Sled Dog Central Your on-line sled dog advertising & information source! top
Sled Dog Central Home Page Current Classifieds Advertise on SDC Race Info Search Site Index Contact Us
 

Kinross Classic
Kinross, Michigan, USA

February 27-28, 2010

Return to USA Midwest Race Results List

Results provided by Margaret Harvey, Chief Timer for Great Lakes Sled Dog Association

Conditions:
Sat: Conditions: Cloudy early, then sunny, windy, temps steady from 28-30 degrees.
Trail groomed but became somewhat soft in middle.
Sun. Conditions: Cloudy early, then partly sunny, windy, temps steady from 30-32 degrees.
Trail groomed and much firmer than Saturday, well prepared surface.

1 Dog Junior | 3 Dog Junior | 4 Dog Sport | 4 Dog Registered | 4 Dog
6 Dog Sport | 6 Dog Registered | 6 Dog

Place Name Day 1 Day 2 Total Time
1 Dog Junior (100 yds)
1 Connor Rose :09.76 :10.10 :19.86
  Michael Gunckel DNR :19.98  
  Logan Gunckel DNR :23.64  
  Gavin Sorrel DNR :26.83  
3 Dog Junior (3.1 miles)
1 Eran Menard 11:14.57 10:03.17 21:17.74
2 Emily Curtice 12:38.60 11:30.56 24:09.16
3 Brian Meeker 13:51.02 12:48.54 26:39.56
4 Anna Vachow 15:33.82 15:49.94 31:23.76
4 Dog Sport (4.7 miles)
1 Carol Finch 18:00.98 17:34.40 35:35.38
2 Cooper Curtice 19:15.86 17:50.91 37:06.77
3 Lisa Simmons 20:19.94 18:41.14 39:01.08
4 Brad Schoenrock 32:11.74 29:19.08 1:01:30.82
5 Joe Samp 40:59.28 36:45.19 1:17:44.47
  Shawnda Brown DQ    
4 Dog Registered (4.7 miles)
1 Paul Wagner 20:39.05 19:07.49 39:46.54
2 Tom Rose 20:50.61 19:26.11 40:16.72
3 Jacob Cullip 21:50.48 19:44.70 41:35.18
4 Mary Groth 22:36.13 21:59.81 44:35.94
5 Rachel Radick 28:30.45 26:17.98 54:48.43
4 Dog (4.7 miles)
1 Ryan Finch 17:22.62 16:27.40 33:50.02
2 Matt Woudenberg 18:40.60 18:07.98 36:48.58
3 Patty Lewison 19:34.62 17:41.54 37:16.16
4 Oyuna Gabbard 19:54.56 18:18.02 38:12.58
6 Dog Sport (5.7 miles)
1 Beth Scott 24:40.43 22:29.96 47:10.39
2 Marilyn Horstmyer 26:14.54 25:21.56 51:36.10
3 Dan Briggs 27:18.69 25:28.36 52:47.05
6 Dog Registered (5.7 miles)
1 Beth Wagner 19:56.25 19:32.89 39:29.14
2 Jeffrey Siegel 21:42.68 20:17.12 41:59.80
3 George Matos 21:57.85 21:09.41 43:07.26
4 Mary Groth 22:30.76 21:59.51 44:30.27
5 Jacob Cullip 23:58.41 22:00.52 45:58.93
6 Sue Radick 29:16.73 27:27.50 56:44.23
6 Dog (5.7 miles)
1 Douglas Frank 19:19.46 18:04.80 37:24.26
2 Monte Simmons 19:13.94 18:22.73 37:36.67
3 Gary Callaghan 19:30.41 18:47.52 38:17.93
  John Alexander 20:27.25 DNR  

Back to Top

Copyright 1997-2016 Sled Dog Central, all rights reserved.
Email Sled Dog Central