Sled Dog Central Your on-line sled dog advertising & information source!
Sled Dog Central Home Page Current Classifieds Advertise on SDC Race Info Search Site Index Contact Us
top

Frog Lake 2
Frog Lake, Mt Hood, Oregon, USA

February 28 - March 1, 2009

Return to USA West Race Results

Results provided by Sharon Carpenter, Cascade Sled Dog Club

Conditions:
Sat: temps in the 30's - 40s
Sun: temps in the 30's - 40's, rain showers

Junior | Recreational Skijoring | Advanced Skijoring | Novice | 4 Dog | 6 Dog | 8 Dog | Mid-Distance

Place Name Day One Day Two Total Time mph
Junior (2 miles)
1 Kristina Smith 12:05 12:29 24:34 9.86
2 Dylan Armstrong 14:15 10:28 24:43 9.82
3 Rachel Chester 13:11 11:36 24:47 9.81
4 Kamryn Elliot 15:30 11:48 27:18 8.83
5 Holly Hadstrom 20:41 14:03 34:44 6.97
  Marie Gaudin DNF 12:02    
Recreational Skijoring (2 miles)
1 Randal Smith 11:46 10:56 22:42 10.70
2 Paul Lyshaug 13:06 12:25 25:31 9.48
3 Bruce Hagstrom 11:15 14:36 25:51 9.41
4 Larry Shadbolt 18:05 15:00 33:05 7.26
5 Sharon Carpenter 17:18 17:18 34:36 6.98
6 Gaby Sipe 18:15 17:18 35:33 6.79
7 Michael Kujat 20:39 18:23 39:02 6.15
  Cheryl Willson 17:41 DNR    
  Kim Tinker (Exhibition) 14:33 DNR    
Advanced Skijoring (5.6 miles)
1 Ellen Donoghue 22:59 22:48 45:47 14.78
2 Bob Wilson 24:00 22:44 46:44 14.47
3 Matt Hamel 31:39 32:29 1:04:08 10.49
4 Kathryn Sofich 39:43 40:49 1:20:32 8.37
  Travis Pearson 26:38 DNR    
  Karissa Pearson 34:57 DNR    
Novice (4.5 miles)
1 Derek Armstrong 19:50 19:43 39:33 13.73
2 Colleen Kaleda 25:56 26:31 52:27 10.33
3 Trish Carroll 28:53 35:52 1:04:45 8.25
  Samantha Thompson DNF 24:35    
  Laura Pearson 34:54 DNR    
4 Dog (4.5 miles)
1 Kim Jordan 20:20 20:37 40:57 13.31
2 Will Wanlass 22:18 20:35 42:53 12.70
3 Sharon Carpenter 22:41 23:37 46:18 11.69
4 Kelly Barton 22:21 24:23 46:44 11.63
5 Dominic Gaudin 20:30 29:30 50:00 10.80
6 Karen Yeargain 25:27 25:32 50:59 10.67
6 Dog (5.6 miles)
1 Debbie Lyman 18:42 18:28 37:10 18.11
2 Lance Christensen 19:25 18:44 38:09 17.64
3 Deb Walts 20:34 20:56 41:30 16.27
4 Kathy Miyoshi 25:31 26:17 51:48 13.05
5 Jane Devlin 30:13 31:50 1:02:03 10.83
6 Jill Wilson 34:03 35:52 1:09:55 9.66
8 Dog (8 miles)
1 Darrell Stewart 30:39 26:24 57:03 16.83
2 Thad McKracken 30:30 28:01 58:31 16.46
3 Tom Palmer 31:31 28:35 1:00:06 15.72
4 Karen Yeargain 31:58 28:24 1:00:22 15.94
5 Carol Pepsick 34:11 35:58 1:10:09 13.70
Mid-Distance (14 miles)
1 Frank Caccavo 1:14:04 1:07:01 2:22:05 11.83
2 Kathy Miyoshi 1:14:12 1:12:29 2:26:41 11.47
3 David Benson 1:16:19 1:15:00 2:31:19 11.11
4 Steve Duren 1:18:36 1:14:14 2:32:50 11.02
5 Tim Curley 1:21:09 1:16:16 2:37:25 10.68
6 Debbie Lyman 1:19:07 1:20:36 2:39:43 10.54
7 Scott Thompson 1:20:58 1:22:09 2:43:07 10.30
  John Schuman 1:28:53 DNR    
  Monte Pearson 1:31:05 DNR    

Back to Top

Copyright 1997-2016 Sled Dog Central, all rights reserved.
Email Sled Dog Central