Sled Dog Central Your on-line sled dog advertising & information source! top
Sled Dog Central Home Page Current Classifieds Advertise on SDC Race Info Search Site Index Contact Us
 

Tahquamenon Country Sled Dog Race - Final Results
Newberry, MI, USA

Jan 7, 2017

Return to USA Midwest Results List

Results provided by Margaret Harvey, Chief Timer,
Tahquamenon Country Sled Dog Race Committee

Conditions:
Temperatures ranged from single digits early to mid-teens later in the day,
the morning started partly cloudy with a light breeze and occasional peeks of sun to near whiteout snow by days end.

10-Dog 51 Mile Mid-Distance | 8-Dog 41 Mile Mid-Distance | 6-Dog 30 Mile Mid-Distance | 4-Dog 16 Mile Mid-Distance | 2/3-Dog 4 Mile Youth

Place Name Total Time
10-Dog 51 Mile Mid-Distance
1 Bruce Langmaid 04:02:49.02
2 Jake Golton 04:11:08.45
3 Frank Moe 04:17:48.58
4 Joann Fortier 04:19:40.40
5 Eli Golton 04:26:42.06
6 Laura Neese 05:16:24.14
7 Tim Vandermeulen 05:18:30.00
8 Justin Stielstra 05:21:26.92
9 Ed Stielstra 05:22:01.56
10 Lynne Witte 05:33:54.71
11 Brian Kandler 05:48:51.62
12 Bruce Magnusson DNR
8-Dog 41 Mile Mid-Distance
1 Monica Magnusson 03:22:15.17
2 Larry Fortier 03:42:01.42
3 Mike Skopec 03:56:24.24
4 Jerry Trudell 04:10:19.80
5 Ken Golton 04:14:51.34
6 Liza Dietzen 04:17:54.76
7 Quince Mountain 05:25:20.17
8 R J Williamson DNR
6-Dog 30 Mile Mid-Distance
1 Al-Jo Thiart 02:24:03.76
2 Kat Manderfield 02:40:08.82
3 Al Borak 02:44:27.12
4 Geri Minard 02:53:03.27
5 Jerry Papke 02:59:10.51
6 Jon Perry 03:02:28.01
7 Liz Vanden Toorn 03:05:11.75
8 Kelly Engle 03:06:13.19
9 Scott Ehresman 03:07:33.51
10 Becky Bean 03:09:27.19
11 A J Yost 03:10:51.51
12 Michelle Jackson 03:14:36.43
13 Matti Graves 03:15:41.00
14 Michele Darling 03:15:58.78
15 Luke Fredericks 03:18:29.54
16 Tom Allen 03:18:31.62
17 Erin Montgomery 03:21:17.82
18 Susan Serafini 03:23:20.99
19 Ashley Brock 03:24:57.24
20 Jeff Pierce 03:26:12.87
21 Al Hardman 03:32:34.64
22 Hannah Mahoney 03:37:33.00
23 Kelsey Beaber 03:38:31.91
24 Ron Hayden 03:44:36.95
25 Katie Kunze 03:46:34.94
26 Patrick Gregory 03:51:29.44
27 Ryan Beaber 03:58:06.71
28 Nico Dubois 03:59:19.28
29 R J Williamson 04:19:10.72
30 Marla B B 04:33:19.63
31 Blair Braverman 04:38:32.82
32 Brian Beck DNR
33 Harold Steinman DNR
4-Dog 16 Mile Mid-Distance
1 Tom Roig 01:41:53.04
2 Ed Kraai 01:46:47.92
3 Susan Utterbeck 01:48:39.02
4 Charles Eshbach 01:49:53.96
5 Steve Thompson 01:50:06.52
6 Dean Johnson 01:51:16.31
7 William Smith 01:58:57.58
2/3-Dog 4 Mile Youth
1 Katie Mendrick 00:19:42.73
2 Neveah Johnson 00:20:28.78
3 Kiana Beaber 00:21:49.93

Back to Top

Copyright 1997-2016 Sled Dog Central, all rights reserved.
Email Sled Dog Central