmstead 22:32.46 24:28.87 47:01.33
11 Douglas Frank 23:56.25 23:26.47 47:22.72
12 Mandy Collins 23:26.48 24:15.33 47:41.81
13 Ted Wallace 23:52.52 23:58.13 47:50.65
14 Suzanne Howe 24:23.22 24:13.40 48:36.62
15 Michelle Savich 25:13.50 23:52.80 49:06.30
16 Melissa Omernick 26:01.53 23:49.00 49:50.53
17 Roland DeBauche 25:55.59 23:55.39 49:50.98
18 Jeffrey Siegel 25:17.26 24:39.35 49:56.61
19 Jesse DeKuiper 25:27.98 24:38.05 50:06.03
20 Tone Coughlin 25:08.97 24:59.03 50:08.00
21 Shawnda Brown 25:25.65 24:45.56 50:11.21
22 Lynzie Bacchus 26:16.96 24:14.99 50:31.95
23 Mary Groth 25:58.09 24:58.68 50:56.77
24 Laurel Turansky 26:50.64 25:30.51 52:21.15
25 Jacob Cullip 27:15.73 26:00.73 53:16.46
26 Annie Hammond 26:51.44 27:02.60 53:54.04
27 Dale Wolfe 27:12.89 26:58.14 54:11.03
28 Abby Leatherman 28:53.20 26:41.39 55:34.59
29 Tom Rose 28:48.89 28:00.57 56:49.46
30 Kim Gentry 29:19.84 27:51.62 57:11.46
31 Dan Briggs 29:15.85 30:38.91 59:54.76
32 Beth Scott 30:20.75 29:48.30 1:00:09.05
33 Kerry Mosko 34:26.01 36:32.63 1:10:58.64
34 Frank Wright 34:29.03 39:15.40 1:13:44.43
35 Kimberly Schlosser 39:24.22 40:26.39 1:19:50.61
36 Joe Fitzgerald 38:02.65 48:38.19 1:26:40.84
37 Debby Fitzgerald 48:05.33 50:38.90 1:38:44.23
  George Matos 26:10.98 DNR  
8 Dog (8.5 miles)
1 Dawn Brown 25:50.75 26:48.42 52:39.17
2 Ken Chezik 27:22.32 27:57.39 55:19.71
3 Grahame Howe 27:32.18 27:59.66 55:31.84
4 Sharon Nelson-Curtice 28:29.77 28:09.52 56:39.29
5 Ted Wallace 28:17.24 28:58.21 57:15.45
6 Tone Coughlin 30:32.27 28:35.26 59:07.53
7 Keith Omernick 29:40.16 30:41.04 1:00:21.20
8 Lynzie Bacchus 30:31.38 30:38.90 1:01:10.28
9 Chuck Cullip 33:32.23 32:57.10 1:06:29.33
10 Dale Wolfe 34:31.87 36:40.91 1:11:12.78
11 Marilyn Horstmyer 34:28.70 39:03.93 1:13:32.63
12 David Eggert 52:37.52 46:56.63 1:39:34.15
Unlimited/10 Dog (14 miles)
1 Ken Chezik 46:18.45 46:41.18 1:32:59.63
2 Carolyn Johnson 48:11.21 47:32.02 1:35:43.23
3 Jan Bootz-Dittmar 47:45.20 48:00.29 1:35:45.49
4 Mick Munford 48:38.53 49:21.48 1:38:00.01
5 Jason Rodenhouse 50:14.84 50:24.85 1:40:39.69
6 Randy DeKuiper 52:26.49 52:35.17 1:45:01.66
7 Roland DeBauche 51:46.76 58:27.64 1:50:14.40
8 Bob Bzdok 58:52.77 57:31.30 1:56:24.07
9 Joshua Schlosser 1:18:36.23 1:10:20.65 2:28:56.88

Back to Top

Copyright 1997-2016 Sled Dog Central, all rights reserved.
Email Sled Dog Central