Sled Dog Central Your on-line sled dog advertising & information source! top
Sled Dog Central Home Page Current Classifieds Advertise on SDC Race Info Search Site Index Contact Us
 

Lake Louise/Thumb Lake Sled Dog Race
Boyne Falls, Michigan, USA

February 12-13, 2011

Return to USA Midwest Race Results List

Results provided by Margaret Harvey, Great Lakes Sled Dog Association

Conditions:
Sat. Conditions: Temps ranging from 24 to 27 degrees, 6 inches of fresh snow overnight left some loose on trail,
base hard packed. Gusty winds caused some drifting, but bright and sunny.

Sun. Conditions: Temps very warm, ranging from 34 to 46 degrees, hazy sunshine all day,
trail base still hard packed but some loose, soft snow on top, occasional wind gusts.

8 Dog | 6 Dog | 6 Dog Registered | 6 Dog Sport | 4 Dog | 4 Dog Registered | 4 Dog Sport
3 Dog Junior | 2 Dog Junior | 1 Dog Junior

Place Name Day One Day Two Total Time
8 Dog (8 miles)
1 Gerhardt Thiart 30:11.70 31:58.98 1:02:10.68
2 Lynzie Bacchus 29:42.48 33:20.40 1:03:02.88
3 Leigh Gilchrist 28:37.74 36:01.63 1:04:39.37
4 Dale Wolfe 35:06.95 37:17.98 1:12:24.93
  Marilyn Horstmyer 36:14.24 DNR  
6 Dog (6.4 miles)
1 Gary Frank 21:33.07 23:12.03 44:45.10
2 Carol Finch 22:31.17 22:33.03 45:04.20
3 Jay Olmstead 22:03.41 23:30.77 45:34.18
4 Mandy Collins 22:22.38 23:37.61 45:59.99
5 Marilyn Horstmyer 23:39.69 26:27.71 50:07.40
6 Michelle Savich 26:03.25 28:34.58 54:37.83
7 Gerhardt Thiart 27:30.45 28:10.16 55:40.61
8 Al Jo Thiart 27:23.27 30:24.09 57:47.36
9 Lynzie Bacchus 28:40.33 32:07.34 1:00:47.67
6 Dog Registered (6.4 miles)
1 Susan Gilchrist 24:18.00 26:07.75 50:25.75
2 Jacob Cullip 26:02.51 27:06.03 53:08.54
3 Jeffrey Siegel 25:28.70 28:03.92 53:32.62
4 Dale Wolfe 27:41.07 28:05.49 55:46.56
5 George Matos 27:51.88 28:13.02 56:04.90
6 Mary Groth 29:28.64 30:55.53 1:00:24.17
  Chuck Cullip 35:53.72 DNR  
6 Dog Sport (6.4 miles)
1 Annie Hammond 26:55.86 29:29.19 56:25.05
2 Shawnda Brown 27:02.99 29:56.82 56:59.81
3 Dan Briggs 30:52.12 31:05.08 1:01:57.20
4 Beth Scott 31:55.18 32:28.13 1:04:23.31
4 Dog (4.6 miles)
1 Hunter Collins 16:49.18 17:14.17 34:03.35
2 Courtney Frank 16:48.61 18:17.28 35:05.89
3 Eran Menard 18:01.85 17:12.69 35:14.54
4 Annie Hammond 17:30.24 17:58.55 35:28.79
5 Lynzie Bacchus 17:55.49 18:14.33 36:09.82
6 Matt Woudenberg 18:22.51 19:23.55 37:46.06
7 Benjamin Evans 24:29.28 22:06.35 46:35.63
4 Dog Registered (4.6 miles)
1 Susan Gilchrist 18:41.04 18:19.92 37:00.96
2 Jacob Cullip 19:51.64 18:57.41 38:49.05
3 Tom Rose 20:23.14 19:40.68 40:03.82
4 George Matos 21:40.92 21:33.42 43:14.34
5 Nancy Wolfe 24:54.19 24:37.58 49:31.77
6 Ellen Southern 28:04.53 28:50.35 56:54.88
7 Al Jo Thiart 32:52.26 34:49.26 1:07:41.52
  Mary Groth 25:41.13 DNR  
4 Dog Sport (4.6 miles)
1 Anna Feeley 21:05.78 21:25.67 42:31.45
2 Ellen Person 30:23.32 26:48.60 57:11.92
3 Judy Sudo 31:24.95 30:10.64 1:01:35.59
4 Shelby Person 33:31.95 30:25.59 1:03:57.54
3 Dog Junior (4.6 miles)
1 Forest Collins 18:42.28 18:57.54 37:39.82
2 Drake Collins 20:43.90 20:25.27 41:09.17
3 Tristan Clay 20:56.98 30:03.32 51:00.30
2 Dog Junior (2 miles)
1 Drake Collins 10:40.75 10:20.27 21:01.02
2 Emma Person 16:31.49 16:10.29 32:41.78
  Forest Collins 13:50.73 DNR  
1 Dog Junior (100 yds)
1 Jack Alexander   :18.67 :18.67
2 Josie Alexander   :18.96 :18.96
3 Alex Hopper   :26.99 :26.99

Back to Top

Copyright 1997-2016 Sled Dog Central, all rights reserved.
Email Sled Dog Central