Sled Dog Central Your on-line sled dog advertising & information source! top
Sled Dog Central Home Page Current Classifieds Advertise on SDC Race Info Search Site Index Contact Us
 

2010 Galena Spring Carnival
Galena, Alaska, USA

March 26-28, 2010

Return to Alaska Results List

Results provided by Tim Bodony on behalf of the Galena Dog Mushers Association

Conditions:
Temperature: 10 above; Trail moderate to fast.

Old Timers Sled | Women's Sled | Open | Snowshoe Races

Place Name Day 1 Day 2 Total Time
Old Timers Sled Dog Race (55 and older)
  Dogs Owned By  
1 Bill Derendoff Gilbert Huntington   24:18
2 Leo Lolnitz Percy Lolnitz   26:58
3 Chris Sommer combo   28:20
 Women's Sled Dog Race (10 miles)
  Dogs Owned By  
1 Eleanor Sam George Attla III   33:20
2 Laurie Lolnitz Lolnitz family   35:38
3 Evelyn Burgett Paddy Nollner   37:21
4 Nicole Gregory Carlson Malemute   38:30
5 Tanya Korta Korta Family   38:32
6 Margaret Huntington Gilbert Huntington   38:33
7 Tamara Huntington Korta Family   40:45
8 Jennie Hopson Francis Captain Sr   41:45
9 Josie Dayton Benedict Jones   42:16
10 Kelli Boonstra Courtney Moore   52:19
Open (16 miles)
1 George Attla III (North Pole)
(first win at Galena)
53:31 55:21 108:52
2 Gilbert Huntington (Galena) 56:27 57:58 114:25
2 Courtney Moore (Tanana) 58:52 55:33 114:25
4 Benedict Jones (Koyukuk) 57:17 60:22 117:39
5 Percy Lolnitz (Koyukuk) 58:01 60:08 118:09
6 Paddy Nollner (Galena) 57:10 61:02 (1) 118:12
7 Jon Korta (Galena) 59:29 (1) 60:39 120:08
8 Francis Captain Sr. (Ruby) 59:19 61:33 120:52
9 Carlson Malemute (Galena) 59:25 (1) 66:39 126:04

 ( ) dogs carried

Place Name Total Time
Old Timers' Snowshoe Race
1 Jenny Pelkola 3:29
2 Judy Lehmkuhl 5:02
3 Debbie Koontz 5:12
Women's Snowshoe Race (1.5 miles)
1 Marissa McCarty (Ruby) 15:31
2 Shirley Sam (Huslia) 16:30
3 Bernice Joseph (Fairbanks) 16:35
4 Nicole Gregory (Galena) 17:36
5 Tanya Korta (Galena) 18:47
6 Susie Sam (Galena) 21:31
7 Sandy Scotton (Galena) 21:40
8 Samantha Meridian (Galena) 22:57
9 Tamara Huntington (Galena) 23:38
10 Karin Bodony (Galena) 25:52
Open Snowshoe Race (5 miles)
1 Todd Boonstra (Galena) 41:39
2 Darrell Sam (Huslia) 47:58
3 Stewart Joseph (Fairbanks) 50:45
4 Rodney Hildebrand (Nulato) 50:55
5 Victor Williams (Ruby) 52:07
6 Kelli Boonstra (Galena) 52:25
7 Allen Titus (Ruby) 55:18
8 Jon Korta (Galena) 55:54
9 Virgil Sam (Galena) 62:41
10 William McCarty IV (Ruby) 66:59
11 Fred Huntington Jr (Galena) 67:23
12 Mike Silas (Nulato) 71:10
13 Sean Hunsberger 92:03

Back to Top

Copyright 1997-2016 Sled Dog Central, all rights reserved.
Email Sled Dog Central