top

Sled Dog Central Your on-line sled dog advertising & information source!
Current Classifieds Advertise on SDC Race Info Search Site Index Contact Us Sled Dog Central Home Page
top

Buena Vista Dryland Race
Adventure Unlimited Ranch in Buena Vista, Colorado, USA

November 10-11, 2007

Return to USA West Race Results

Results & photos provided by Dave Wurts, Colorado Mountain Mushers

buena_vista_canicross

Canicross

buena_vista_bikejoring

Bikejoring

buena_vista_carts

Carts

buena_vista_mikeylady
Scooter
buena_vista_zephryus

Zephyrus

~Click on photo for larger view~

Canicross | Scooter | Bikejoring | 4 Dog Cart
Weight Pull: Novice | 66-85 lbs | 86-105 lbs | Champion

Place Name Day One Day Two Total Time average mph
Canicross (1.2 miles)
1 Fritz Howard 6:17 6:31 12:47 11.26
2 Steph Dwyer 7:05 6:44 13:49 10.42
3 Pete Bronski 7:24 7:31 14:55 9.66
4 Matt Bethka 8:21 6:57 15:18 9.41
5 Janet Saxon 10:01 11:11 21:12 6.79
6 Theresa Blake 11:07 11:41 22:48 6.31
7 Jane Siefken 13:29 14:02 27:30 5.24
8 TC Wait 14:49 13:58 28:47 5.00
Ann/Spenser Stanek 6:30 6:30 13:00 DQ
Kevin Baars 9:23 DNR    
Kathy Burke 10:17 DNR    
Valerie Ferguson 12:50 DNR    
John Mahoney 13:07 DNR    
Scooter (2.7 miles)
1 Mike LowDog Sullivan 11:44 12:31 24:15 13.36
2 Janet Saxon 14:12 14:57 29:09 11.12
3 Mikey Goeff 31:35 25:42 57:17 5.66
Kathy MacKay 12:24 DNR    
Judy Wait 18:47 DNF    
Bikejor (2.7 miles)
1 Fritz Howard 9:12 9:58 19:10 16.91
2 Janet Saxon 12:12 12:03 24:15 13.36
3 Lukas Guennel 12:08 13:01 25:09 12.88
4 Dave Wurts 13:02 14:55 27:57 11.59
5 Mark Schwartz 11:51 19:01 30:52 10.50
6 Mike LowDog Sullivan 14:25 17:45 32:10 10.07
7 Dillon Lauritzen 22:30 28:35 51:05 6.34
Kathy Burke 13:17 DNR    
Steph Dwyer 13:24 DNF    
Randy Schroeder 19:44 DNR    
Laura/Tony Bussing 23:23 20:42   DQ
Paula Conwell/Jackie Brown 24:19 20:44   DQ
4 Dog Cart (2.7 miles)
1 Mike LowDog Sullivan 14:59 17:43 32:42 9.91
2 Sandy Schwartz 18:15 14:57 33:12 9.76
3 Dick Nichols 21:21 22:33 43:53 7.38
4 Chantal Cain 39:38 43:13 22:51 3.91
Kathy MacKay 15:42 DNR    
John Mahoney 19:44 DNR    

 

NADSR Weight Pull
weight pull course was uphill grade dirt road ~3%
Place Dog Owner Dog Name, dog wt lbs Breed pull wt / time pull wt / BW
Novice
1 Mike LowDog Sullivan Payton, 81 Mix 700 / 22.68 8.64
2 Sue Crawford Ciara, 71 Malamute 700 / 33.76 9.85
3 Jackie Brown Nanouk, 75 Malamute Mix 600 / 27.07 8
4 Mike LowDog Sullivan Rigger, 85 Malamute 500 / 11.34 5.88
5 Kathy Burke Jake, 59 Rottweiller Mix 500 / 32.34 8.47
6 Michaela Maddalena Bodhilicious, 70 Siberian Husky 500 / 37.35 7.14
7 TC Wait Liam, 55 Siberian Husky 500 / 40.29 9.09
8 Valerie Ferguson Kenya, 52 Husky Mix 300 / 26.53 5.79
9 Marijean Zacha Keet, 54 Samoyed 300 / 46.48 6.48
66-85 lbs
1 Nancy Russell Lance, 82 Malamute 900  /  29.30 10.97
2 Nancy Russell Hugs, 66 Malamute 700 / 31.43 10.6
3 Nancy Russell Echo, 67 Malamute 700 / 23.24 10.44
4 Nancy Russell Little Bear, 66 Malamute 600 / 19.27 9.09
5 Nancy Russell Kisser, 71 Malamute 600 / 25.97 8.45
6 Nancy Russell Charger, 79 Malamute 500 / 15.33 6.32
86-105 lbs
1 Nancy Russell Solo, 87 Malamute 800  /  13.31 9.19
Champion
1 Kevin Baars Zephyrus, 86 Colo Bulldog 900  /  28.14 10.46
2 Kaylee Lattimer Flu-Blue, 68 Am Pit Bull Terrier 600  /  13.87 8.82
3 Randy Schroeder Thalia, 72 Colo Bulldog 600  /  08.17 8.33

Back to Top

Copyright 1997-2016 Sled Dog Central, all rights reserved.
Email Sled Dog Central