Sled Dog Central Your on-line sled dog advertising & information source! top
Sled Dog Central Home Page Current Classifieds Advertise on SDC Race Info Search Site Index Contact Us
 

Mush Larose - Memories of the Goldrush
Larose Forest, Limoges, Ontario, Canada

October 17, 2010

Return to Canadian Results List

Results provided by Dana Cranstone, Mush Larose

Conditions:
Sun and cloud temps 4-14 degrees centigrade.
Trail: dry packed sand, leaves and gravel.

4 Dog Cart | 2  Dog Scooter 6.4 | Bikejoring | 1 Dog Scooter 6.4 | Canicross 6.4
2 Dog Scooter | 1 Dog Scooter | Canicross | Relay

Place Name Dog Breed Total Time
4 Dog Cart (5.4 km)
1 Guy Lortie Alaskans 13:52
2 Monic M-Gagnon Alaskans/Pointers 15:24
3 Bernie Boucher Siberians 17:46
4 David Jolette Siberians PB 17:58
5 Lee (Connie) Mattice Siberians 18:12
6 Gilbert Perkins Siberians 18:24
7 Bob Melrose Siberians PB 20:00
8 Bob Melrose Siberians PB 21:02
9 Connie Mattice Siberians 21:54
SD/SDX/SDU certification qualifying times: 17:58, 20:00, 21:02
average top 3 teams: 19:40/1.25 Qualifying factor time = 24:35
2 Dog Scooter (6.4 km)
1 Anne O'Donnell Weimaraners 14:59
2 Cari-Lynn McSorley GSP 20:25
3 Heather Adeney Greysters 20:39
4 Dana Cranstone Siberians PB 20:48
5 David Jolette Siberians PB 20:51
6 Ian Cranstone Siberians PB 22:47
7 Jenn Martin Siberians PB(PEN) 25:04
8 Neecy Garland Siberians 28:10
9 Laura Cranstone Siberians PB 28:28
10 Eric Schweichler Siberians PB 29:15
SD/SDX/SDU certification qualifying times: 20:48, 20:51, 22:47
average top 3 teams: 21:29/1.25 Qualifying factor time = 26:51
1 & 2 Dog Bikejoring (6.4 km)
1 Murielle Ovenden Greyster 14:56
2 Mark Ovenden Bouvier 17:28
3 Jennifer Gillissie Siberians PB 25:24
4 Robin Kilroy Spaniels 26:07
1 Dog Scooter (6.4 km)
1 Ron Jeffery Greyster 18:36
2 Tanya Hawley Malamute 33:28
3 Nancy House Mixed Shepherd 35:09
Canicross (6.4 km)
1 Joey Murphy Husky? 26:01
2 Blair Carroll GSP 26:56
3 Mark Ovenden Bouvier 28:09
DNQ Paul Musgrave Without dog 28:31
DNQ Dave Meisenheimer Without dog 28:33
DNQ Ron Jeffery Without dog 29:33
DNQ Heather Adeney Without dog, with stroller 30:16
2 Dog Scooter (2.4 km)
1 Julie Perkins Siberians 5:48
2 William Murphy Husky? 6:26
3 Jen Martin Siberians 6:30
5 Kasia Stalinski Siberians PB (PEN) 7:16
6 Jocelyn   7:58
7 Terry Pedwell Siberians 8:03
8 Mel McKay Malamute, Siberian 8:19
9 Larry Brown Siberians (PB) 9:13
DNQ Murielle Ovenden Bouvier (Bikejor)  
1 Dog Scooter (2.4 km)
1 Paul Musgrave Greyster 4:59
2 Heather Adeney Greyster 5:03
3 Dave Meisenheimer Greyster 5:09
4 Andrew Musgrave GSP 5:37
5 Anne O'Donnell Weimaraners 6:31
6 Tanya Hawley Malamute 9:52
7 Tanya Hawley Malamute 12:27
DNQ William Murphy Husky (Bikejor) 7:17
DNQ Charles DuPont (Bikejor) 8:19
Canicross (2.4 km)
1 Richard Bellefeuille   9:15
2 Cari-Lynn McSorley   9:29
3 Blair Carroll Mix 9:39
4 Anne O'Donnell Weimaraners 9:40
5 Aidan Foss Siberian & All-Canadian 10:39
6 Lianna Titcombe Australian Shepherd Mix 11:11
7 Tara Foss Siberian 11:44
8 Nicole Disheau Husky / malamute 12:11
Relay Race — 1: Canicross (1.1 km) – 2: Scooter (2.4 km) – 3: Cart (3.6 km)
1 Paul Musgrave Greyster 5:34
  Andrew Musgrave GSP 5:41
  Dave Meisenheimer Greyster 7:42
      18:57
 
2 Mark Ovenden Siberien 5:28
  Murielle Ovenden Greyster/Bouvier 5:42
  David Jolette Siberians 11:37
      22:47
 
3 Dana Cranstone Siberians 5:42
  Laura Cranstone Siberians 7:44
  Gilbert Perkins Siberians 9:25
      22:51
 
4 Neecy Garland Siberian 6:31
  Greg Martin Siberians 8:11
  Monic M-Gagnon Alaskan/Pointer 8:33
      23:15
       
5 Ron Jeffery Beertriever 6:33
  Anne O'Donnell Weimaraners 5:56
  Bob Melrose Aussies & Siberians 13:02
      25:31
 
6 Nicole Disheau Husky / sheppard 6:29
  Sue Giles Siberians 8:16
  Connie Mattice Siberians 14:39
      29:24

Back to top

Copyright 1997-2016 Sled Dog Central, all rights reserved.
Email Sled Dog Central