Sled Dog Central Your on-line sled dog advertising & information source!
Sled Dog Central Home Page Current Classifieds Advertise on SDC Race Info Search Site Index Contact Us
top

20th Annual Mackinaw Mush
Mackinaw City, Michigan, USA

February 7-8, 2009

Return to USA Midwest Race Results List

Results provided by Margaret Harvey, Mackinaw Mush Committee

Conditions:
Sat: Drizzle/mist throughout day, temps above freezing, windy
Sun: Trail set up overnight, was hard and fast, temps 30-35F degrees, sunny, breezy

1 Dog Junior | 2 Dog Junior | 3 Dog Junior | 4 Dog | 6 Dog | 8 Dog

Place Name Day One Day Two Total Time
1 Dog Junior (100 yds)
1 Jack Alexander :12.20 :09.87 :22.07
2 Drake Collins :15.86 :10.05 :25.91
3 Kaitlin Haley :30.06 :14.00 :44.06
  Lilly Betten :12.35 DNR  
  Bobby Buchanan :16.48 DNR  
  Sarah Drew :40.73 DNR  
  Tabatha-Ariel Peariso :54.06 DNR  
  Josie Alexander DNR :12.46  
2 Dog Junior (1 mile)
1 Forest Collins 4:48.62 3:45.66 8:34.28
2 Ben Schramm 5:09.71 4:36.69 9:46.40
3 Aurora Jones 5:41.95 4:38.17 10:20.12
4 Cassie Jones 5:56.62 4:28.04 10:24.66
5 Megan Campbell 7:23.05 5:52.81 13:15.86
3 Dog Junior (4 miles)
1 Forest Collins 15:04.72 12:30.96 27:35.68
2 Simon Kimball 17:51.97 14:46.07 32:38.04
3 Emily Harris 28:07.84 25:42.58 53:50.42
4 Hunter Campbell 33:26.66 35:53.58 1:09:20.24
4 Dog (4 miles)
1 Douglas Frank 13:08.66 10:54.71 24:03.37
2 Ryan Finch 13:22.20 10:51.36 24:13.56
3 Patricia Hnatuik 13:31.98 11:30.79 25:02.77
4 Mandy Collins 13:51.20 11:47.85 25:39.05
5 Gary Frank 14:06.53 11:59.76 26:06.29
6 Sydney Kimball 14:32.10 11:54.36 26:26.46
7 Matt Woudenberg 14:35.27 12:02.09 26:37.36
8 Clement Boudreau 14:30.88 12:22.87 26:53.75
9 Jacob Cullip PB 14:46.68 12:18.88 27:05.56
10 Susan Gilchrist PB 15:12.35 12:24.35 27:36.70
11 Jane Schramm 15:08.81 12:48.67 27:57.48
12 Sandy Schreiber 14:43.65 13:21.35 28:05.00
13 Tod Schramm 15:50.06 12:51.67 28:41.73
14 Mary Groth PB 16:31.77 13:43.28 30:15.05
15 Tony Wolf 14:04.94 16:11.70 30:16.64
16 Krista Jones 16:40.99 14:09.89 30:50.88
17 Nancy Wolfe PB 17:30.57 13:36.18 31:06.75
18 Eran Menard 17:51.14 15:47.86 33:39.00
19 Rob Groth PB 19:12.97 15:23.57 34:36.54
20 Bonnie MacAlmon 19:20.04 16:15.58 35:35.62
21 Brian Palmer PB 21:10.35 16:09.80 37:20.15
22 Oyuna Gabbard 23:37.40 14:12.11 37:49.51
23 Marisa Brake PB 21:45.85 16:50.96 38:36.81
24 Rachel Radick PB 23:43.98 14:53.31 38:37.29
25 T. Menard 25:17.68 17:07.17 42:24.85
26 Joe Samp 24:09.07 20:42.63 44:51.70
6 Dog (6 miles)
1 Dawn Brown 18:14.71 17:21.75 35:36.46
2 Courtney Frank 19:28.99 16:55.26 36:24.25
3 Carol Finch 19:22.51 17:08.30 36:30.81
4 Melanie Bomier 19:26.91 17:30.90 36:57.81
5 Clement Boudreau 19:28.76 17:40.67 37:09.43
6 Suzanne Howe 20:52.00 19:21.98 40:13.98
7 Susan Gilchrist PB 21:42.04 18:43.31 40:25.35
8 Jeffrey Siegel PB 21:42.56 19:45.19 41:27.75
9 Rex Jones 21:44.98 21:01.19 42:46.17
10 John Bulla 23:02.89 20:07.08 43:09.97
11 Jacob Cullip PB 23:41.05 20:26.61 44:07.66
12 Paula L. Harding PB 23:46.28 21:09.41 44:55.69
13 George Matos PB 23:54.69 21:05.74 45:00.43
14 Dale Wolfe PB 24:48.09 20:54.11 45:42.20
15 John Alexander 23:54.93 21:57.61 45:52.54
16 Lynzie Bacchus 25:06.70 22:50.28 47:56.98
17 Sue Radick PB 25:46.04 29:14.71 55:00.75
18 Doug Jones PB 28:20.18 27:10.49 55:30.67
19 Daniel Moll PB 27:41.89 28:08.48 55:50.37
20 Brian Palmer PB 31:53.38 30:31.67 1:02:25.05
21 Larry Nelson PB 33:35.99 29:29.69 1:03:05.68
22 Annie Hammond 34:58.31 31:45.18 1:06:43.49
8 Dog (7.1 miles)
1 Dawn Brown 22:16.16 20:38.15 42:54.31
2 Will Bomier 23:32.87 19:37.80 43:10.67
3 Grahame Howe 23:06.71 20:17.50 43:24.21
4 Monte Simmons 22:51.12 21:15.65 44:06.77
5 Leigh Gilchrist 25:00.16 21:36.71 46:36.87
6 Lynzie Bacchus 26:21.72 23:03.93 49:25.65
7 Tom Rose 27:19.49 24:45.83 52:05.32
8 Dale Wolfe PB 28:02.55 24:16.00 52:18.55

Back to Top

Copyright 1997-2016 Sled Dog Central, all rights reserved.
Email Sled Dog Central