top
Sled Dog Central Your on-line sled dog advertising & information source!
Sled Dog Central Home Page Current Classifieds Advertise on SDC Race Info Search Site Index Contact Us

SDC Tallk!
Discussion Forum

Place Your
Classified Here

DOGS
Dogs that Do It
Fun Photos

MUSHERS
Become a Mentor
Find a Mentor
Interviews

BEGINNERS
Start here..

BOOKSTORE
Buy online

FANS
B.A.R.K.
(Buy a Round
  of Kibble)

FEATURES
Articles
Contests
FAQ
Fun Photos
Trail Groomers
Innovations
Product Reviews
Truck Photos

FIND IT
Classified Ads
Search
Site Index
What's New

LINKS
Artists
Clothing
Clubs & Orgs
Dog Food
Dog Software
Equip & Supplies
Equip: Sleds
Iditarod
Kennels
Merchandise
Mushing Sites
ONAC
Race Sites
Rides & Tours
Sled Dog Schools
Veterinary
Video Links
Yukon Quest
Miscellaneous
Add your link

RESOURCES
Beginners Page
Books & Videos
Bookstore
Kennel Tips
Headline News
Obituaries
Publications
Check it out
Seminars &
    Socials

SDC Talk!
Skijoring

RACING
Check it out Race Schedules
Race Results
Race Web Sites

List Your Race

TRAINING
Training Trails

FUN
Fun Photos
Quiz
Today's Smile
Dude Dog

SDC
About SDC
Advertise on SDC
Contact Us
Privacy Policy

2018 GCI Open North American Championship

March 16-18, 2018

Alaska Dog Mushers Association, Fairbanks, Alaska
ADMA on Facebook

GCI Open North American Championship on Facebook

The "Granddaddy of 'em All"


Prior Years Checkpoint Times:
2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 * | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017

* Last time the ONAC ran from the hall.


March 16th - 18th
Final Results

Place Name Day 1 Day 2 Day 3 Total Time
1 Buddy Streeper - Fort Nelson, British Columbia 67:21.1 69:28.2 98:41.3 235:30.6
2 Lina Streeper - Fort Nelson, British Columbia 67:19.7 72:15.5 97:25.1 237:00.3
3 Michael Tetzner - Burj, Germany 66:38.3 70:54.7 100:34.0 238:07.0
4 Amy Dunlap - Salcha, AK 66:42.9 73:59.3 100:15.7 240:57.9
5 Mark Hartum - Edmonton, Alberta 67:33.0 72:49.8 100:35.7 240:58.5
6 Marvin Kokrine - North Pole, AK 68:53.3 72:55.4 100:23.1 242:11.8
7 Ken Chezik - Fife Lake, Michigan  67:06.4 73:31.2 102:44.5 243:22.1
8 John Erhart - Tanana, AK 67:20.0 75:27.9 102:32.2 245:20.1
9 Greg Taylor - Fairbanks, AK 67:21.1 74:34.9 103:30.1 245:26.1
10 Emilie Entrikin - Fairbanks, AK 68:40.3 75:31.5 101:20.4 245:32.2
11 Alix Crittenden ® - Jackson Hole, WY 71:51.0 76:14.1 102:09.4 250:14.5
12 Andria Bond - Salcha, AK 75:45.3 74:19.4 101:23.2 251:27.9
13 Don Cousins - Crooked Creek, Alberta 70:49.5 78:27.8 104:00.4 253:17.7
14 Jennifer Sterling ® - Willow, AK 72:02.2 77:36.1 105:52.0 255:30.3
15 Tommy Bird - Southend, Saskatchwan 72:54.4 77:41.5 106:05.4 256:41.3
16 Nikki Seo - South Korea/Salcha, AK 70:39.2 83:03.9 106:56.3 260:39.4
17 James Wheeler - Clam Gulch, AK 71:09.6 78:23.2 112:09.2 261:42.0
18 Evan Hahn - Tanana, AK 72:19.0 78:13.5 111:43.0 262:15.5
19 Doug Butler ® - New Haven, VT 71:36.3 79:26.3 111:50.9 262:53.5
20 Bob Chlupach - Willow, AK 90:10.0 87:20.0 123:00.3 300:30.3
Armin Johnson ® - Whitehorse, Yukon Territory 70:45.5 83:45.4
Rob Peebles - Westlock, Alberta 66:02.3 73:37.4

