Sled Dog Central Your on-line sled dog advertising & information source! top
Sled Dog Central Home Page Current Classifieds Advertise on SDC Race Info Search Site Index Contact Us
 

Tahquamenon Country Sled Dog Race
Newberry, Michigan, USA

January 10, 2015

Return to USA Midwest Race Results List

Results provided by Margaret Harvey, Chief Timer for Tahquamenon Country Sled Dog Race Committee

Conditions:
Saturday Conditions: Temps ranged from 0 to 11 degrees during the day, partly cloudy
with some wind. Trail had good base with some new snow overnight that was groomed
prior to the start of the race, making for a nice trail.

10 Dog Pro | 8 Dog Pro | 6 Dog Sport | 4 Dog Sport | 2/3 Dog Junior

Place Name Total Time
10 Dog Pro (51 miles)
1 Al Borak 4:28:13.77
2 Laura Neese 4:33:09.43
3 Frank Holmberg 4:33:32.27
4 Bruce Magnusson 4:35:42.29
5 Amber Shine 5:04:10.15
6 Lynne Witte 5:05:41.04
7 Ray Erker 5:10:37.09
8 Janice Erker 5:23:19.96
9 Al Hardman 5:47:09.32
10 Pete Swanson 6:07:00.99
  Beckie Hacker DQ
8 Dog Pro (41 miles)
1 Monica Magnusson 3:28:42.50
2 Kris Sampson 3:30:52.24
3 Keri Buttle 3:44:59.28
4 Jerry Papke 3:47:14.13
5 Mallory Sturmer 3:47:37.59
6 Joann Fortier 3:48:24.00
7 Kat Manderfield 3:53:17.12
8 Darlene Walch 3:57:21.18
9 Larry Fortier 4:03:44.38
10 Fred Powers 4:15:20.35
11 Mike Betz 4:22:34.63
12 Jerry Trudell 4:24:28.86
13 Jim Oehlschlaeger 4:25:55.34
14 Marla Brodsky 4:28:58.81
15 Brian Kandler 5:34:42.50
6 Dog Sport (30 miles)
1 Al-Jo Thiart 2:43:19.02
2 Geri Minard 3:04:57.68
3 Lisa Dietzen 3:15:24.82
4 John Booth 3:26:08.36
5 Bruce McGuigan 3:31:23.61
6 Jon Perry 3:33:11.15
7 Michele Darling 3:34:25.77
8 Ashley Brock 3:34:49.91
9 Ron Hayden 3:35:42.08
10 Lida Wise 3:36:21.76
11 Susan Serafini 3:39:31.88
12 Jeff Pierce 3:42:29.30
13 Tim Wood 3:48:25.35
14 R. J. Williamson 3:57:08.39
15 Anna Yharus 4:02:11.93
16 Katie Kunze 4:07:47.26
17 Tim VanderMeulen 4:12:38.14
18 David Ice 4:47:43.72
19 Katherine Winrich 5:09:38.85
4 Dog Sport (16 miles)
1 Carlynn Booth 1:33:13.28
2 Cynthia Sturmer 1:39:32.91
3 Patrick Nugent 1:58:01.00
4 Erika Lingle 1:58:52.92
5 Kathy Moon 2:09:48.80
6 Cliff Henning 2:11:02.99
7 Jimmy Baars 2:24:30.81
2/3 Dog Junior (4 miles)
1 Steven Brown 12:42.81
2 Katie Mendrick 14:25.08
3 Irena Ditta 21:12.88

Back to Top

Copyright 1997-2016 Sled Dog Central, all rights reserved.
Email Sled Dog Central