Sled Dog Central Your on-line sled dog advertising & information source! top
Sled Dog Central Home Page Current Classifieds Advertise on SDC Race Info Search Site Index Contact Us
 

Apostle Islands Sled Dog Race
Bayfield, Wisconsin, USA

February 5-6, 2011

Return to USA Midwest Race Results List

Results provided by Erin Johnson, Bayfield Chamber of Commerce and Visitor Bureau

Conditions:
Saturday: Fresh snow, soft trail, temps mid 30's.
Sunday: Trail set up some, snow falling during race, temps 30.

8 Dog | 6 Dog | Sportsman | Youth | Family Rec

Place Name Day One Day Two Total Time
8 Dog (40 mi/day)
1 Truman Obermeyer 2:44:22 2:34:12 5:18:34
2 Mark Levitski 2:58:58 2:41:04 5:40:02
3 Rita Wehseler 3:24:01 2:53:20 6:17:21
4 Emily Wade 3:23:17 2:57:16 6:20:33
5 Theo Theobald 3:16:47 3:04:33 6:21:20
6 Michael Bestgen 3:36:29 2:55:31 6:32:00
7 Lyle Ross 3:35:54 2:57:02 6:32:56
8 Bill Wehseler 3:32:06 3:01:13 6:33:19
9 Natalie Harwood 3:33:39 3:04:51 6:38:30
10 Kelly Jo Engle 3:37:37 3:01:03 6:38:40
11 Tom Clark 3:24:58 3:15:00 6:39:58
12 Cody Calhoun 3:41:34 3:13:49 6:55:23
13 Cindy Braun 4:08:17 3:37:06 7:45:23
14 Pat Hodgeman 4:35:45 4:02:37 8:38:22
15 Linus Meyer 5:02:23 4:01:28 9:03:51
6 Dog (30 mi/day)
1 Mary Gilbertson 2:34:29 2:27:27 5:01:56
2 Linda Hart 2:48:25 2:29:05 5:17:30
3 Phil Ruhl 2:55:55 2:33:54 5:29:49
4 Thad McCracken 3:06:25 2:38:07 5:44:32
5 Dusty Klaven 3:03:59 2:45:35 5:49:34
6 Tim Chisholm 3:11:43 2:42:56 5:54:39
7 Jeff King 3:25:51 2:45:58 6:11:49
8 Amanda Miller 3:10:31 3:07:01 6:17:32
9 Jim Methven 3:21:22 2:56:43 6:18:05
10 Michael Hawkinson 3:27:37 2:53:56 6:21:33
11 Samantha Russell 3:20:11 3:03:32 6:23:43
12 Amber Evans 3:36:02 3:03:49 6:39:51
13 Chad Grentz 3:33:23 3:18:25 6:51:48
14 Jerry Papke 3:32:48 3:19:12 6:52:00
15 Mike Betz 4:13:49 3:08:29 7:22:18
Sportsman (20  mi/day)
1 Tom Benson 2:06:48 1:46:51 3:53:39
2 Ann Stead 2:05:45 1:53:13 3:58:58
3 Nancy Lang 2:09:39 1:51:19 4:00:58
4 Jen Lanzer 2:08:07 1:53:41 4:01:48
5 Dan Levno 2:08:14 1:56:18 4:04:32
6 Matt Sturmer 2:17:35 1:57:51 4:15:26
7 Krystal Hagstrom 2:19:47 1:59:50 4:19:37
8 Bob Johnson 2:23:31 2:08:03 4:31:34
9 Erin Altemus 2:21:58 2:10:32 4:32:30
10 Janet Bahe 2:40:22 2:17:53 4:58:15
11 Julie Schmelzer 2:45:57 2:24:59 5:10:56
12 Ruth King 2:49:32 2:24:47 5:14:19
13 Scott Edgett 3:12:27 2:31:28 5:43:55
  Brad Quayle 2:32:51 Scratch  
Youth - Sunday 16 & under (8 miles)
1 Dakota Schlosser   33:01 33:01
2 Josh Schlosser   33:59 33:59
3 Tyler Mattsen   39:25 39:25
4 Ashlyn Jendro   41:12 41:12
5 Amy Jendro   41:46 41:46
6 Talia Martens   42:08 42:08
7 Alika Rutter   43:01 43:01
8 Monica Ahlert   48:41 48:41
9 Jean Evans   48:59 48:59
Family Rec Run (8 miles)
1 *Dakota Schlosser 40:32   40:32
2 *Josh Schlosser 41:03   41:03
3 *Talia Martens 45:47   45:47
4 Jon E. Mattsen 47:06   47:06
5 *Jean Evans 48:13   48:13
6 *Alika Rutter 48:43   48:43
7 Janet Martens 50:17   50:17
8 Paul Sturmer 51:49   51:49
9 George Kerher 52:47   52:47
10 *Tyler Mattsen 54:21   54:21
11 *Monica Ahlert 55:30   55:30
12 Greta Thiel 55:42   55:42
13 *Ashlyn Jendro 56:00   56:00
14 Mary Thiel 56:44   56:44
15 *Amy Jendro 57:00   57:00
16 Emma Thiel 57:49   57:49
17 John Thiel 59:08   59:08
18 Sarah Capuzzi 1:03:38   1:03:38
19 *Scotia Evans 1:05:15   1:05:15
20 Jennifer Compton 1:14:09   1:14:09
21 Candice Celestina-Smith 1:44:36   1:44:36

* = Youth musher racing on Sunday

Back to Top

Copyright 1997-2016 Sled Dog Central, all rights reserved.
Email Sled Dog Central