Sled Dog Central Your on-line sled dog advertising & information source!
Sled Dog Central Home Page Current Classifieds Advertise on SDC Race Info Search Site Index Contact Us
top

Luce County Airport Sled Dog Race
Newberry, Michigan, USA

January 24-25, 2009

Return to USA Midwest Race Results List

Results provided by Margaret Harvey, Great Lakes Sled Dog Association

Conditions:
Saturday: Single digit temps, windy, blowing snow, mostly clear
Sunday: Single digit temps, clear and sunny

3 Dog Junior | 4 Dog Sport | 4 Dog Registered | 4 Dog
6 Dog Sport | 6 Dog Registered | 6 Dog | 8 Dog

Place Name Day One Day Two Total Time
3 Dog Junior (4.5 miles)
1 Rachel Rodenhouse 17:54.6 17:44.3 35:38.8
4 Dog Sport (4.5 miles)
1 Gary Frank 16:49.5 16:53.0 33:42.5
2 Brad Novak 18:39.5 18:22.0 37:01.5
3 T. Menard 20:26.5 20:59.7 41:26.2
4 Beth Scott 20:47.8 20:46.0 41:33.9
5 Eran Menard 21:07.9 21:13.7 42:21.6
6 Dan Briggs 22:31.1 21:49.4 44:20.5
7 Jenna Bowman 29:03.6 28:33.0 57:36.5
4 Dog Registered (4.5 miles)
1 Susan Gilchrist 17:23.5 16:52.7 34:16.2
2 Jacob Cullip 17:34.7 17:12.9 34:47.5
3 George Matos 20:41.8 20:05.1 40:46.8
4 Jeffrey Siegel 21:05.4 19:45.9 40:51.3
5 Rachel Radick 25:21.2 22:16.0 47:37.2
6 Brad Bowman 34:53.3 37:55.0 1:12:48.4
  Nancy Wolfe 21:23.5 DNR  
4 Dog (4.5 miles)
1 Patricia Hnatuik 15:24.0 14:43.8 30:07.8
2 Ryan Finch 15:09.6 15:15.2 30:24.8
3 Douglas Frank 15:24.8 15:07.5 30:32.3
4 Dawn Brown 15:34.2 15:20.0 30:54.3
5 Beth Castaldi 15:41.3 16:14.3 31:55.6
6 Jenna Dittmar 16:41.2 16:54.4 33:35.7
7 Tony Wolf 15:57.7 18:02.6 34:00.3
8 Sandy Schreiber 17:13.8 17:07.3 34:21.1
9 Patty Lewison 17:55.9 17:32.3 35:28.2
10 Clement Boudreau 17:42.1 18:12.4 35:54.5
11 Abby Heistad 18:48.8 18:20.7 37:09.5
12 Samantha Straley 18:49.9 19:40.5 38:30.4
6 Dog Sport (6.5 miles)
1 Brad Schoenrock 42:13.7 38:45.1 1:20:58.8
6 Dog Registered (6.5 miles)
1 Beth Wagner 22:38.2 21:45.9 44:24.1
2 Susan Gilchrist 24:31.8 23:33.0 48:04.9
3 Jeffrey Siegel 26:33.1 23:52.5 50:25.6
4 Paul Wagner 25:57.4 24:47.4 50:44.7
5 Dale Wolfe 27:17.6 26:07.2 53:24.8
6 Chuck Cullip 27:56.4 27:03.1 54:59.5
7 Nancy Wolfe 31:54.9 30:46.4 1:02:41.4
8 Sue Radick 31:56.4 32:22.4 1:04:18.8
9 Daniel Moll 33:52.4 32:40.0 1:06:32.4
6 Dog (6.5 miles)
1 Dawn Brown 21:19.7 20:18.2 41:37.9
2 Jenna Dittmar 21:12.2 20:28.6 41:40.8
3 Courtney Frank 22:03.5 20:58.4 43:01.9
4 Clement Boudreau 22:19.1 21:32.2 43:51.3
5 Melanie Bomier 22:43.4 22:03.2 44:46.6
6 Monte Simmons 23:09.9 22:32.7 45:42.7
7 Carol Finch 23:39.5 23:04.8 46:44.3
8 Dan Briggs 29:04.2 27:22.9 56:27.0
  Linda Selesky 24:54.0 DNR  
8 Dog (6.5 miles)
1 Dawn Brown 20:05.1 19:55.6 40:00.6
2 Jan Bootz-Dittmar 21:15.0 20:52.2 42:07.2
3 Will Bomier 21:23.0 20:46.2 42:09.1
4 Leigh Gilchrist 23:27.9 22:04.0 45:31.9
5 Tom Rose 27:44.0 26:50.9 54:34.9
6 Rob Groth 29:32.4 28:18.3 57:50.7
7 David Eggert 37:47.2 38:06.0 1:15:53.2
  Greg Jander 26:23.5 DNR  

Back to Top

Copyright 1997-2016 Sled Dog Central, all rights reserved.
Email Sled Dog Central