Sled Dog Central Your on-line sled dog advertising & information source!
Sled Dog Central Home Page Current Classifieds Advertise on SDC Race Info Search Site Index Contact Us
top

Walker City on the Bay Sled Dog Race
Walker, Minnesota, USA

January 31-February 1, 2009

Return to USA Midwest Race Results List

Results provided by Bill Grundy, www.paulbunyan.net/sleddograce

Conditions: n/a

2 Dog Junior | 3 Dog Junior | Skijoring | 4 Dog | 6 Dog | 10 Dog

Place Name Day One Day Two Total Time
2 Dog Junior (1 mile)
1 Jordyn Bzdok 3:09.6 2:58.9 6:08.5
2 Gracie Ramsey 3:29.7 3:00.0 6:29.7
3 Jaymie Bzdok 3:41.7 3:15.0 6:56.7
4 Sherry Johnson 3:37.6 3:31.8 7:09.4
5 Jamie Ramsey 4:22.1 3:23.6 7:45.7
6 Macgregor Ramsey 4:12.8 4:18.6 8:31.4
7 Cassie Carter 9:07.4 4:38.5 13:45.9
  Gwen Schatz DNF DNF DNF
3 Dog Junior (5 miles)
1 Hannah Marsch 25:44.8 21:46.7 47:31.5
  Amber Gapinski 33:21.7 DNF DNF
Skijoring 1-3 Dog (5 miles)
1 Kate Tesch 19:50.8 18:45.0 38:35.8
2 Joshua Tesch 19:53.2 18:45.6 38:38.8
3 Jake Robinson 21:12.7 20:06.0 41:18.7
4 Jenna Dittmar 23:54.0 19:18.6 43:12.6
5 Melissa Behm 22:48.0 20:58.8 43:46.8
6 Rob Ramsey 24:58.8 22:07.7 47:06.5
7 Ryan Behm 24:59.5 22:21.3 47:20.8
8 Shelly Ramsey 31:00.1 24:22.1 55:22.2
9 Barry Sackett 38:40.0 31:25.6 1:10:05.6
10 Angela Walther 36:18.7 36:50.0 1:13:08.7
4 Dog Pro & Sport (5 miles)
1 Caleb Tysver 19:22.9 18:17.4 37:40.3
2 Kirk Feller 19:30.2 18:31.3 38:01.5
3 Roy Dielke 20:29.5 19:00.2 39:29.7
4 Rob Ramsey 21:21.4 18:28.6 39:50.0
5 Bob Bzdok 21:50.0 20:51.2 42:41.2
6 Frank Klassen 23:50.0 20:03.9 43:53.9
7 Tim Wallace 23:45.8 22:34.1 46:19.9
8 Michael Johnson (Sport) 23:41.5 22:51.1 46:32.6
9 Marilyn Peterson 24:40.6 22:33.6 47:14.2
10 Tyler Cook 24:43.3 22:51.5 47:34.8
11 Shelley Ramsey 25:23.9 24:46.7 50:10.6
  Lisa Boulay (Sport) 35:13.4 DNF DNF
  Chanda Brewer (Sport) 35:56.6 DNF DNF
  Ricq Pattay (Sport) DNF DNF DNF
6 Dog Pro & Sport (6.1 miles)
1 Kirk Feller 25:16.8 23:07.0 48:23.8
2 Jenna Dittmar 25:00.0 23:53.4 48:53.4
3 Mark Cooper 25:09.7 23:49.3 48:59.0
4 Dave Johnson 24:52.0 24:20.3 49:12.3
5 Nathan Sterling 25:47.6 24:38.6 50:26.2
6 Melissa Behm 26:47.8 26:16.9 53:04.7
7 Bob Bzdok 27:43.0 26:21.5 54:04.5
8 Gary McCollom 28:32.8 26:21.2 54:54.0
9 Merv Hilpipre 31:17.2 26:17.0 57:34.2
10 Jake Robinson (Sport) 32:08.3 28:31.5 1:00:39.8
11 Tim Wallace 34:34.6 31:10.3 1:05:44.9
12 Bruce Arnold (Sport) 35:12.1 35:12.0 1:10:24.1
13 Daniel Moll (Sport) 34:58.3 37:58.3 1:12:56.6
14 Mark Johnson (Sport) 43:20.7 40:23.5 1:23:44.2
  Jay Malchow (Sport) 35:25.7 DNF DNF
10 Dog (12.6 miles)
1 Jan Bootz-Dittmar 43:18.3 44:03.8 1:27:22.1
2 Dave Johnson 44:20.8 44:08.5 1:28:29.3
3 Carolyn Johnson 44:25.6 44:27.9 1:28:53.5
4 Gary McCollom 48:14.9 46:26.0 1:34:40.9
5 Neal Johnson 47:27.3 48:41.5 1:36:08.8
6 Dave Hochman 49:43.6 47:54.1 1:37:37.7
7 Nathan Sterling 51:54.7 48:35.7 1:40:30.4
8 Ted Wallace 48:55.3 52:15.3 1:41:10.6
9 Dave Hicks 55:08.6 48:55.3 1:44:03.9
10 Keith Omernick 54:15.0 52:21.1 1:46:36.1
  Merv Hilpipre 1:01:59.9 DNF DNF
  Steven Peterson 1:02:08.9 DQ DQ
  Bob Chlupach DNF DNF DNF
  Shae Kosmalski DNF DNF DNF

Back to Top

Copyright 1997-2016 Sled Dog Central, all rights reserved.
Email Sled Dog Central