Sunday, March 18th
Results

BIB NO. FINISH 3RD DAY WIN  2-DAY TOTAL WIN
NO. MUSHER DOGS ORDER TIME ORDER TIME TIME ORDER
1 Buddy Streeper - Fort Nelson, British Columbia 14 20 98:41.3 2 136:49.3 235:30.6 1
3 Lina Streeper - Fort Nelson, British Columbia 12 16 97:25.1 1 139:35.2 237:00.3 2
2 Michael Tetzner - Burj, Germany 14 19 100:34.0 5 137:33.0 238:07.0 3
7 Amy Dunlap - Salcha, AK 8 15 100:15.7 3 140:42.2 240:57.9 4
5 Mark Hartum - Edmonton, Alberta 12 17 100:35.7 6 140:22.8 240:58.5 5
8 Marvin Kokrine - North Pole, AK 12 13 100:23.1 4 141:48.7 242:11.8 6
6 Ken Chezik - Fife Lake, Michigan  10 18 102:44.5 11 140:37.6 243:22.1 7
10 John Erhart - Tanana, AK 12 11 102:32.2 10 142:47.9 245:20.1 8
9 Greg Taylor - Fairbanks, AK 10 14 103:30.1 12 141:56.0 245:26.1 9
11 Emilie Entrikin - Fairbanks, AK 9 9 101:20.4 7 144:11.8 245:32.2 10
12 Alix Crittenden ® - Jackson Hole, WY 11 8 102:09.4 9 148:05.1 250:14.5 11
16 Andria Bond - Salcha, AK 9 2 101:23.2 8 150:04.7 251:27.9 12
13 Don Cousins - Crooked Creek, Alberta 12 7 104:00.4 13 149:17.3 253:17.7 13
15 Jennifer Sterling ® - Willow, AK 12 5 105:52.0 14 149:38.3 255:30.3 14
18 Tommy Bird - Southend, Saskatchwan 12 3 106:05.4 15 150:35.9 256:41.3 15
20 Nikki Seo - South Korea/Salcha, AK 8 1 106:56.3 16 153:43.1 260:39.4 16
14 James Wheeler - Clam Gulch, AK 10 12 112:09.2 19 149:32.8 261:42.0 17
17 Evan Hahn - Tanana, AK 12 6 111:43.0 17 150:32.5 262:15.5 18
19 Doug Butler ® - New Haven, VT 10 4 111:50.9 18 151:02.6 262:53.5 19
22 Bob Chlupach - Willow, AK 8 10 123:00.3 20 177:30.0 300:30.3 20
4 Rob Peebles - Westlock, Alberta Scratch 139:39.7
21 Armin Johnson ® - Whitehorse, Yukon Territory 154:30.9

