Sled Dog Central Your on-line sled dog advertising & information source! top
Sled Dog Central Home Page Current Classifieds Advertise on SDC Race Info Search Site Index Contact Us
 

Kalkaska Winterfest Midwest American Championship
Kalkaska, Michigan, USA

January 31, February 1-2, 2014

Return to USA Midwest Race Results List

Results provided by Margaret Harvey, Chief Timer for the Kalkaska Winterfest Committee

Conditions:
Friday: Trail had packed base, loose snow accumulated in center of trail throughout the day, temps ranging from 15-22 degrees, light snow in the morning gave way to partly sunny skies in the afternoon. Trail re-groomed following the days activities.

Saturday: Trail surface well groomed, hard and fast, some snow accumulations during day but trail was re-groomed between classes, temps ranging from 14-20 degrees, intermittent snow throughout the day. Trail re-groomed following the days activities.

Sunday: Trail surface well groomed, intermittent snow throughout the day was groomed off the trail between classes, temps steady between 16-18 degrees, windy at times, overall weekend conditions were considered excellent.

Skijoring | 2 Dog Junior | 10/8 Dog | 6 Dog | 6 Dog Registered | 6 Dog Sport
4 Dog | 4 Dog Registered | 4 Dog Sport  | 3 Dog Junior | 1 Dog Junior

