Sled Dog Central Your on-line sled dog advertising & information source! top
Sled Dog Central Home Page Current Classifieds Advertise on SDC Race Info Search Site Index Contact Us
 

Can Am Crown International Sled Dog Races
Fort Kent, Maine, USA

March 5-8, 2011

Return to USA East Race Results List

Results provided by Stan Flagg, Can-Am Crown Inc.

~Click on photo for larger view~

Julia Bayly Photo : Mike and Kim Paradis' team
Photo by Julia Bayly, Rusty Metal Kennel, Fort Kent

Mike and Kim Paradis' team brings Mike to the finish line at
the Pepsi Bottling Company Can Am Crown International 30-Mile Sled Dog Race

Conditions: 
Temperatures were well below zero on Friday night, but when the races started on Saturday morning temperatures started rising into the mid 40's.

The 30 and 60-milers started and finished on Saturday, so they mostly avoided the worst of the nightmare weather that was to come.
From Saturday afternoon well into Sunday, heavy cold rain soaked mushers and volunteers and turned roads and parking lots into sheets of wet, glare ice.

The 250-milers bore the brunt of it.
After being doused with rain, the mushers ran into at least 16 inches of heavy snow that started on Sunday and continued through most of Monday. This resulted in the most scratches in Can-Am's history. Only 6 teams finished out of the 22 entries in the 250-mile race.

Bangor Daily News: Last nine miles the toughest for top Can Am finishers

30 | 60 | 250

*-Driver-* indicates a rookie in a race of this length.
* RRT (Race Run Time) includes excess layover times.

Place Name Total Time
Can-Am Crown 30    5-6 Dog   (30.4 miles)
1 Gabriel DuPlessis 2:43:00
2 Amy Beth Dionne 3:09:39
3 *-Peter Franke-* 3:16:08
4 *-Abbey Miller-* 3:22:20
5 Amy Delano 3:22:26
6 Elizabeth Rankin 3:25:03
7 *-Holly Dionne-* 3:38:01
8 Caroline Blair-Smith 3:39:39
9 Lindy Howe 3:39:49
10 Terry Knowles 3:53:56
11 Mary Beth Logue 3:55:13
12 Amy Dugan 3:55:21
13 Ann Stead 3:58:04
14 Ben Hoops 3:59:23
15 Joan Chapman 4:00:03
16 Mike Paradis 4:08:44
17 *-Hugh Wakker-* 4:15:40
18 Penny Gray 4:19:22
19 *-Scott Johnson-* 4:20:02
20 *-Anastasia Seyer-* 4:32:31
21 *-Andy Bartleet-* 4:35:46
22 Maggie Wey 4:42:41
23 Richard Block 4:43:54
24 *-Ronald Bates-* 5:07:29
25 Nick Van Drimmelen 5:09:30
26 *-Linda Powers-* 5:20:34
27 Al Tarr 5:22:21
28 *-Stephen Davis-* 5:23:34
29 Torsten Linke 5:25:50
  Dennis Cyr DNF
Can-Am Crown 60    6-8 Dog   (59.4 miles)
1 *-Rico Portalatin-* 6:04:46
2 *-Joseph Tolley-* 6:33:19
3 Marie-Eve Drouin 6:35:28
4 Paul Boudreau 6:37:28
5 *-Bailey Vitello-* 6:45:40
6 *-Adam Collier-Ledrew-* 7:22:27
7 Dave Turner 7:23:48
8 James Wheeler 7:32:34
9 Marc Alain 7:38:47
10 Eric Chagnon 7:40:54
11 Bill Wehseler 7:55:34
12 Rob Cooke 7:59:54
13 David Punch 8:00:11
14 *-Marla Brodsky-* 8:13:16
15 Kasey McCarty 8:17:21
16 Kathy Lesinski 8:24:37
17 *-Keith Sampietro-* 8:32:16
18 Becki Tucker 8:33:06
19 Lidia Dale-Mesaros 8:41:40
20 *-David Imschweiler-* 8:46:15
21 Wesley Baum 8:55:37
22 Gino Roussel 10:36:30
  *-Jessica Holmes-* DNF
Can-Am Crown 250   8-12 Dog  (251.3 miles)
 Name Leg #1 Leg #2 Leg #3 Leg #4 Leg #5 RRT
69.17 miles 46.75 miles 31.69 miles 60.64 miles 43.05 miles 251.3 miles
1 Rene Marchildon 8:19:19 5:41:42 4:27:50 8:04:45 12:30:54 39:04:30
2 Andre Longchamps 8:07:42 5:54:52 3:54:06 8:49:57 12:18:33 39:05:10
3 Jamie Nelson 8:35:49 5:41:01 3:42:51 8:23:17 10:13:37 39:05:54
4 Martin Massicotte 8:06:24 5:42:15 3:46:10 9:10:49 12:25:33 39:11:11
5 Denis Tremblay 7:47:19 5:26:48 4:30:57 9:02:12 12:27:55 39:15:09
6 Krister Raasoch 8:43:06 5:54:28 4:34:42 12:50:40 10:48:08 56:48:42
  Rita Wehseler 8:31:48 5:38:57 4:35:52 10:09:46   DNF
  Mitch Ingerson 9:02:44 5:41:02 4:08:13 9:16:49   DNF
  Zack Colby 8:54:38 5:40:10 4:04:42 9:17:41   DNF
  *-Eli Golton-* 9:06:25 5:56:53 4:05:32 9:41:47   DNF
  Bruce Langmaid 7:47:36 5:27:24 4:32:12 8:35:31   DNF
  *-Adam Cummings-* 8:59:54 5:31:17 3:39:36 10:19:27   DNF
  Ryan Anderson 7:42:06 5:20:01 4:10:37     DNF
  Christine Richardson 8:38:09 5:33:19 5:00:28     DNF
  Ward Wallin 8:49:20 5:24:06 4:30:16     DNF
  Geri Minard 8:53:36 6:23:00 5:08:01     DNF
  Nathan Schroeder 8:02:09 5:14:09       DNF
  Larry Murphy 10:09:15 7:32:18       DNF
  Jaye Foucher 9:44:33 5:52:12       DNF
  Gavin Baker 9:33:35 6:25:25       DNF
  Caroline Morin 9:12:40 6:09:43       DNF
  Mario Racine 8:33:12 6:35:36       DNF

Back to Top

Copyright 1997-2016 Sled Dog Central, all rights reserved.
Email Sled Dog Central