Sled Dog Central Your on-line sled dog advertising & information source! top
Sled Dog Central Home Page Current Classifieds Advertise on SDC Race Info Search Site Index Contact Us
 

Kalkaska Winterfest
Kalkaska, Michigan, USA

January 16-17, 2010

Return to USA Midwest Race Results List

Results provided by Margaret Harvey, Kalkaska Winterfest

Conditions:
Sat: Temps ranging from 20-35 degrees, clear and sunny, trail held up excellent due to being groomed for weeks and having a well packed base.
Sun: Temps ranging from 17-32 degrees, mix of clouds and sun, trail maintained its good condition due to well packed base.

1 Dog Junior | 2 Dog Junior | 3 Dog Junior | Senior Classic | 4 Dog | 6 Dog | 8 Dog | Unlimited

Place Name Day 1 Day 2 Total Time
1 Dog Junior (100yds)
1 Drake Collins :10.73 :08.57 :19.30
2 Alivia Farr :10.51 :09.22 :19.73
3 Ocean DeKuiper :13.32 :09.79 :23.11
4 Aeja DeKuiper :14.72 :11.49 :26.21
5 Baylee Hamminga :18.67 :18.64 :37.31
6 Jakayla Hamminga :21.83 :17.56 :39.39
7 Alyson Farr :12.82 :31.71 :44.53
  Maggie Benham :12.03 DNR  
  Max Bruce :12.98 DNR  
  Jackson Benham :13.39 DNR  
  Connor Rose :14.20 DNR  
  Michael Turnbull :28.97 DNR  
  Ashlee Steerner :31.37 DNR  
  Alexia Farr DNR :11.02  
2 Dog Junior (1 mile)
1 Forest Collins 4:14.15 4:07.57 8:21.72
2 Hunter Collins 4:22.52 4:18.58 8:41.10
3 Drake Collins 4:19.96 4:33.50 8:53.46
4 Ben Schramm 4:28.68 4:34.47 9:03.15
5 Julia Johnson 5:16.41 4:43.84 10:00.25
6 Cassie Jones 5:47.46 5:11.39 10:58.85
7 Aurora Jones 6:22.16 5:27.72 11:49.88
8 Mollie Rodenhouse 7:38.44 4:25.74 12:04.18
9 Emily Rodenhouse 8:44.88 5:56.59 14:41.47
3 Dog Junior (4.8 miles)
1 Hunter Collins 16:47.93 17:17.11 34:05.04
2 Sherry Johnson 17:28.62 16:50.91 34:19.53
3 Forest Collins 18:27.62 17:34.12 36:01.74
4 Eran Menard 18:28.27 19:12.43 37:40.70
5 Brian Meeker 26:23.06 32:13.47 58:36.53
Senior Classic (4.8 miles)
1 Johnn Molburg 16:50.74 16:42.96 33:33.70
2 Francie Dorman 19:59.47 20:50.64 40:50.11
3 Gary Hughes-Fenchel 12:16.17 13:17.58 25:33.75

Special note: Finisher #3 only ran the 2-Dog 1 mile loop rather than the 4.8 miles the other competitors ran in this class - this was a non-sanctioned 'fun' class

