Sled Dog Central Your on-line sled dog advertising & information source!
Sled Dog Central Home Page Current Classifieds Advertise on SDC Race Info Search Site Index Contact Us
top

Sunrise Side Dog Sled Race
Alabaster, Michigan, USA

January 31-February 1, 2009

Return to USA Midwest Race Results List

Results provided by RJ Williamson, Mid Union Sled Haulers

Conditions:
Saturday- Cold and breezy, punchy slow trail.
Sunday- Warmer and windy, slower trail.

1 Dog | Juniors | 1 Dog Skijoring | 3 Dog | 5 Dog | 7 Dog | Mid-Distance | Weight Pull

Place Name Day One Day Two Total Time
1 Dog (100 yard dash)
1 Alex Fritzler 00:11.88 00:12.75 00:24.63
2 Kaylee Miller 00:13.81 00:15.49 00:29.30
3 Andrea Fink 00:23.40 00:23.94 00:47.34
  Joshua Fink 00:32.52 DNR  
Juniors (3.4 miles)
1 Treven Knoll 20:28.97 23:56.85 44:25.82
2 Megan Campbell 26:01.58 26:16.96 52:18.54
3 Matt Blom 28:04.73 25:19.70 53:24.43
4 Natalie Minzey 29:08.55 27:46.58 56:55.13
1 Dog Skijoring (3.4 miles)
1 Ed Roth 30:50.35 31:18.37 1:02:08.72
2 Julie Roth 32:47.36 30:17.65 1:03:05.01
3 Dave friend 33:29.59 40:06.56 1:13:36.15
  Jim Karnia 45:27.82 DNR  
3 Dog (3.4 miles)
1 Eric Gentry 18:08.40 19:20.37 37:28.77
2 Jill Miller 19:09.05 20:07.90 39:16.95
3 Bonnie MacAlmon 19:43.13 21:17.74 41:00.87
4 Katie Fritzler 20:03.95 21:21.23 41:25.18
5 Jim Karnia 23:59.72 24:30.12 48:29.84
6 Angela Frizzle 30:57.75 29:52.02 1:00:49.77
7 Melanie Packard 28:00.71 37:29.35 1:05:30.06
5 Dog (6 miles)
1 Stephen Sipes 27:55.09 30:56.85 58:51.94
2 Bing Bailey 29:53.16 32:37.49 1:02:30.65
3 John Fink 31:36.59 32:53.26 1:04:29.85
4 Doug Jones 31:33.62 36:56.52 1:08:30.14
5 Larry Nelson 33:02.27 35:35.72 1:08:37.99
6 Ken Frizzle 35:41.49 38:51.07 1:14:32.56
7 Tatum Love 34:31.62 40:26.33 1:14:57.95
8 Bob Packard 34:19.52 42:43.07 1:17:02.59
9 Jenni Slosser 39:51.45 40:13.24 1:20:04.69
10 Al Fritzler 36:57.96 44:41.83 1:21:39.79
11 Katie Hoffman 44:09.96 47:32.09 1:31:42.05
12 Gina Abt 50:49.68 43:59.94 1:34:49.62
13 Clark Ingham 46:40.96 50:05.16 1:36:46.12
14 Linda Hoffman 57:56.38 1:00:14.93 1:58:11.31
  Tom Knoll 37:55.73 DNR  
  Jo Oostveen 50:37.05 DNR  
7 Dog (9.7 miles)
1 Kim Gentry 44:40.72 52:14.58 1:36:55.30
2 Norm Webber 44:13.87 53:28.21 1:37:42.08
3 Brian Palmer 50:04.57 57:01.31 1:47:05.88
4 Doug Jones 52:53.16 55:56.38 1:48:49.54
5 Bonnie Ingham 1:09:35.03 59:56.37 2:09:31.40
6 Mike Miller 1:06:35.85 1:04:24.71 2:11:00.56
7 Gary Loebrich 1:08:17.71 1:05:42.55 2:14:00.26
8 Ed Setterington 1:15:27.21 1:13:08.36 2:28:35.57
9 Aaron Korczowski 1:06:00.22 1:28:52.74 2:34:52.96
10 Tom Knoll 1:21:49.64 1:13:58.37 2:35:48.01
11 Larry Krot 1:26:29.68 1:34:24.26 3:00:53.94
Mid-Distance (19.4 miles)
1 Justin Fink 1:23:25.00 1:28:53.00 2:52:18.00
2 Brad Love 1:37:17.74 1:41:28.76 3:18:46.50
3 Stu Stirrett 1:25:22.35 1:59:26.39 3:24:48.74
4 RJ Williamson 2:05:23.61 2:10:26.53 4:15:50.14
Weight Pull
  Handler Dog Weight Pulled X Body Weight
1 Katie Fritzler Eli 335 5.68
2 Jean Karnia Clint 135 1.47

Back to Top

Copyright 1997-2016 Sled Dog Central, all rights reserved.
Email Sled Dog Central