Sled Dog Central Your on-line sled dog advertising & information source! top
Sled Dog Central Home Page Current Classifieds Advertise on SDC Race Info Search Site Index Contact Us
 

Indian River Sprint Sled Dog Race
Indian River, Michigan, USA

January 26-27, 2013

Return to USA Midwest Race Results List

Results provided by Margaret Harvey

Conditions:
Sat. Conditions: Temps ranging from 15 to 25 degrees, began cloudy then became partly sunny as the day progressed.
Well packed trail base with some loose snow on top.

Sun. Conditions: Temps ranging from 23 to 30 degrees, overcast all day with brief light snow in the afternoon.
Trail groomed previous evening and was well packed, but did soften slightly with rising afternoon temps.

3 Dog Junior | 2 Dog Skijoring | 4 Dog Sport | 4 Dog Registered | 4 Dog
6 Dog Sport | 6 Dog Registered | 6 Dog | 8 Dog

Place Name Day 1 Day 2 Total Time
3 Dog Junior (4.1 miles)
1 Drake Collins 15:30.07 15:24.24 30:54.31
2 Hannah Keefe 18:25.03 19:02.02 37:27.05
3 Tabatha Peariso 23:12.08 22:42.66 45:54.74
4 MiKayla Verkuilen 25:13.51 22:49.80 48:03.31
2 Dog Skijoring (4.1 miles)
1 Rachael Bryar Colbath 14:46.04 13:44.48 28:30.52
2 Melissa Omernick 14:38.31 14:21.01 28:59.32
3 Abby Heistad 16:43.34 16:26.01 33:09.35
4 Kerry Mosko 25:19.15 23:39.68 48:58.83
4 Dog Sport (4.1 miles)
1 Anna Vachow 16:33.79 17:34.26 34:08.05
2 Stu Stirrett 16:51.55 17:56.03 34:47.58
3 Timothy Carey 17:17.23 17:39.15 34:56.38
4 Tanya Menard 17:14.45 18:40.12 35:54.57
5 Ronald Behm 17:00.08 19:50.28 36:50.36
6 Tatum Love 19:22.50 21:38.65 41:01.15
7 Brad Love 21:16.24 22:24.06 43:40.30
8 Kerry Mosko 23:18.32 24:06.29 47:24.61
9 Ken Frizzle 20:55.70 34:10.41 55:06.11
10 Robin Clark 32:44.80 35:10.82 1:07:55.62
4 Dog Registered (4.1 miles)
1 Susan Gilchrist 16:02.82 16:54.58 32:57.40
2 Laurie Myers 16:53.19 17:54.13 34:47.32
3 Donna Koepp 19:16.47 18:54.91 38:11.38
4 Ronald Gagne 23:46.74 28:48.64 52:35.38
  Derek Biggers 19:31.08 DNR  
4 Dog (4.1 miles)
1 Amy Cooper 12:45.56 12:47.57 25:33.13
2 Luke Siertsema 13:40.73 13:30.71 27:11.44
3 Beth Castaldi 13:40.78 13:39.72 27:20.50
4 Jamie Dittmar 13:56.28 14:09.16 28:05.44
5 Marilyn Horstmyer 14:25.95 14:17.40 28:43.35
6 Michael Siertsema 14:28.68 14:45.45 29:14.13
7 DeDe Wilcenski 14:47.71 14:29.75 29:17.46
8 Ken Davis 14:40.75 14:47.45 29:28.20
9 Jay Olmstead 14:39.30 14:52.67 29:31.97
10 Forest Collins 15:33.12 14:34.12 30:07.24
11 Richard Korb 15:13.30 15:40.88 30:54.18
6 Dog Sport (5.5 miles)
1 Chad Kendall 20:29.62 19:49.18 40:18.80
2 Lynzie Bacchus 21:11.72 21:31.09 42:42.81
3 Stu Stirrett 23:07.07 23:49.15 46:56.22
6 Dog Registered (5.5 miles)
1 Susan Gilchrist 19:34.46 19:16.18 38:50.64
2 Jeffrey Siegel PB 19:55.50 20:16.41 40:11.91
3 George Matos PB 21:26.09 20:27.22 41:53.31
4 Mary Groth 21:21.52 21:09.74 42:31.26
5 Derek Biggers 21:59.63 21:41.04 43:40.67
6 Doug Jones 26:03.80 24:34.58 50:38.38
7 Brian Palmer 25:39.15 25:29.66 51:08.81
8 Dale Wolfe 21:58.77 29:24.64 51:23.41
9 Frank Wright 24:50.67 26:50.41 51:41.08
10 Joseph Fitzgerald 26:44.22 27:10.64 53:54.86
11 Ronald Gagne 27:36.98 26:40.85 54:17.83
12 Daniel Moll 31:56.21 30:46.56 1:02:42.77
6 Dog (5.5 miles)
1 Gary Frank 16:28.20 16:48.33 33:16.53
2 Jamie Dittmar 17:01.58 16:41.06 33:42.64
3 Michael Siertsema 17:18.16 17:12.87 34:31.03
4 Ken Davis 17:39.32 17:24.28 35:03.60
5 Andrew Schibelhut 18:14.22 18:09.42 36:23.64
6 Courtney Frank 18:27.60 18:30.33 36:57.93
7 Hunter Collins 18:53.45 18:07.45 37:00.90
8 Michael Marsch 19:13.14 17:56.03 37:09.17
9 Ted Wallace 18:53.63 18:39.57 37:33.20
10 Richard Korb 18:39.42 19:45.49 38:24.91
11 Melissa Omernick 18:42.06 21:34.99 40:17.05
12 Marilyn Horstmyer 18:18.93 23:07.25 41:26.18
13 Ken Castaldi 21:50.99 20:00.36 41:51.35
14 Annie Hammond 20:27.24 21:48.19 42:15.43
15 Eran Menard 21:46.27 20:49.27 42:35.54
16 Joseph Carey 22:37.88 22:47.18 45:25.06
17 Al-Jo Thiart 26:16.15 22:37.09 48:53.24
  Kirk Feller 19:25.56 DNR  
8 Dog (8.1 miles)
1 Jan Bootz-Dittmar 24:20.88 23:55.45 48:16.33
2 Ted Wallace 24:45.50 24:31.71 49:17.21
3 Richard Korb 24:15.12 25:02.56 49:17.68
4 Kirk Feller 25:10.43 24:51.57 50:02.00
5 Leigh Gilchrist 25:15.83 24:51.50 50:07.33
6 Lynzie Bacchus 25:34.96 24:56.76 50:31.72
7 Mandy Collins 25:36.80 24:59.41 50:36.21
8 Steve Wilcenski 24:52.68 25:46.02 50:38.70
9 Dennis Marksteiner 25:28.63 27:01.42 52:30.05
10 Keith Omernick 26:29.92 27:35.03 54:04.95
11 Gerhardt Thiart 29:58.54 29:30.43 59:28.97
12 Al Borak 32:11.31 27:59.57 1:00:10.88
13 Shawnda Brown 33:40.94 34:56.78 1:08:37.72

Back to Top

Copyright 1997-2016 Sled Dog Central, all rights reserved.
Email Sled Dog Central