Sled Dog Central Your on-line sled dog advertising & information source!
Sled Dog Central Home Page Current Classifieds Advertise on SDC Race Info Search Site Index Contact Us
top

Priest Lake Sled Dog Races
Priest Lake, Idaho, USA

February 7-8, 2009

Return to USA West Race Results

Results provided by Brendia Heintzelman, Inland Empire Sled Dog Association

Conditions:
Partly cloudy both days. Temp. 20's - 35's.
Trail soft on Saturday and hard and fast on Sunday

PeeWee | Junior | Novice | Novice Skijoring | Advanced Skijoring | 4 Dog Sportsman | 4 Dog
6 Dog Sportsman | 6 Dog Malamute | 6 Dog | 8 Dog | 6 Dog Mid-Distance

Place Name Day One Day Two Total Time mph
PeeWee (100yds)
1 Abbagail Proctor 13:01   13:01  
2 Madison Schultz 16:45   16:45  
3 Jadyn Schultz 17:53   17:53  
4 Theradora Thyr 20:48   20:48  
5 Atticus Caccavo 29:47   29:47  
  Anna Proctor DNF      
  Emmie Lou Proctor DNF      
Junior (Teddy Bear)
1 Wyatt Moss 2:48 3:09 5:57  
2 Kristopher Scott 3:18 2:58 6:16  
3 Holly Hagstrom 3:31 8:36 12:07  
Novice (2.2 miles)
1 Aiyana Ferraro 9:13 10:07 19:20 13.66
2 Marina McGourty 10:04 10:47 20:51 12.66
3 Hanna Stagner 10:14 13:14 23:28 11.25
Novice Skijoring (2.2 miles)
1 Nicki Arndt 11:50 9:15 21:05 12.52
2 Bruce Hagstrom 11:25 9:52 21:17 12.40
3 Sharon Carpenter 14:54 15:20 30:14 8.73
  Donna Daymude 25:01 DNR    
Advanced Skijoring (4.7 miles)
1 Ellen Donahue 19:46 18:21 38:07 14.80
2 Bob Wilson 20:16 18:57 39:13 14.38
3 Travis Pearson 22:13 20:57 43:10 13.07
4 Kim Tinker 23:17 23:46 47:03 11.99
5 Matt Hamel 25:07 22:53 48:00 11.75
6 Karissa Pearson 28:37 27:36 56:13 10.03
7 Sharon Carpenter 28:40 27:46 56:26 9.99
  Ann Yanecek 57:01 DNF    
  Robert Funk 28:40 DNR    
4 Dog Sportsman (4.7 miles)
1 Steve Riggs 22:26 22:11 44:37 12.64
2 Mary Jane Davis 22:27 23:37 46:04 12.24
3 Jill Thyr 36:15 25:12 1:01:27 9.18
4 Dog (4.7 miles)
1 Deb Walts 19:31 18:06 37:37 14.99
2 Vicky Massey 20:01 18:37 38:38 14.60
3 Joe Hawley 19:44 19:11 38:55 14.49
4 Aiyana Ferraro 21:03 20:29 41:32 13.58
5 Mark Bernadet 22:04 20:02 42:06 13.40
6 Richard Hancock 21:42 21:36 43:18 13.03
7 Nicki Arndt 21:59 21:28 43:27 12.98
8 Emily Clipson 23:04 20:48 43:52 12.86
9 Marina McGourty 29:12 27:34 56:46 9.94
6 Dog Sportsman (5.7 miles)
1 Jeanne Arnold 41:55 39:36 1:21:31 8.39
6 Dog Malamute (5.7 miles)
1 Vicky Massey 43:24 42:15 1:25:39 7.99
6 Dog (5.7 miles)
1 Lance Christensen 19:25 18:07 37:32 18.22
2 Michael Dumaw 19:48 19:22 39:10 17.46
3 Justine Moss 20:36 19:23 39:59 17.11
4 Steve Duran 21:27 21:29 42:56 15.93
5 Bill Jorden 23:14 29:55 53:09 12.87
6 Jill Wilson 32:34 34:48 1:07:22 10.15
  Kyle Nybo 22:17 DNR    
8 Dog (8.3 miles)
1 Darrell Stewart 32:31 28:49 1:01:20 16.24
2 Joe Loveless 36:12 32:06 1:08:18 14.58
3 Tom Palmer 37:10 33:09 1:10:19 14.16
4 Justine Moss 33:22 38:09 1:11:31 13.93
5 Mark Bernadet 39:22 32:10 1:11:32 13.92
6 Dog Mid-Distance (20 miles)
1 Frank Caccavo 1:45:57 1:39:07 3:25:04 11.70
2 Tim Curley 1:53:12 1:47:10 3:40:22 10.89
3 Scott Thompson 1:57:26 1:43:36 3:41:02 10.86
4 Wendy Arotta 1:54:21 1:47:02 3:41:23 10.84
5 Steve Duran 1:57:45 1:49:49 3:47:34 10.55
6 Steve Riggs 1:58:26 1:50:48 3:49:14 10.47
7 Jamie Trosper 1:59:35 2:01:07 4:00:42 9.97
8 Josi Thyr 2:09:00 2:03:44 4:12:44 9.50
9 Curt Roth 2:06:48 2:08:11 4:14:59 9.41
10 Mary Jane Davis 2:12:31 2:07:06 4:19:37 9.24
11 Gary Forgey 2:10:55 2:13:16 4:24:11 9.08

Back to Top

Copyright 1997-2016 Sled Dog Central, all rights reserved.
Email Sled Dog Central