Sled Dog Central Your on-line sled dog advertising & information source! top
Sled Dog Central Home Page Current Classifieds Advertise on SDC Race Info Search Site Index Contact Us
 

ASDRA Junior World Championship
Tozier Track, Anchorage, Alaska, USA

February 18-19-20, 2011

Return to Alaska Results List

Results provided by Fran Pekar, Junior ASDRA

~Click on photo for larger view~

John Gomes Photo : Ready to go at the ASDRA Jr Championships
Photo by John Gomes
Britt Coon Photo : Getting Ready at the ASDRA Junior WC
Photo by Britt Coon
Britt Coon Photo : Junior racers at the ASDRA Junior WC
Photo by Britt Coon

Lots of great photos:

John Gomes: Day 1 | Day 2 | Day 3
Britt Coon: Day 1 | Day 2 | Day 3

Conditions:
Day 1 Temperatures in the 20'sF, snow falling, total 6",
Day 2 Temp 15-25F, clear. trail much faster.
Day 3 Temp 15-25F, cloudy, trail fast.

1 Dog | 2 Dog | 3 Dog | 5 Dog | 7 Dog

Place Name # Dogs Day One Day Two Day Three Total Time
1 Dog ( mile)
1 Zack Barnhart 1 1:14 1:15 1:12 3:41
2 Sophie Bacon 1 1:24 1:15 1:13 3:52
3 Keenan Berrigan 1 1:11 1:58 1:11 4:20
4 John Wellmann 1 1:45 1:24 1:23 4:32
5 Josh Smolden 1 1:40 1:26 1:27 4:33
6 Shyann Sterling 1 1:40 1:30 1:26 4:36
7 Cooper Baines 1 1:40 1:31 1:27 4:38
8 Sierra Sterling 1 1:30 1:45 1:45 5:00
9 Shannon Wellman 1 1:53 1:40 1:35 5:08
10 Chloe Beveridge 1 1:47 1:40 1:45 5:12
11 Gretchen Glenn 1 1:48 1:43 1:44 5:15
12 Mackenzie Martiny 1 2:38 2:17 2:11 7:06
13 Sasha Baines 1 2:20 2:59 2:18 7:37
14 Adeline Berry 1 2:39 2:11 2:53 7:43
  Kai  Erdmann 1 2:47 2:23 scratch  
  Colton Haase 1 2:59 2:28 scratch  
2 Dog (2.3 miles)
1 Kenzie Barnhart 2 8:23 8:13 8:18 24:54
2 Stacy Sterling 2 8:44 8:35 8:29 25:48
3 Victoria Malvick 2 9:14 8:25 8:23 26:02
4 Nicholas Cole 2 9:25 8:42 8:35 26:42
5 Aila Berrigan 2 9:45 9:19 8:55 27:59
6 Zach Maruskie 2 9:46 9:20 9:06 28:12
7 Suzanna Dombrowski 2 10:22 10:53 9:20 30:35
8 Isaac Smolden 2 11:57 9:49 8:57 30:43
9 Zada Maruskie 2 11:15 9:55 10:03 31:13
10 Finn Woods 2 11:51 12:05 11:09 35:05
11 Gretchen Cope 2 12:53 11:35 11:01 35:29
12 Erica Quiett 2 13:31 13:10 12:43 39:24
13 Brooke Beveridge 2 11:42 17:06 10:56 39:44
  Reni Goddard-Vaughan 2 23:02 22:29 DNF  
3 Dog (6 miles)
1 Alison Bacon 3 21:21 20:35 19:44 1:01:40
2 Rya Berrigan 3 22:05 21:57 21:34 1:05:36
3 Tasha Quiett 3 23:38 24:54 20:34 1:09:06
4 Peyton Young 3 25:14 23:04 21:35 1:09:53
5 Jaden Northway 3 25:30 24:47 31:01 1:21:18
6 Kaelyn Charley 3 25:56 23:47 33:31 1:23:14
7 Rachael Oswald 3 28:22 25:13 29:57 1:23:32
5 Dog (6 miles)
1 Rachel Kinvig 5 19:51 18:50 17:49 56:30
2 Hali Young 5 21:13 20:01 19:37 1:00:51
3 Joey Dombrowski 5 22:59 22:31 20:58 1:06:28
4 Ronnie Dombrowski 5 26:24 22:36 21:30 1:10:30
5 Andy Noble 5 24:25 23:02 27:54 1:15:21
  Sherry Johnson* 5 20:46 20:17 DQ  

Hali Young carried musher in.

*loose dog not hooked in team when team crossed finish line

7 Dog (8 miles)
1 Colene Charlie 7/7/7 29:37 27:22 26:09 1:23:08
2 Dalton Baines 7/7/7 27:51 28:38 26:42 1:23:11
3 Seth Duque 7/7/7 28:43 27:50 26:43 1:23:16
4 Tilly Cantor 7/7/7 29:43 28:02 26:58 1:24:43
5 Alea Robinson 7/6/6 29:49 30:51 28:39 1:29:19
6 Morgan Summers 7/7/6 30:11 35:28 31:34 1:37:13
  Skeeter Stitt 7/7/ 32:32 30:24 scratch  

Back to Top

Copyright 1997-2016 Sled Dog Central, all rights reserved.
Email Sled Dog Central