Sled Dog Central Your on-line sled dog advertising & information source! top
Sled Dog Central Home Page Current Classifieds Advertise on SDC Race Info Search Site Index Contact Us
 

ASPA Race Across the Valley
Fairbanks, Alaska, USA

February 12-14, 2010

Return to Alaska Results List

Results provided by Don Kiely, Alaska Skijoring & Pulk Association

Conditions:
3-day stage race at various venues in the Tanana Valley around Fairbanks

Short Distance | Long Distance | Extra-Long Distance

Place Name Dogs Day 1 Place Day 2 Place Day 3 Place Total Time Remarks
Short Distance - up to 2 dogs (4 miles)
1 Kriya Dunlap Ruby, Boomer 10:59 1 10:58 1 15:58 8 37:55  
2 Carol Kleckner Millie, Blackberry 11:23 2 11:59 3 14:40 1 38:02  
3 Andy Warwick Zip, Joba 11:45 3 12:35 4 15:02 4 39:22  
4 Greg Jurek Tar, Bones 12:01 4 11:57 2 15:51 7 39:49  
5 Bruce Miller Roy 13:07 6 13:02 5 15:09 5 41:18  
6 Jim Herriges Lena 12:30 5 15:00 8 14:44 3 42:14  
7 Don Kiely Chance, Jenny 13:12 7 13:31 6 15:48 6 42:31  
8 Sara Elzey Ayla, Jazz 14:08 8 15:03 9 17:13 11 46:24  
9 Wally Bandeff Finny 14:58 9 16:03 11 19:32 16 50:33  
10 Jana Miller Lily 16:03 11 17:03 12 17:36 12 50:42  
11 Lisa Stuby Killae 32:40 13 25:14 14 30:52 21 88:46  
  Andy Seitz Yeller, Cheesecake         14:42 2   Day Racer
  Ted Wu Ty         16:22 9   Day Racer
  Jeff Mann Rosco, Pixie         17:01 10   Day Racer
  Matt Sprau Itty, Tringa         17:58 13   Day Racer
  Laura Gutierrez Arlo         18:15 14   Day Racer
  Rachael Saumweber Nina         18:26 15   Day Racer
  Alice Stickney Raven 15:35 10     20:49 17   Day Racer
  Brandy Reeves Tolovana         20:55 18   Day Racer
  Don Atwood Harley     15:58 10 21:25 19   Day Racer
  Jamie Marschner Bree     24:03 13 29:55 20   Day Racer
  Ryan Hulst   26:18 12           Day Racer
  John Hoegberg       14:49 7       Day Racer
Long Distance  - up to 3 dogs (8 miles)
1 Brian Charlton Clyde, Dusty, Coral 18:46 1 21:10 1 26:46 2 66:42  
2 Greg Jurek Che, Rib, Blue 20:50 2 21:17 2 25:45 1 67:52  
3 Simon Mcloughlin Smokey, Porky 22:59 3 23:28 3 29:47 3 76:14  
  Sara Tabbert Pete, Rothko         35:17 4   Day Racer
  Tom St Clair Indy         36:40 5   Day Racer
  Cathy Weeg Jester         57:11 6   Day Racer
  Bill Schnabel Chewka         58:10 7   Day Racer
  Sunnifa Deehr Sparky, Lexi, Simon     28:16 5   scratch   Day Racer
  Don Morton       44:04 8       Day Racer
  Lisa Baraff       31:00 7       Day Racer
  John Schauer       26:27 4       Day Racer
  Erin Trochim       29:52 6       Day Racer
Extra-Long Distance  (12.5 miles) - n/a on Day 3
1 Sara Tabbert       53:21 1        

Back to Top

Copyright 1997-2016 Sled Dog Central, all rights reserved.
Email Sled Dog Central