Sled Dog Central Your on-line sled dog advertising & information source!
Sled Dog Central Home Page Current Classifieds Advertise on SDC Race Info Search Site Index Contact Us
top

Limited North American Championships
Jeff Studdert Racegrounds, Fairbanks, Alaska, USA

March 13-15, 2009

Return to Alaska Results List

Results provided by Don Kiely, Alaska Dog Mushers Association

Photo Dave Partee, Sled Dog Studio Photographic Arts

~Click on photo for larger view~

Jennifer Sterling
Jennifer Sterling passes James Castro's team  on the first day
of the Gene's Chrysler Limited North American Championship Sled Dog Race.

Conditions:
Day 1:  Trail good, Temp: +8 to +16F
Day 2: Trail good, Temp: -1F to +3F, It was a beautiful day for races.
Day 3: Trail good, Temp: -8F to -4F

1 Dog Skijoring | 2 Dog Skijoring | 3 Dog Skijoring | 4 Dog | 6 Dog | 8 Dog

( ) dogs carried

Place Name # Dogs Day One Day Two Day Three Total Time
1 Dog Skijoring (5.9 miles/5.9 miles/7.7 miles)
1 Andy (Sherpa) Seitz 1/1/1 22:30.5 22:26.5 29:51.1 1:14:48.1
2 Kriya Dunlap 1/1/1 22:15.5 22:48.6 30:03.9 1:15:08.0
3 Emerson Conger 1/1/1 24:01.8 25:19.9 32:28.4 1:21:50.1
4 Keith Conger 1/1/1 24:58.5 24:24.0 33:13.0 1:22:35.5
5 Laura Carlson 1/1/1 25:08.4 26:06.2 35:08.4 1:26:23.0
6 Becky Voris 1/1/1 25:14.7 26:08.1 35:30.9 1:26:53.7
7 Sara Tabbert 1/1/1 25:36.1 26:53.6 35:40.9 1:28:10.6
8 Kathy Saryniarz 1/1/1 25:38.5 27:11.4 39:21.4 1:32:11.3
2 Dog Skijoring (5.9 miles/5.9 miles/7.7 miles)
1 Kim Wells 2/2/2 20:44.1 21:17.7 28:08.6 1:10:10.4
  Arom Evans 2/- 39:42.0 DQ    
  Greg Jurek (dropped a dog in chute) 2/- 21:12.3 DQ    
3 Dog Skijoring (5.9 miles/5.9 miles/7.7 miles)
1 Andy Warwick 3/3/3 21:00.9 20:58.3 29:29.2 1:11:28.4
2 Cindy Salmon 3/3/3 22:34.6 21:54.1 28:58.4 1:13:27.1
4 Dog (4.5 miles/4.5 miles/5.9 miles)
1 Jennifer Probert 4/4/4 13:34.2 13:38.8 18:10.5 45:23.5
2 Scott Campbell 4/4/4 13:44.0 13:41.2 18:33.4 45:58.6
3 Lena Glahd 4/4/4 13:46.9 13:41.2 18:57.4 46:25.5
4 Malinda Holmes 4/4/4 14:09.6 14:16.7 19:26.1 47:52.4
5 Kim Wells 4/3/3 14:19.4 14:41.3 20:06.6 49:07.3
6 Megan Tuttle 4/4/4 14:53.1 14:21.1 20:22.5 49:36.7
7 Greg Selletin 4/4/4 14:56.9 15:05.2 20:20.8 50:22.9
8 Karen Schaad 4/4/4 15:56.6 15:44.6 21:22.1 53:03.3
9 Jill Garnett 4/4/4 16:00.1 15:58.4 22:00.3 53:58.8
10 Andrea Swingley 4/4/4 16:03.2 15:55.2 22:01.1 53:59.5
11 Edel Agersborg 4/4/4 17:15.9 17:23.7 23:05.1 57:44.7