Saturday, March 17th
Results

BIB NO. FINISH 2ND DAY DAY WIN  1ST DAY TOTAL WIN
NO. MUSHER DOGS ORDER TIME ORDER TIME TIME ORDER
8 Buddy Streeper - Fort Nelson, British Columbia 15 6 69:28.2 1 67:21.1 136:49.3 1
2 Michael Tetzner - Burj, Germany 14 1 70:54.7 2 66:38.3 137:33.0 2
5 Lina Streeper - Fort Nelson, British Columbia 13 5 72:15.5 3 67:19.7 139:35.2 3
1 Rob Peebles - Westlock, Alberta 10 2 73:37.4 7 66:02.3 139:39.7 4
9 Mark Hartum - Edmonton, Alberta 14 9 72:49.8 4 67:33.0 140:22.8 5
4 Ken Chezik - Fife Lake, Michigan  14 4 73:31.2 6 67:06.4 140:37.6 6
3 Amy Dunlap - Salcha, AK 10 3 73:59.3 8 66:42.9 140:42.2 7
11 Marvin Kokrine - North Pole, AK 14 10 72:55.4 5 68:53.3 141:48.7 8
7 Greg Taylor - Fairbanks, AK 12 8 74:34.9 10 67:21.1 141:56.0 9
6 John Erhart - Tanana, AK 12 7 75:27.9 11 67:20.0 142:47.9 10
10 Emilie Entrikin - Fairbanks, AK 10 11 75:31.5 12 68:40.3 144:11.8 11
17 Alix Crittenden ® - Jackson Hole, WY 12 16 76:14.1 13 71:51.0 148:05.1 12
14 Don Cousins - Crooked Creek, Alberta 14 12 78:27.8 18 70:49.5 149:17.3 13
15 James Wheeler - Clam Gulch, AK 14 14 78:23.2 17 71:09.6 149:32.8 14
18 Jennifer Stirling ® - Willow, AK 13 18 77:36.1 14 72:02.2 149:38.3 15
21 Andria Bond - Salcha, AK 12 20 74:19.4 9 75:45.3 150:04.7 16
19 Evan Hahn - Tanana, AK 14 19 78:13.5 16 72:19.0 150:32.5 17
20 Tommy Bird - Southend, Saskatchwan 14 21 77:41.5 15 72:54.4 150:35.9 18
16 Doug Butler ® - New Haven, VT 13 17 79:26.3 19 71:36.3 151:02.6 19
12 Nikki Seo - South Korea/Salcha, AK 10 13 83:03.9 20 70:39.2 153:43.1 20
13 Armin Johnson ® - Whitehorse, Yukon Territory 10 15 83:45.4 21 70:45.5 154:30.9 21
22 Bob Chlupach - Willow, AK 9 22 87:20.0 22 90:10.0 177:30.0 22

Friday, March 16th
Results

BIB NO. FINISH ELASPED WIN
NO. MUSHER DOGS ORDER TIME ORDER
16 Rob Peebles - Westlock, Alberta 13-2 15 66:02.3 1
22 Michael Tetzner - Burj, Germany 16-2 20 66:38.3 2
11 Amy Dunlap - Salcha, AK 12-2 9 66:42.9 3
4 Ken Chezik - Fife Lake, Michigan  16-2 4 67:06.4 4
20 Lina Streeper - Fort Nelson, British Columbia 16-2 17 67:19.7 5
2 John Erhart - Tanana, AK 14-2 2 67:20.0 6
5 Greg Taylor - Fairbanks, AK 16-2 5 67:21.1 7-TIE
8 Buddy Streeper - Fort Nelson, British Columbia 16-2 6 67:21.1 7-TIE
14 Mark Hartum - Edmonton, Alberta 16-2 11 67:33.0 9
3 Emilie Entrikin - Fairbanks, AK 11-2 3 68:40.3 10
1 Marvin Kokrine - North Pole, AK 16-2 1 68:53.3 11
7 Nikki Seo - South Korea/Salcha, AK 14-2 8 70:39.2 12
9 Armin Johnson ® - Whitehorse, Yukon Territory 14-2 10 70:45.5 13
21 Don Cousins - Crooked Creek, Alberta 17-2 21 70:49.5 14
17 James Wheeler - Clam Gulch, AK 17-2 16 71:09.6 15
19 Doug Butler ® - New Haven, VT 15-2 19 71:36.3 16
13 Alix Crittenden ® - Jackson Hole, WY 13-2 14 71:51.0 17
6 Jennifer Stirling ® - Willow, AK 14-2 7 72:02.2 18
12 Evan Hahn - Tanana, AK 15-2 13 72:19.0 19
18 Tommy Bird - Southend, Saskatchwan 16-2 18 72:54.4 20
10 Andria Bond - Salcha, AK 14-2 12 75:45.3 21
15 Bob Chlupach - Willow, AK 10-2 22 90:10.0 22

Sled Dog Central ONAC Prior Years' Results

2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017

1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012


top of page  |   home  |   feedback   |  search

Copyright © 1997-2017 Sled Dog Central, all rights reserved.
Email Sled Dog Central