4 Dog (4.8 miles)
1 Mandy Collins 14:15.11 14:24.51 28:39.62
2 Johnn Molburg 14:36.70 14:33.31 29:10.01
3 Jenna Dittmar 14:42.49 14:34.20 29:16.69
4 Jay Olmstead 15:07.98 14:51.09 29:59.07
5 Ryan Finch 15:34.06 15:18.69 30:52.75
6 Matt Woudenberg 15:37.41 15:27.08 31:04.49
7 Jill Czerniak 16:00.33 15:42.56 31:42.89
8 Kirk Feller 16:02.34 15:59.56 32:01.90
9 Carol Finch 16:40.59 16:15.80 32:56.39
10 Patty Lewison 16:44.10 16:34.36 33:18.46
11 Brittany Menard 16:43.33 16:38.05 33:21.38
12 Susan Gilchrist 16:45.88 16:45.95 33:31.83
13 Rachel Rodenhouse 16:37.59 17:12.00 33:49.59
14 Paul Wagner PB 17:42.54 17:16.69 34:59.23
15 Destinee Kiel 17:12.25 18:03.04 35:15.29
16 Oyuna Gabbard 19:02.23 17:54.41 36:56.64
17 Laurel Turansky 19:15.22 19:25.41 38:40.63
18 Rex Jones 20:06.30 19:00.62 39:06.92
19 Mary Groth 20:01.49 20:20.15 40:21.64
20 Jacob Cullip 20:21.56 20:31.92 40:53.48
21 Dan Briggs 20:43.05 21:23.35 42:06.40
22 Ted Gerke 22:18.48 20:48.24 43:06.72
23 Raquel Lundgren-Rodrigues 21:46.09 22:54.48 44:40.57
24 Annie Hammond 22:20.98 24:34.29 46:55.27
25 Kerry Mosko 24:00.88 23:31.23 47:32.11
26 Shawnda Brown 39:03.89 17:24.70 56:28.59
27 Elizabeth Wilk 31:14.60 31:58.60 1:03:13.20
  Lisa Derscheid-Goulet 17:19.90 DNR  
  Stephi Derscheid 17:39.99 DNR  
  Sandy Schreiber 17:50.38 DNR  
  Ron Lupa 19:23.54 DNR  
  Tom Rose 20:55.85 DNR  
  Krista Jones 21:31.77 DNR  
6 Dog (6.6 miles)
1 Jenna Dittmar 20:32.33 20:20.76 40:53.09
2 Kit Brown 21:06.21 20:38.71 41:44.92
3 Gary Frank 21:20.78 20:58.77 42:19.55
4 Douglas Frank 21:50.97 20:38.91 42:29.88
5 Beth Wagner PB 21:56.85 20:49.67 42:46.52
6 Melissa Behm 23:16.52 22:43.56 46:00.08
7 Susan Gilchrist 23:49.09 23:36.40 47:25.49
8 Jeffrey Siegel PB 23:35.39 24:01.60 47:36.99
9 Cris DeKuiper 23:41.39 24:19.64 48:01.03
10 Suzanne Howe 25:00.20 23:25.39 48:25.59
11 Annie Hammond 25:03.86 24:15.64 49:19.50
12 Ryan Behm 24:56.29 25:18.20 50:14.49
13 Lacey Hendrick PB 25:07.93 25:07.24 50:15.17
14 Mary Groth 25:37.90 25:13.11 50:51.01
15 Chuck Cullip PB 25:00.42 26:43.69 51:44.11
16 Tod Schramm 26:17.50 25:31.13 51:48.63
17 Dan Briggs 25:49.42 26:08.48 51:57.90
18 Rex Jones 26:10.43 29:24.44 55:34.87
19 Lynzie Bacchus 27:55.86 28:19.63 56:15.49
20 Laurel Turansky 28:59.95 28:05.54 57:05.49
21 Jacob Cullip 24:50.88 36:27.54 1:01:18.42
22 Beth Scott 26:48.44 34:49.52 1:01:37.96
23 Daniel Moll 30:37.31 31:41.67 1:02:18.98
24 Kerry Mosko 31:52.96 30:39.24 1:02:32.20
25 George Matos PB 25:00.65 39:37.04 1:04:37.69
26 Marie Gerke 42:19.38 42:55.87 1:25:15.25
8 Dog (8.5 miles)
1 Dawn Brown 27:06.81 24:08.71 51:15.52
2 Kirk Feller 27:03.02 25:07.08 52:10.10
3 John Alexander 27:02.92 25:20.06 52:22.98
4 Grahame Howe 27:10.94 25:33.66 52:44.60
5 Jan Bootz-Dittmar 26:42.15 26:18.06 53:00.21
6 Tim Kimball 26:34.60 26:32.52 53:07.12
7 Leigh Gilchrist 27:43.63 27:35.49 55:19.12
8 Casey Butler 28:04.44 27:24.55 55:28.99
9 Monte Simmons 27:46.85 27:54.37 55:41.22
10 Lynzie Bacchus 29:09.12 29:22.41 58:31.53
11 Johnn Molburg 29:27.59 29:43.24 59:10.83
12 Eric Ayers PB 31:15.68 30:00.73 1:01:16.41
13 Kimberly Gentry 36:10.17 39:49.13 1:15:59.30
14 Marilyn Horstmyer 42:55.21 39:59.50 1:22:54.71
  Jerry Papke 30:45.51 DNR  
Unlimited (14 miles)
1 Carolyn Johnson 46:18.46 45:16.05 1:31:34.51
2 Jason Rodenhouse 46:25.49 46:11.64 1:32:37.13
3 Randy DeKuiper 48:35.45 47:44.12 1:36:19.57
4 Doug Butler 48:41.54 48:45.24 1:37:26.78
5 Keith Omernick 55:20.00 55:37.48 1:50:57.48
6 Melanie Rodenhouse 58:20.39 54:42.89 1:53:03.28

Back to Top

Copyright 1997-2016 Sled Dog Central, all rights reserved.
Email Sled Dog Central