Sled Dog Central Your on-line sled dog advertising & information source! top
Sled Dog Central Home Page Current Classifieds Advertise on SDC Race Info Search Site Index Contact Us
 

Springfield Township Sled Dog Race
Fife Lake, Michigan, USA

January 22-23, 2011

Return to USA Midwest Race Results List

Results provided by Margaret Harvey, Great Lakes Sled Dog Association

Conditions:
Sat: Snowing throughout day, from light to heavy at times, temps ranging from 11 to 15 degrees F,
windy, good base with trail surface groomed and well packed in most spots.
Sun: Extremely cold, temps ranging from minus 14 to minus 9 degrees F, calm and sunny, trail surface groomed and hard packed.

8 Dog | 6 Dog | 6 Dog Registered | 6 Dog Sport | 4 Dog | 4 Dog Registered | 3 Dog Junior | 2 Dog Junior | 1 Dog Junior

Place Name Day One Day Two Total Time
8 Dog (7.7 miles)
1 Grahame Howe 22:09.40 21:48.52 43:57.92
2 Leigh Gilchrist 22:38.55 21:54.00 44:32.40
3 Chuck Cullip PB 28:23.91 24:10.88 52:34.79
  Dale Wolfe 27:32.84 DNR  
6 Dog (6.7 miles)
1 Ken Davis 18:46.60 18:28.86 37:15.46
2 Marilyn Horstmyer 20:13.66 20:18.72 40:32.38
3 Mandy Collins 20:14.59 20:35.16 40:49.75
4 Carol Finch 19:34.32 21:52.21 41:26.53
5 Gary Frank 19:59.16 23:21.58 43:20.74
6 Sydney Kimball 19:23.03 32:33.93 51:56.96
  Suzanne Howe 24:13.00 DNR  
6 Dog Registered (6.7 miles)
1 Susan Gilchrist 21:43.43 20:45.89 42:29.32
2 Jeffrey Siegel 21:34.73 21:22.58 42:57.31
3 Jacob Cullip 21:59.67 21:16.04 43:15.71
4 Mary Groth 22:43.88 21:58.32 44:42.20
5 George Matos 23:51.38 23:59.76 47:51.14
6 Brian Palmer 26:15.39 25:38.16 51:53.55
7 Daniel Moll 27:58.55 31:52.28 59:50.83
8 Doug Jones 31:04.86 31:12.20 1:02:17.06
9 Marissa Brake 27:17.29 39:36.60 1:06:53.89
  Dale Wolfe 25:31.34 DNR  
6 Dog Sport (6.7 miles)
1 Shawnda Brown 21:41.85 21:57.65 43:39.50
2 Tom Rose 23:57.92 23:27.75 47:25.67
3 Annie Hammond 24:02.93 23:23.40 47:26.33
4 Dan Briggs 25:12.23 24:14.75 49:26.98
5 Beth Scott 25:18.07 26:48.98 52:07.05
4 Dog (4.1 miles)
1 Hunter Collins 14:16.23 13:35.09 27:51.32
2 Courtney Frank 14:39.92 14:01.07 28:40.99
3 Matt Woudenberg 14:44.75 14:43.96 29:28.71
4 Ken Davis 15:11.25 15:40.03 30:51.28
5 Annie Hammond 15:16.62 15:37.48 30:54.10
6 Jermain Burford 15:47.84 15:21.77 31:09.61
7 Rachel Rodenhouse 15:43.40 15:33.01 31:16.41
8 Marilyn Horstmyer 18:26.91 19:08.44 37:35.35
4 Dog Registered (4.1 miles)
1 Susan Gilchrist 15:44.28 15:02.62 30:46.90
2 Tom Rose 17:19.55 16:56.52 34:16.07
3 George Matos 18:18.29 17:38.14 35:56.43
4 Jacob Cullip 18:23.23 17:43.47 36:06.70
5 Mary Groth 20:07.90 19:59.41 40:07.31
  Dale Wolfe 20:57.04 DNR  
3 Dog Junior (4.1 miles)
1 Forest Collins 16:35.82 16:38.12 33:13.94
2 Tristan Clay 16:55.27 17:38.21 34:33.48
3 Drake Collins 17:36.23 19:00.55 36:36.78
4 Anna Feeley 20:24.43 20:08.96 40:33.39
2 Dog Junior (2.2 miles)
1 Gracie Kimball 8:49.28 8:59.06 17:48.34
2 Drake Collins 9:55.95 9:13.86 19:09.81
3 Forest Collins 10:44.82 9:20.39 20:05.21
1 Dog Junior (100yds)
1 Drake Collins 0:12.29 DNR 0:12.29
2 Emily Norkowski 0:13.89 DNR 0:13.89
3 Connor Rose 0:18.41 DNR 0:18.41

Back to Top

Copyright 1997-2016 Sled Dog Central, all rights reserved.
Email Sled Dog Central