12 Donna Thompson 4/4/4 17:44.2 17:05.3 24:09.1 58:58.6
13 Paul Gregory 4/4/4 17:04.7 19:28.1 22:31.5 59:04.3
  Gracie Callis 4/3/- 15:44.9 16:58.5 Scratch  
  Melissa Ghosh 4/4/- 19:22.8 17:24.7 Scratch  
  Lynn Orbison 4/3/- 23:00.0 24:00.4 Scratch  
6 Dog (5.9 miles/5.9 miles/10.6 miles)
1 Jennifer Probert 6/6/6 17:22.6 17:08.4 22:56.7 57:27.7
2 Trisha Seibold 6/6/6 17:16.2 17:21.6 23:31.8 58:09.6
3 Jennifer Sterling 6/6/6 17:39.9 17:24.0 23:13.0 58:16.9
4 Kris Racy 6/6/6 18:12.8 17:21.1 23:29.5 59:03.4
5 Ami Gjestson 6/6/6 18:06.8 17:48.4 23:58.0 59:53.2
6 Bev Stevens 6/6/6 18:19.5 18:07.9 24:00.5 1:00:27.9
7 Greg Sellentin 6/5/5 18:10.9 18:07.6 24:19.1 1:00:37.6
8 Bonnie Borba 6/6/6 18:15.0 18:18.9 24:24.4 1:00:58.3
9 Amy Dunlap 6/6/6 18:26.8 18:20.0 25:03.0 1:01:49.8
10 Stacy Lanser 6/6/5 18:27.7 18:28.4 25:04.4 1:02:00.5
11 Edie Forest 6/6/6 18:56.8 18:33.7 24:52.7 1:02:23.2
12 Karen Schaad 6/6/6 19:01.9 19:07.7 25:45.6 1:03:55.2
13 Carol Kaynor 6/6/6 20:07.1 19:34.9 26:09.7 1:05:51.7
14 Faith Gregory 6/6/6 21:37.9 19:50.9 26:44.1 1:08:12.9
15 Megan Tuttle 6/6/5 22:56.9 19:15.4 26:21.3 1:08:33.6
16 James Castro 6/6/6 24:36.5 23:26.1 31:26.7 1:19:29.3
17 Marya Lewansky 6/6/6 23:22.2 24:00.8 32:19.7 1:19:42.7
18 Jill Garnet 6/6/6 24:31.5 25:09.4 35:01.3 1:24:42.2
  Greg Jurek 6/- 24:36.5 scratch    
  Angie Fitch 6/6/- 18:15.5 18:18.9 scratch  
  Evelyn Beeter 6/6/- 20:31.8 19:51.8 scratch  
  Melissa Ghosh 6/6/- 22:40.3 20:05.1 scratch  
8 Dog (10.6 miles/10.6 miles/12.1 miles)
1 Jennifer Sterling 8/8/7 31:24.8 31:14.3 36:45.7 1:39:24.8
2 Christian Taveau 8/8/8 31:55.1 32:18.2 37:08.3 1:41:21.6
3 Trisha Seibold 8/8/8 32:08.2 32:20.4 38:05.3 1:42:33.9
4 Egil Ellis 8/8/8 33:08.1 32:16.1 37:15.2 1:42:39.4
5 Amanda Byrd 8/8/8 33:14.3 32:36.4 37:46.9 1:43:37.6
6 Chanelle Barron 8/8/8 33:29.8 33:17.6 37:56.2 1:44:43.6
7 Rob Downey 8/7/7 33:44.3 33:36.9 38:31.7 1:45:52.9
8 Dori Hollingsworth 8/8/8 33:21.1 33:26.0 39:48.0 1:46:35.1
9 Ed Arobio 8/8/8 34:30.9 33:42.2 38:40.4 1:46:53.5
10 Evelyn Beeter 8/8/8 34:28.3 33:30.2 39:13.6 1:47:12.1
11 Beth Callis 8/8/7 34:15.4 34:09.5 39:32.2 1:47:57.1
12 Lynn Orbison 8/8/7 39:09.5 41:47.8 45:48.5 2:06:45.8
  Deb McGrath 8/8/- 33:59.5 34:53.2 scratch  
  Tim Fields 8/8/- 40:39.6 44:56.3 scratch  

Back to Top

Copyright 1997-2016 Sled Dog Central, all rights reserved.
Email Sled Dog Central