Place Name Day 1 Day 2 Day 3 Total Time
2/1 Dog Skijoring (4.8 miles)
1 Richard Kisseloff-2 00:16:39.80 00:15:39.93 00:15:58.59 00:48:18.32
2 Rachael Bryar Colbath-2 00:17:19.41 00:16:15.79 00:16:24.61 00:49:59.81
3 Melissa Omernick-2 00:17:30.71 00:16:27.33 00:16:59.57 00:50:57.61
4 Abby Heistad-2 00:19:16.85 00:18:23.65 00:18:42.27 00:56:22.77
5 Kerry Mosko-2 00:25:00.56 00:24:17.82 00:25:52.02 01:15:10.40
6 Jackie Gort-2 00:33:10.24 00:32:50.01 00:34:45.57 01:40:45.82
7 Lydia Storey-1 00:40:10.80 00:36:40.76 00:39:50.54 01:56:42.10
8 Carlleen Brehmer-2 00:53:17.16 00:42:49.01 00:45:52.10 02:21:58.27
2 Dog Junior (1.6 miles)
1 Lily Betten 00:10:41.69 00:10:42.43 00:10:44.56 00:32:08.68
2 Gracie Kimball 00:11:17.19 00:09:43.78 00:12:47.62 00:33:48.59
3 Drake Collins 00:10:08.23 00:10:18.43 00:13:36.51 00:34:03.17
10/8 Dog (8.5 miles)
1 Ted Wallace-10 00:27:29.96 00:27:08.19 00:26:38.59 01:21:16.74
2 Jan Bootz-Dittmar-10 00:27:41.41 00:27:11.63 00:27:02.39 01:21:55.43
3 Steve Wilcenski-10 00:28:56.47 00:27:18.19 00:27:33.37 01:23:48.03
4 Bob Bzdok-10 00:30:22.14 00:28:01.45 00:27:29.05 01:25:52.64
5 Marilyn Horstmyer-10 00:29:38.73 00:28:28.03 00:28:17.14 01:26:23.90
6 Lynzie Bacchus-10 00:29:26.97 00:28:33.21 00:28:56.26 01:26:56.44
7 Dennis Marksteiner-8 00:30:52.22 00:28:58.35 00:29:09.36 01:28:59.93
6 Dog (6.6 miles)
1 Michael Marsch 00:22:43.85 00:20:51.42 00:20:36.03 01:04:11.30
2 Mandy Collins 00:23:37.35 00:20:53.97 00:21:32.94 01:06:04.26
3 Ken Davis 00:23:00.97 00:21:42.38 00:21:35.13 01:06:18.48
4 Ken Castaldi 00:23:11.65 00:21:36.08 00:22:05.26 01:06:52.99
5 Jan Bootz-Dittmar 00:23:57.81 00:21:39.38 00:22:01.49 01:07:38.68
6 Melissa Omernick 00:24:18.11 00:23:29.56 00:23:24.10 01:11:11.77
7 Andrew Schibelhut 00:24:43.59 00:24:25.81 00:23:02.62 01:12:12.02
8 Michael Siertsema 00:24:23.57 00:25:30.23 00:23:51.98 01:13:45.78
9 Marilyn Horstmyer 00:25:36.50 00:23:33.13 00:25:14.04 01:14:23.67
  Gary Frank 00:27:42.36 DNR    
6 Dog Registered (6.6 miles)
1 Kim Scharmer Ruhl 00:27:27.46 00:23:56.02 00:24:16.55 01:15:40.03
2 Mary Groth 00:26:51.44 00:24:49.08 00:24:54.09 01:16:34.61
3 Frank Wright 00:28:49.12 00:26:50.15 00:25:53.38 01:21:32.65
4 Laurel Turansky 00:28:29.49 00:27:15.19 00:26:31.71 01:22:16.39
5 Ronald G. Gagne 00:37:54.69 00:36:26.05 00:36:18.25 01:50:38.99
6 Joseph Fitzgerald 00:39:38.70 00:34:31.46 00:37:20.47 01:51:30.63
6 Dog Sport (6.6 miles)
1 Matt Woudenberg 00:28:53.00 00:26:01.20 00:26:07.35 01:21:01.55
2 Shawnda  Brown 00:33:19.23 00:27:12.96 00:26:46.22 01:27:18.41
3 Keith Omernick 00:32:17.69 00:28:02.81 00:27:50.80 01:28:11.30
4 Shelby Person 00:39:29.35 00:35:05.13 00:31:03.84 01:45:38.32
  Carlleen Brehmer 00:46:09.44 00:40:51.39 DQ  
4 Dog (4.8 miles)
1 Amy Cooper 00:15:28.33 00:14:48.99 00:14:35.78 00:44:53.10
2 DeDe Wilcenski 00:16:28.15 00:15:37.43 00:15:32.91 00:47:38.49
3 Beth Castaldi 00:16:12.25 00:15:40.14 00:15:46.67 00:47:39.06
4 Jan Bootz-Dittmar 00:16:57.78 00:15:53.82 00:15:34.21 00:48:25.81
5 Ken Davis 00:17:07.35 00:16:01.35 00:15:52.35 00:49:01.05
6 Michael Siertsema 00:17:22.23 00:16:15.39 00:15:59.32 00:49:36.94
7 Jordyn Bzdok 00:17:55.95 00:16:05.01 00:15:42.03 00:49:42.99
8 Mandy Collins 00:18:07.43 00:17:10.97 00:16:59.96 00:52:18.36
9 Michaela Marquardt 00:18:13.90 00:17:07.89 00:17:15.38 00:52:37.17
10 Forest Collins 00:18:11.94 00:16:40.74 00:17:58.46 00:52:51.14
11 Joseph Carey 00:18:06.53 00:17:42.23 00:17:47.89 00:53:36.65
  Jay Olmstead 00:17:09.36 00:16:13.32 DNR  
  Douglas Frank 00:17:25.33 DNR    
4 Dog Registered (4.8 miles)
1 Kim Scharmer Ruhl 00:20:50.87 00:19:26.04 00:19:04.53 00:59:21.44
2 Mary Groth 00:21:55.22 00:20:38.47 00:20:30.67 01:03:04.36
3 Laurel Turansky 00:22:39.02 00:21:13.29 00:21:13.89 01:05:06.20
4 Frank Wright 00:23:38.92 00:22:44.45 00:22:54.30 01:09:17.67
5 Romil Limson 00:24:26.92 00:22:59.95 00:22:19.55 01:09:46.42
6 Donna Koepp 00:24:37.74 00:23:32.22 00:22:28.97 01:10:38.93
7 Joseph Fitzgerald 00:25:04.56 00:24:07.80 00:22:58.19 01:12:10.55
8 Laura Anderson 00:28:17.94 00:24:30.14 00:23:34.26 01:16:22.34
9 Ronald G. Gagne 00:26:35.95 00:26:28.28 00:25:44.62 01:18:48.85
10 Terri S. Rendon 00:31:12.37 00:33:01.95 00:29:15.33 01:33:29.65
4 Dog Sport (4.8 miles)
1 Kristine Wienberg 00:20:36.11 00:19:05.40 00:19:00.33 00:58:41.84
2 Timothy Carey 00:22:11.53 00:19:54.84 00:19:18.00 01:01:24.37
3 Annie Hammond 00:21:21.26 00:20:28.62 00:19:38.29 01:01:28.17
4 Lynzie Bacchus 00:20:45.71 00:20:40.42 00:20:04.81 01:01:30.94
5 Ronald Behm 00:22:01.81 00:20:07.76 00:19:55.28 01:02:04.85
6 Hannah Keefe 00:22:35.62 00:20:11.18 00:20:22.74 01:03:09.54
7 Chris Speers 00:23:08.79 00:20:41.90 00:20:08.64 01:03:59.33
8 Chad Kendall 00:21:58.68 00:21:10.78 00:21:47.42 01:04:56.88
9 Jaymie Bzdok 00:23:03.09 00:21:10.97 00:20:44.41 01:04:58.47
10 Tim  Kimball 00:23:18.42 00:22:01.35 00:19:45.78 01:05:05.55
11 Ellen Person 00:25:41.17 00:25:52.98 00:21:56.13 01:13:30.28
12 Caroline MacGregor 00:37:11.23 00:27:02.54 00:24:42.55 01:28:56.32
13 Ashley Moeller 00:38:46.97 00:36:53.93 00:33:06.78 01:48:47.68
14 Rick  Richter 00:39:04.88 00:35:59.32 00:33:45.96 01:48:50.16
15 Kerry Mosko 00:32:36.76 00:39:06.14 00:45:25.57 01:57:08.47
3 Dog Junior (4.8 miles)
1 Drake Collins 00:19:40.07 00:19:51.85 00:19:16.16 00:58:48.08
2 Olivia Wickkiser 00:20:56.02 00:19:56.22 00:23:21.58 01:04:13.82
3 John Bzdok 00:20:42.74 00:19:54.42 00:24:23.14 01:05:00.30
4 Gracie Kimball 00:19:58.01 00:25:03.73 00:22:00.17 01:07:01.91
5 MiKayla Verkuilen 00:28:44.72 00:30:56.16 00:27:19.86 01:27:00.74
6 Leah VanDewarker 00:28:58.01 00:29:58.70 00:28:48.89 01:27:45.60
  Emma Person 00:30:49.51 00:30:44.34 DNR  
1 Dog Junior (100 yards)
1 Joey Betten 00:00:14.69 00:00:11.61 00:00:11.26 00:00:37.56
2 Sedona Jones 00:00:19.26 00:00:15.42 00:00:13.73 00:00:48.41
3 Grace King 00:00:15.17 00:00:24.08 00:00:12.69 00:00:51.94

Back to Top

Copyright 1997-2016 Sled Dog Central, all rights reserved.
Email Sled Dog Central