Sled Dog Central Your on-line sled dog advertising & information source!
Sled Dog Central Home Page Current Classifieds Advertise on SDC Race Info Search Site Index Contact Us
top

Jim Lobdell Memorial Invitational Sled Dog Races
Clarendon, Pennsylvania, USA

January 23-25, 2009

Return to USA East Race Results List

Results provided by Karen L. Atwood, Tionesta Valley Snowmobile Club

Trail condition: Groomed, Excellent

2 Dog Junior | 1 Dog Skijoring | 2 Dog Skijoring
4 Dog Sportsman | 4 Dog | 6 Dog | Unlimited | Mid-Distance | Weight Pull

Place Name Day One Day Two Total Time

2 Dog Junior (2 miles)

1 Brandon Aharrah 11:51.00 11:30.43 23:21.43
2 Justin Aharrah 13:30.00 12:51.88 26:21.88
3 Nellie Dennis 14:15.00 14:49.55 29:04.55
4 Daniel Tarr 15:23.00 19:31.71 34:54.71
5 Christian Eckenrode 15:57.00 19:34.80 35:31.80
6 Amber Tarr 17:31.00 25:09.93 42:40:93
1 Dog Skijoring (2 miles)
1 Wanda Verga 17:12.51 18:06.29 35:18.80
2 Kei Riley 20:18.93 19:36.96 39:55.89
2 Dog Skijoring (2 miles)
1 Bonnie Klubek 19:06.37 16:19.94 35:26.31
4 Dog Sportsman (5 miles)
1 John Heverly 28:30.40 27:52.05 56:22.45
2 Mac Thompson 29:33.79 27:22.58 56:56.37
3 Skyler Eckenrode 31:16.07 30:24.40 1:01:40.47
4 Kelly Ridley 43:55.52 39:47.03 1:23:42.55
4 Dog (5 miles)
1 Justin Frank 17:25.00 18:20.31 35:45.31
2 Rick Minicozzi 18:15.67 17:47.56 36:03.23
3 Rob Worden 18:14.16 18:17.42 36:31.58
4 Liz Stanaitis 22:02.08 21:40.35 43:42.43
5 Jim Carnahan 22:45.07 24:24.70 47:09.77
6 Jim Phillips 25:16.70 25:16.78 50:33.48
7 Tina Dennis 34:20.21 19:49.49 54:09.70
6 Dog (6 miles)
1 Rob Worden 20:53.00 20:38.53 41:31.53
2 Steve Aharrah 22:07.00 21:10.64 43:17.64
3 Rob Dennis, Jr. 24:33.00 23:38.97 48:11.97
4 Paula Harding 24:23.00 24:08.23 48:31.23
5 Roy McLellan 24:19.00 25:45.03 50:04.03
6 Tina Dennis 26:12.00 26:12.00 52:24.00
7 Joe Powell 27:00.00 25:26.22 52:26.22
Unlimited (8 dogs or more)  (12 miles)
1 Rob Worden 39:17.00 42:37.79 1:21:54.79
2 Kathy MacKay 48:51.00 50:20.71 1:39:11.71
3 Al Tarr 1:10:48.00 1:10:59.81 2:21:47.81
Mid-Distance (8 dogs or more)  32 mi - 1 day race
1 Marybeth Logue     2:45:50
2 Jim Wellert     2:46:09
3 Al Tarr     4:11:12
Place Owner Dog's Name Time (Seconds) Weight (lbs.)
Weight Pull - Day One
60-Pound Class
1 Steve Jackson Starbuck 20.31 340
2 Steve Jackson Lucky 30.48 260
3 Wendy Leister Junior 4.46 180
4 Wendy Leister Mole 5.64 180
5 Nicholas Lutz White Face 16.46 100
100-Pound Class
1 Nicholas Lutz Copper 47.3 180
Weight Pull - Day Two
60-Pound Class
1 Steve Jackson Starbuck 7.87 560
2 Wendy Leister Mole 5.95 500
3 Steve Jackson Lucky 9.83 500
4 Wendy Leister Junior 6.59 420
5 Nicholas Lutz White Face 8.67 340
100-Pound Class
1 Nicholas Lutz Copper 47.38 340

Back to Top

Copyright 1997-2016 Sled Dog Central, all rights reserved.
Email Sled Dog Central