top

Sled Dog Central Your on-line sled dog advertising & information source!
Current Classifieds Advertise on SDC Race Info Search Site Index Contact Us Sled Dog Central Home Page
top

Mackinaw Mush
Mackinaw City, Michigan, USA

February 2-3, 2008

Return to USA Midwest Race Results List

Results provided by Karla Dann, Mackinaw Mush Committee

Conditions:
Some new snow behind the rain and the trail had enough base to provide a great trail.
Temps hovered around 29-31F, so it was a little warm for the dogs but comfortable for the mushers and spectators.

2 Dog Junior | 3 Dog Junior | 4 Dog Sport | 4 Dog Purebred | 4 Dog
6 Dog Sport | 6 Dog Purebred | 6 Dog | 8 Dog

Place Name Day One Day Two Total Time
2 Dog Junior (1 mile)
1 Forest Collins 3:15.4 3:24.1 6:39.5
2 Eran Menard 3:52.0 4:22.6 8:14.7
3 Emily Harris 4:22.8 4:39.9 9:02.7
4 Carzin Pelfrey 5:12.9 5:31.7 10:44.6
5 Trent Swan 5:04.8 8:43.8 13:48.6
6 Adreanna Smith 6:56.8 7:20.3 14:17.1
3 Dog Junior (4 miles)
1 Hunter Collins 12:14.0 12:48.5 25:02.5
2 Mandy Collins 12:36.5 13:03.5 25:40.0
3 Forest Collins 14:09.7 14:10.0 28:19.7
4 Simon Kimball 15:28.4 13:08.7 28:37.1
5 Eran Menard 15:38.9 15:28.2 31:07.1
6 Sydney Kimball 17:40.3 14:19.7 31:59.9
7 Alyson Smith 18:28.4 18:06.3 36:34.7
8 Raquel Lundgren Rodrigues 20:13.0 19:05.3 39:18.4
4 Dog Sport (4 miles)
1 Ron Seifert 15:20.6 12:48.5 28:09.1
2 Justin Frank 16:20.9 13:17.9 29:38.8
3 Brittany Menard 16:55.0 15:05.7 32:00.7
4 Dan Briggs 18:40.3 15:41.2 34:21.5
5 Brad Bowman 23:57.7 20:59.2 44:56.9
6 Bonnie MacAlmon 25:13.7 24:02.8 49:16.5
  Lisa Derscheid-Goulet 16:55.3 DNR  
  Barbra Waite 17:13.4 DNR  
4 Dog Purebred (4 miles)
1 Jacob Cullip 13:48.4 13:41.7 27:30.1
2 Susan Gilchrist 14:40.0 14:24.3 29:04.2
3 Dale Wolfe PB 15:15.3 15:02.6 30:17.9
4 Paula Harding 15:57.3 14:52.9 30:50.2
5 Diana Ruzga 16:06.3 16:29.5 32:35.8
6 Christian Rice 17:27.1 16:51.2 34:18.3
7 Larry Nelson 19:16.4 19:53.1 39:09.6
8 Cody Rice 19:30.2 20:40.1 40:10.3
9 Jamie Collier 23:24.6 18:38.0 42:02.6
10 Jenna Bowman PB 25:38.0 23:17.9 48:55.9
11 Craig Mahr 25:08.5 23:55.4 49:03.9
  Mary Groth 21:34.9 DNR  
4 Dog (4 miles)
1 Kati Dagenais 11:03.0 10:40.9 21:43.9
2 Courtney Frank 12:38.2 11:29.1 24:07.3
3 Ryan Finch 12:26.4 11:52.8 24:19.2
4 Mark Siertsema 12:37.1 11:45.8 24:22.9
5 Michael Siertsema 12:43.7 11:43.2 24:26.9
6 Douglas Frank 12:41.2 12:03.5 24:44.7
7 Oyuna Gabbard 13:05.0 11:53.4 24:58.3
8 Bev Reinhart 12:55.9 12:16.0 25:11.9
9 Mark Cooper 13:03.7 12:21.4 25:25.0
  Tony Wolf 14:04.0 DNR  
6 Dog Sport (6 miles)
1 Fred Hudson 24:24.2 24:15.9 48:40.1
2 Jim Smith 33:54.9 30:53.1 1:04:48.0
  Travis Derscheid 24:51.5 DNR  
6 Dog Purebred (6 miles)
1 Linda Burba PB 20:11.5 20:01.7 40:13.2
2 Susan Gilchrist 21:17.1 20:08.6 41:25.7
3 Dale Wolfe PB 20:58.4 21:11.8 42:10.2
4 Mary Groth 21:48.7 21:06.4 42:55.1
5 Chuck Cullip PB 21:38.6 22:07.8 43:46.3
6 Jeffrey Siegel 21:38.0 23:10.2 44:48.2
7 Nancy Wolfe PB 22:10.8 22:49.1 44:59.9
8 Sue Radick 23:17.1 22:39.1 45:56.2
9 Eric Ayers PB 24:15.1 23:19.8 47:34.9
10 Scott Rice 27:33.1 25:34.9 53:07.9
11 Joe Powell 27:21.3 26:45.4 54:06.7
12 Jamie Collier 31:45.1 28:34.4 1:00:19.4
6 Dog (6 miles)
1 Melanie Desotelle 17:47.9 17:29.0 35:16.9
2 Dawn Brown 17:34.5 17:45.6 35:20.1
3 Mark Cooper 17:59.3 17:57.4 35:56.7
4 Gary Frank 18:01.1 17:58.2 35:59.3
5 Ron Seifert 18:22.5 18:31.3 36:53.8
6 Jon Alexander 18:54.8 18:41.0 37:35.8
7 Michael Siertsema 19:12.4 18:48.1 38:00.5
8 Carol Finch 19:01.2 19:02.6 38:03.8
9 Matt Woudenberg 19:56.0 20:03.5 39:59.5
10 Monte Simmons 20:20.7 21:33.6 41:54.3
11 Dan Briggs 23:27.0 23:43.5 47:10.6
8 Dog (7.2 miles)
1 Martin Dagenais 16:50.0 16:34.2 33:24.2
2 Dawn Brown 16:54.4 17:29.4 34:23.8
3 Michael Marsch 18:19.0 18:30.7 36:49.6
4 Will Bomier 20:03.0 18:43.0 38:46.0
5 Leigh Gilchrist 20:07.0 20:02.6 40:09.6
6 Robert Kiesling 20:45.0 21:13.1 41:58.1
7 Eric Ayers PB 21:39.6 23:12.3 44:51.9

Back to Top

Copyright 1997-2016 Sled Dog Central, all rights reserved.
Email Sled Dog Central