Sled Dog Central Your on-line sled dog advertising & information source! top
Sled Dog Central Home Page Current Classifieds Advertise on SDC Race Info Search Site Index Contact Us
 

Indian River Sprint Sled Dog Race
Indian River, Michigan, USA

February 5-6, 2011

Return to USA Midwest Race Results List

Results provided by Margaret Harvey, Chief Timer

Conditions:
Sat: Temps ranging from 28-38 degrees, overcast all day. 3-4 inch packed trail base with some loose snow on top.
Sun: Temps ranging from 29-31 degrees, overcast all day with occasional light snow flurries. Trail base somewhat diminished from previous day.

Skijoring | 8 Dog | 6 Dog | 6 Dog Registered | 6 Dog Sport | 4 Dog | 4 Dog Registered
4 Dog Sport | 3 Dog Junior | 2 Dog Junior

Place Name Day One Day Two Total Time
Skijoring (4.1 miles)
1 Lindsey Demers 17:52.19 17:30.24 35:22.43
2 Liyne Witte 18:49.11 18:35.93 37:25.04
3 Jim Collins 19:09.52 18:26.20 37:35.72
4 Kerry Mosko 20:09.64 20:08.65 40:18.29
5 Matt Rowbotham 20:00.85 20:33.57 40:34.42
8 Dog (8.1 miles)
1 Grahame Howe 25:21.75 24:57.38 50:19.13
2 Leigh Gilchrist 26:59.86 26:21.63 53:21.49
3 Lynzie Bacchus 27:07.79 26:24.85 53:32.64
4 Gerhardt Thiart 28:45.24 27:49.58 56:34.82
5 Chuck Cullip PB 30:59.73 30:32.74 1:01:32.47
6 Dale Wolfe 31:12.55 31:59.99 1:03:12.54
7 Marilyn Horstmyer 32:22.05 35:30.69 1:07:52.74
6 Dog (5.5 miles)
1 Gary Frank 17:29.08 17:29.14 34:58.22
2 Mandy Collins 18:25.93 17:32.90 35:58.83
3 Carol Finch 19:02.96 17:50.49 36:53.45
4 Marilyn Horstmyer 19:29.96 18:53.57 38:23.53
5 Lindsey Kimball 20:22.19 19:08.57 39:30.76
6 Al Jo Thiart 23:08.23 22:55.35 46:03.58
7 Gerhardt Thiart 23:35.94 24:06.59 47:42.53
  Grahame Howe 19:38.46 DNR  
6 Dog Registered (5.5 miles)
1 Jacob Cullip 19:52.50 19:49.55 39:42.05
2 Susan Gilchrist 20:40.62 20:03.96 40:44.58
3 Mary Groth 20:42.99 20:49.14 41:32.13
4 Tom Rose 22:46.17 22:21.25 45:07.42
5 Dale Wolfe 22:35.70 22:34.30 45:10.00
6 Dog Sport (5.5 miles)
1 Shawnda Brown 23:27.55 20:21.57 43:49.12
2 Annie Hammond 22:30.92 21:28.04 43:58.96
3 Lynzie Bacchus 23:44.89 22:53.93 46:38.82
4 Dan Briggs 24:50.21 23:45.43 48:35.64
4 Dog (4.1 miles)
1 Hunter Collins 15:02.31 14:10.32 29:12.63
2 Gary Frank 14:45.22 14:32.95 29:18.17
3 Annie Hammond 15:38.26 15:12.59 30:50.85
4 Matt Woudenberg 16:05.73 15:36.91 31:42.64
5 Lynzie Bacchus 16:00.19 15:51.48 31:51.67
6 Tod Schramm 18:33.86 19:05.70 37:39.56
4 Dog Registered (4.1 miles)
1 Susan Gilchrist 15:55.55 15:50.53 31:46.08
2 Tom Rose 17:30.61 16:45.56 34:16.17
3 Jacob Cullip 17:18.14 17:49.78 35:07.92
4 Nancy Wolfe 20:00.71 20:37.99 40:38.70
5 Mary Groth 20:14.94 21:05.58 41:20.52
6 Al Jo Thiart 30:43.73 30:04.46 1:00:48.19
4 Dog Sport (4.1 miles)
1 Anna Feeley 18:37.27 18:34.71 37:11.98
2 Doug Soles 23:30.90 26:30.01 50:00.91
  Kerry Mosko DNR    
3 Dog Junior (4.1 miles)
1 Forest Collins 16:34.03 16:52.13 33:26.16
2 Tristan Clay 19:50.76 18:00.83 37:51.59
2 Dog Junior (1 mile)
1 Drake Collins 7:25.76 6:12.55 13:38.31
2 Gracie Kimball 7:18.72 7:13.18 14:31.90
3 Tabatha Peariso 7:36.47 7:20.93 14:57.40
  Sierra Justice 11:29.67 DNR  

Back to Top

Copyright 1997-2016 Sled Dog Central, all rights reserved.
Email Sled Dog Central