Sled Dog Central Your on-line sled dog advertising & information source!
Sled Dog Central Home Page Current Classifieds Advertise on SDC Race Info Search Site Index Contact Us
top

Mush Larose - Memories of the Goldrush
Larose Forest, Limoges, Ontario, Canada

October 26, 2008

Return to Canadian Results List

Results provided by Dana Cranstone, www.skidogs.ca

Conditions:
Race day was sunny with cloudy periods. 6-11 degrees centigrade.
Trail was wet due to previous day's heavy rainfall.

Canicross 2.4 | Canicross 5.5
1 Dog Scooter 2.4 | 2 Dog Scooter 2.4 | 1 Dog Scooter 5.5 | 2 Dog Scooter 5.5 | Cart

(Times shown are true course times before the handicap.)

Place Name Dogs Total time
Canicross (2.4 km)
1 Ron Jefferies GS Pointer (Tango) 9:45
2 David Jolette Siberian Husky (Sequoia) 10:58
3 Anne O'Donnell Weimaraners (Cosmos, Olivia) 11:32
4 Brett Arthur KleeKen (Shilo) 11:52
5 Greg Martin Siberian Huskies (Vixen, Mika) 11:56
6 Margie Dewar Inuit Sled Dog (Spirit) 13:56
Canicross (5.5 km)
1 Dave Meisenheimer GS Pointer (Chester) 20:54
2 Andrea Chartrand Australian Sheep Dog? (Charlie) 25:20
3 Brooke Arthur Siberian Husky (Panda) 29:56
4 Marie-Christine Bédard Siberian Huskies (Taringa, Reesha) 30:58
5 Jen Martin Siberian Huskies (Vixen, Mika) 37:36
1 Dog Scooter (2.4 km)
1 Dave Meisenheimer GS Pointer (Milo) 5:43
2 Tim Vander Meer Alaskan (Tyr) 8:56
3 Larry Brown Siberian Husky (MacKenzie) 9:52
2 Dog Scooter (2.4 km)
1 Anne O'Donnell Weimaraners (Olivia, Cosmos) 6:14
2 Susie Kelly Sheppard Mix (Oden), Border Collie (Guiness) 6:23
3 Sue Gilles Siberian Huskies (Wylie, Rocket) 7:31
4 Kasia Stalinski Siberian Huskies (Vixen, Pungio) 7:51
5 Angie Primeau Siberian Huskies (Sterling, Buzz) 8:21
6 Laura Cranstone Siberian Huskies (Kluane, Nakina) 8:57
7 Gilbert Perkins Siberian Huskies (Fang, Kya) 9:18
8 Kathy Lacroix Siberian Huskies (Nanook, Kodiak) 9:35
1 Dog Scooter (5.5 km)
1 Heather Adeney GS Pointer (Milo) 15:11
2 Ann O'Donnell Weimaraner (Cosmos) 19:51
3 Susie Kelly Sheppard Mix (Oden) 20:37
4 David Jolette Siberian Husky (Nahanni) 21:38
5 Pat Callahan Alaskan Malamute (Ice) 25:09
2 Dog Scooter (5.5 km)
1 Greg Martin Siberian Huskies (Wylie, Captain) 20:57
2 Ron Jefferies Flat-Coat Retriver (Max), Siberian Husky (Reesha) 22:11
3 Carolyn Czartorski Border Collie (Guiness), Alaskan Malamute (Jack) 22:32
4 Jen Martin Siberian Huskies (Vixen, Skye) 24:44
5 Joe Arthur Siberian Huskies (Denali, Diesel) 24:58
6 Lynn McGlashin Siberian Huskies (Odin, Sams) 32:59
7 Eric Schweichler Siberian Huskies (Denali, Cinder) 36:54
Cart Race (3.1 km)*
1 Guy Lortie Alaskan/Hounds (Huggy, Dino, Green, Blue) 8:47
2 David Jolette Siberian Huskies (Oz, Nahanni, Taringa, Thor) 9:30
3 Bob Melrose Siberian Huskies (Chiku, Elf, Mush, Blue) 10:55
4 Bernie Boucher Siberian Huskies (Keta, Jasper, Ace, Turbo) 11:29
5 Monic Marion-Gagnon Alaskan/Hounds (Lucky, Kagaeet, Goofy, Winter) 12:46
6 Phil MacWha Siberian Huskies (Sasha, JR, Pepper, Chunk) 13:14
7 Joe Arthur Siberian Huskies (Denali, Sterling, Diesel, Tug) 13:38
8 Michel Lacroix Siberian Huskies (Suki, Misha, Zimba, Hera) 14:38

Back to top

Copyright © 1997-2016 Sled Dog Central, all rights reserved.
Email Sled Dog Central