Sled Dog Central Your on-line sled dog advertising & information source! top
Sled Dog Central Home Page Current Classifieds Advertise on SDC Race Info Search Site Index Contact Us
 

Stearns Siding Sled Dog Race
Baldwin, Michigan, USA

January 18-19, 2014

Return to USA Midwest Race Results List

Results provided by Margaret Harvey, Chief Timer for Great Lakes Sled Dog Association

Conditions:
Sat: Some loose snow on top of packed base, temps ranging from 24 to 30 degrees, mostly cloudy with light snow late in the day.

Sun: Trail was packed Saturday night but overnight snow of 1-3 inches on top of base, temps ranging from 25 to 30 degrees, with snow during early classes tapering off later in the day, very windy throughout day.

Note: Due to a problem with trail blocking, the 10-Dog class on Saturday all ran
the wrong trail and were not timed in, so 10-Dog times are for Sunday only.

10 Dog | 6 Dog | 6 Dog Registered | 6 Dog Sport | 4 Dog | 4 Dog Registered | 4 Dog Sport
2 Dog Skijoring | 3 Dog Junior | 2 Dog Junior | 1 Dog Junior

Place Name Day 1 Day 2 Total Time
 10 Dog (9.7 miles)
1 Lynzie Bacchus   00:38:02.38 00:38:02.38
2 Marilyn Horstmyer   00:38:04.09 00:38:04.09
3 Jan Bootz-Dittmar   00:39:00.33 00:39:00.33
4 Shawnda Brown   00:46:30.67 00:46:30.67
5 Ron Hayden   00:48:21.93 00:48:21.93
6 Dog (6.2 miles)
1 Michael Siertsema 00:20:33.00 00:21:39.90 00:42:12.90
2 Jan Bootz-Dittmar 00:20:21.48 00:22:34.24 00:42:55.72
3 Douglas Frank 00:22:06.27 00:22:13.18 00:44:19.45
4 Marilyn Horstmyer 00:20:50.91 00:23:37.46 00:44:28.37
5 Andrew Schibelhut 00:21:09.81 00:23:18.76 00:44:28.57
6 Ken Castaldi 00:21:36.17 00:23:10.10 00:44:46.27
7 Mandy Collins 00:22:02.28 00:23:45.83 00:45:48.11
8 Mark Kukal 00:28:19.85 00:28:30.00 00:56:49.85
6 Dog Registered (6.2 miles)
1 Jeffrey Siegel 00:23:23.81 00:25:22.45 00:48:46.26
2 Mary Groth 00:23:17.77 00:25:56.37 00:49:14.14
3 Laurie Meyer 00:25:23.79 00:24:41.72 00:50:05.51
4 Brian Palmer 00:27:16.57 00:30:32.72 00:57:49.29
5 Frank Wright 00:28:12.75 00:31:29.93 00:59:42.68
6 Jan Haring 00:33:47.95 00:29:53.19 01:03:41.14
7 Joseph Fitzgerald 00:32:23.68 00:34:08.32 01:06:32.00
8 Cassandra Florian 00:32:09.05 00:35:11.71 01:07:20.76
9 Ronald G. Gagne 00:31:17.22 00:36:17.57 01:07:34.79
10 Laura Anderson 00:35:24.35 00:37:18.51 01:12:42.86
6 Dog Sport (6.2 miles)
1 Matt Woudenberg 00:24:05.71 00:23:39.00 00:47:44.71
2 Stu Stirrett 00:24:26.28 00:24:46.04 00:49:12.32
3 Brad Love 00:29:33.05 00:29:24.70 00:58:57.75
4 Lynzie Bacchus 00:30:28.56 00:30:10.31 01:00:38.87
4 Dog (4.2 miles)
1 Beth Castaldi 00:15:31.83 00:15:51.55 00:31:23.38
2 Michael Siertsema 00:16:34.90 00:15:54.03 00:32:28.93
3 Joseph Carey 00:16:29.83 00:16:57.28 00:33:27.11
4 Jan Bootz-Dittmar 00:16:04.03 00:17:47.09 00:33:51.12
5 Sandy Schreiber 00:17:02.56 00:17:08.16 00:34:10.72
6 Forest Collins 00:17:33.68 00:17:40.44 00:35:14.12
7 Gary Frank 00:17:19.03 00:18:41.95 00:36:00.98
8 Mandy Collins 00:18:15.34 00:20:07.87 00:38:23.21
9 Tim Kimball 00:19:05.14 00:20:46.06 00:39:51.20
10 Austin Kukal 00:22:36.66 00:22:24.14 00:45:00.80
4 Dog Registered (4.2 miles)
1 Laurie Meyer 00:19:27.32 00:20:15.66 00:39:42.98
2 Anne  Palmer 00:22:15.13 00:22:24.16 00:44:39.29
3 Romil Limson 00:22:02.27 00:23:02.41 00:45:04.68
4 Frank Wright 00:21:25.86 00:23:52.76 00:45:18.62
5 Mary Groth 00:20:41.19 00:24:57.36 00:45:38.55
6 Jan Haring 00:23:24.92 00:23:47.70 00:47:12.62
7 Ronald G. Gagne 00:24:33.23 00:27:29.35 00:52:02.58
8 Robin Clark 00:37:27.87 00:39:40.61 01:17:08.48
4 Dog Sport (4.2 miles)
1 Chad Kendall 00:19:20.73 00:19:13.20 00:38:33.93
2 Annie Hammond 00:19:29.93 00:19:28.52 00:38:58.45
3 Timothy Carey 00:20:31.89 00:20:44.38 00:41:16.27
4 Lynzie Bacchus 00:20:26.14 00:21:50.21 00:42:16.35
5 Stu Stirrett 00:20:58.83 00:21:19.48 00:42:18.31
6 Marilyn Horstmyer 00:21:27.02 00:21:29.65 00:42:56.67
7 Hannah Keefe 00:24:23.07 00:22:08.87 00:46:31.94
8 Kerry Mosko 00:24:45.30 00:24:02.20 00:48:47.50
  Sharon Love 00:27:38.40 DNR  
2 Dog Skijoring (4.2 miles)
1 Rachael Bryar Colbath 00:18:07.27 00:18:08.23 00:36:15.50
2 Abby Heistad 00:21:04.23 00:18:09.62 00:39:13.85
3 Jim Collins 00:21:10.94 00:21:02.81 00:42:13.75
4 Kerry Mosko 00:27:36.33 00:31:19.80 00:58:56.13
3 Dog Junior (3.6 miles)
1 Drake Collins 00:12:20.26 00:12:39.03 00:24:59.29
2 Gracie Kimball 00:11:59.10 00:13:58.22 00:25:57.32
3 Savannah MacDonald 00:18:07.39 00:16:42.88 00:34:50.27
2 Dog Junior (3.6 miles)
1 Lily Betten 00:14:04.87 00:14:58.40 00:29:03.27
1 Dog Junior (100 yards)
1 Joey Betten 00:00:26.98 00:00:20.48 00:00:47.46

Back to Top

Copyright 1997-2016 Sled Dog Central, all rights reserved.
Email Sled Dog Central