Sled Dog Central Your on-line sled dog advertising & information source! top
Sled Dog Central Home Page Current Classifieds Advertise on SDC Race Info Search Site Index Contact Us
 

Jim Lobdell Memorial Invitational Sled Dog Races
Clarendon, Pennsylvania, USA

January 18-19, 2014

The sled/skijor classes were canceled due to rain and warm weather ruining the trails.

Return to USA East Race Results List

Results provided by Edwin W. Atwood, www.warrencountywinterfest.com/


Photo by Babeth Raible

Canicross contestants:
 L to R - Wanda Verga of Spring Creek, PA, 1st place;  Paige Bluhm of Montgomeryville, PA, 2nd place;
and Kim McArthur of Douglasville, PA, 3rd place.  

Conditions:
Minimal hard-pack and very cold; race kept within Chapman State Park

Canicross | Saturday Weight Pull | Sunday Weight Pull

Place Name Day 1 Day 2 Total Time
 Canicross (1.6 mile)
1 Wanda Verga 13:40 12:34 26:14
2 Paige Bluhm 13:45 12:34 26:19
3 Karen McArthur 19:47 19:18 39:05

Saturday Weight Pull

Place Dog's Name Weight Owner Weight Pulled Time Breed
40lb Class
1 Ava 40 Jennifer Gerdes 325 31.06 Samoyed
2 Keisha 37 Kari Hunyadi 280 19.06 Siberian Husky
3 Moxie 40 Kari Hunyadi 235 4.35 Siberian husky
4 Mist 39 Steve Jackson 235 7.2 Husky
5 Dew 39 Steve Jackson 100 5.07 Husky
60lb Class
1 Mole 54 Wendy Leister 545 5.78 Husky
2 Cassi 54 Dave Gallagher 500 8.59 Malamute
3 Colt 56 Kari Hunyadi 455 15.94 Husky
4 Junior 54 Steve Jackson 410 9.59 Husky
5 Whiteface 44 Steve Jackson 370 8.59 Husky
6 Romeo 54 Jennifer Gerdes 235 6.59 Samoyed
7 Mak 52 Susan Slagle 0 0 Samoyed
8 Keona 50 Susan Slagle 0 0 Samoyed
80lb Class
1 Cuda 76 Dave Gallagher 730 6.47 Malamute
2 Booth 68 Kari Hunyadi 640 44.81 Husky
3 Ally 69 Dave Gallagher 550 5.64 Malamute
4 Lucky 72 Wendy Leister 460 6.31 Husky mix
5 Harra 75 Dave Gallagher 280 22.28 Malamute
6 Mug 63 Kari Hunyadi 190 19.41 Husky
100lb Class
1 Beawulf 98 George Popp 1315 41.37 Malamute
2 Grendel 100 George Popp 1045 32.78 Malamute
125lb Class
1 Cinnabar 106 Sheryl Franklin 505 16.03 Malamute
150lb Class
1 Sebastion 140 Sheryl Franklin 775 10.75 Malamute
Unlimited Class
1 Noble 200 John Gordan 1450 7.06 Mastiff
Novice Class (with help)
1 Mak   Susan Slagle 280 7.47 Samoyed
2 Sunnie   Diane Geitzenhauer 280 7.68 Samoyed
3 Willow   Nichole ? 280 16.16 Husky
4 Inara   Kari Hunyadi 235 5.25 Husky
5 Loki   Kyle and Ginny 235 14.35 Lab mix
6 Abby   Gina Park 235 21.75 Samoyed
7 Dagmar   Diane Geitzenhauer 190 31.82 Samoyed

Sunday Weight Pull

Place Dog's Name Weight Owner Pulled Time Breed
40lb Class 
1 Moxie   Kari Hunyadi 280 5.68 Husky
2 Ava   Jennifer Gerdes 280 8.53 Samoyed
3 Keisha   Kari Hunyadi 280 24.9 Husky
4 Mist   Wendy Leister 235 6.72 Husky
5 Dew   Steve Jackson 190 5.63 Husky
60lb Class
1 Mole 54 Wendy Leister 635 6.59 Husky
2 Cassi 54 Dave Gallagher 455 7.22 Malamute
3 Junior 54 Steve Jackson 410 9.25 Husky
4 Romeo 54 Jennifer Gerdes 325 5.14 Samoyed
5 Whiteface 44 Steve Jackson 235 3.92 Husky
6 Mak 52 Susan Slagle 235 9.62 Samoyed
7 Chewy 56 Cindy Eddy 235 59.75 Husky
8 Buddy 58 Cloie Eddy 145 4.75 Husky
9 Colt 56 Kari Hunyadi 100 2.63 Husky
10 Abby 42 Gina Park 0 0 Samoyed
80lb Class
1 Cuda 76 Dave Gallagher 640 7.09 Malamute
2 Booth 68 Kari Hunyadi 550 7.53 Husky
3 Ally 69 Dave Gallagher 550 7.66 Malamute
4 Lucky 72 Wendy Leister 460 7.63 Husky mix
5 Harra 75 Dave Gallagher 280 5.78 Malamute
6 Mug 63 Kari Hunyadi 0 0 Husky
100lb Class
1 Beowulf 98 George Popp 1045 8.65 Malamute
2 Grendel 100 George Popp 910 29.37 Malamute
125lb Class
1 Cinnabar 106 Sheryl Franklin 505 6.28 Malamute
150lb Class  
1 Sebastion 140 Sheryl Franklin 505 29.66 Malamute
Unlimited
1 Noble 200 John Gordan 1180 5.25 Mastiff

Back to Top

Copyright 1997-2016 Sled Dog Central, all rights reserved.
Email Sled Dog Central