top

Sled Dog Central Your on-line sled dog advertising & information source!
Current Classifieds Advertise on SDC Race Info Search Site Index Contact Us Sled Dog Central Home Page
top

Kalkaska Winterfest
Kalkaska, Michigan, USA

January 19-20, 2008

Return to USA Midwest Race Results List

Results provided by Margaret Harvey

Conditions:
Sat:
Single digit temps all day, windy, periods of blowing snow, trail hard packed base with some loose snow on top,
trail dragged between each class, sub-zero wind chills. BRRR!
Sun: Repeat of Saturday conditions - very cold and windy with periods of snow.

1 Dog Junior | 2 Dog Junior | 3 Dog Junior | Senior Class | 4 Dog | 6 Dog | 8 Dog | Unlimited

Place Name Day One Day Two Total Time
1 Dog Junior (0.1 mile)
1 Emily Rodenhouse 0:23.55 0:22.50 0:46.05
2 Trent Swan 1:07.37 0:21.05 1:28.42
  Conner Rose 0:38.18 DNR  
  Drake Collins DNR 0:14.57  
2 Dog Junior (1 mile)
1 Eran Menard 5:47.36 5:09.07 10:56.43
2 Molly Rodenhouse 5:46.92 5:20.41 11:07.33
3 Ruhl Cook 8:06.24 6:41.11 14:47.35
4 Emily Harris 8:26.65 6:51.58 15:18.23
5 Trent Swan 10:21.53 7:32.47 17:54.00
  Drake Collins 10:48.04 DNR  
3 Dog Junior (4.8 miles)
1 Hunter Collins 15:49.42 15:27.47 31:16.89
2 Simon Kimball 16:19.75 15:59.36 32:19.11
3 Rachel Rodenhouse 17:11.66 16:58.39 34:10.05
4 Mandy Collins 17:37.90 17:12.10 34:50.00
5 Sidney Kimball 18:08.96 17:22.51 35:31.47
6 Eran Menard 18:21.76 18:42.08 37:03.84
7 Forest Collins 18:42.21 19:00.78 37:42.99
8 Raquel Lundgren Rodrigues 20:10.17 21:23.40 41:33.57
9 Alyson Smith 24:35.09 22:07.87 46:42.96
Senior Class (4.8 miles)
1 Ron Seifert 14:52.59 14:53.16 29:45.75
2 Johnn Molburg 14:59.42 15:06.81 30:06.23
  Hal Dufford 45:51.14 DNR  
4 Dog (4.8 miles)
1 Kati Dagenais 14:06.47 14:02.09 28:08.56
2 Mark Siertsema 14:27.58 13:58.39 28:25.97
3 Ryan Finch 14:41.66 14:49.81 29:31.47
4 Courtney Frank 14:50.38 14:43.47 29:33.85
5 Sasha Panyukhina 14:40.42 15:34.49 30:14.91
6 Beth Castaldi 15:14.23 15:13.39 30:27.62
7 Michael Siertsema 15:32.94 15:29.46 31:02.40
8 Tony Wolf 16:40.16 15:30.88 32:11.04
9 Douglas Frank 16:26.61 16:10.17 32:36.78
10 Damion Robb 16:23.72 16:17.22 32:40.94
11 Patty Lewison 16:42.15 16:43.47 33:25.62
12 Justin Frank 17:40.95 16:35.24 34:16.19
13 Susan Gilchrist 18:07.86 17:31.04 35:38.90
14 Paul Wagner PB 17:51.10 17:57.72 35:48.82
15 Jacob Cullip 18:20.73 17:33.49 35:54.22
16 Mary Groth 17:56.55 18:11.98 36:08.53
17 Barb Waite 18:38.66 18:08.07 36:46.73
18 Thomas Rose PB 18:50.39 18:57.09 37:47.48
19 Nancy Wolfe PB 19:16.95 18:55.57 38:12.52
20 Dan Briggs 19:30.59 19:49.76 39:20.35
21 George Matos 18:56.70 20:46.27 39:42.97
22 Diana Ruzga 20:12.24 19:52.46 40:04.70
23 Brittany Menard 19:51.70 20:33.46 40:25.16
24 Jerry Mosko 21:17.88 20:13.22 41:31.10
25 Ashley Chounard 20:47.50 21:11.40 41:58.90
26 Dale Wolfe PB 20:36.17 21:29.66 42:05.83
27 Cheri McCallum 21:36.78 26:48.22 48:25.00
28 Larry Nelson 25:33.31 25:45.97 51:19.28
29 Heather Jamison 26:57.99 31:39.56 58:37.55
30 Robert Martin 28:18.67 30:54.88 59:13.55
31 Danielle Naidow 56:07.98 34:22.15 1:30:30.13
  Lisa Derscheid-Goulet 17:32.85 DNR  
6 Dog (6.6 miles)
1 Amy Cooper 19:36.71 19:17.31 38:54.02
2 Melanie Desotelle 21:17.10 20:04.04 41:21.14
3 Clement Boudreau 20:29.08 20:56.70 41:25.78
4 Ken Davis 20:47.78 20:40.37 41:28.15
5 Kit Brown 21:31.06 20:36.40 42:07.46
6 Ron Seifert 21:37.06 21:07.10 42:44.16
7 Beth Wagner PB 21:22.30 21:25.09 42:47.39
8 Carol Finch 21:35.49 21:13.87 42:49.36
9 John Alexander 21:51.63 21:16.47 43:08.10
10 Michael Siertsema 21:35.06 21:45.86 43:20.92
11 Gary Frank 22:38.76 22:16.18 44:54.94
12 Robert J. Mengel 22:30.48 23:15.14 45:45.62
13 Linda Burba PB 23:12.75 23:13.43 46:26.18
14 Susan Gilchrist 23:25.15 23:08.19 46:33.34
15 Chuck Cullip PB 24:59.56 23:59.06 48:58.62
16 Beth Scott 25:21.39 25:08.63 50:30.02
17 Dale Wolfe PB 25:41.10 25:35.47 51:16.57
18 Dan Briggs 26:20.28 26:13.91 52:34.19
19 John McGettigan 26:05.78 26:32.85 52:38.63
20 Jeffrey Siegel PB 27:13.35 25:52.41 53:05.76
21 Eric Ayers PB 27:54.47 26:35.32 54:29.79
22 Ken Clark 27:46.86 27:37.85 55:24.71
23 Kyle Hudson 28:41.97 27:04.08 55:46.05
24 Mary Groth 33:23.78 24:54.47 58:18.25
25 Kerry Mosko 32:45.58 29:05.66 1:01:51.24
26 Marie Gerke 44:27.06 38:18.61 1:22:45.67
27 Jim Smith 47:10.40 38:07.22 1:25:17.62
  Travis Derscheid 24:11.21 DNR  
  Bret Knutson 26:12.62 DNR  
  James Hellyer 23:04.40 DQ  
8 Dog (8.5 miles)
1 Dawn Brown 25:00.12 23:34.08 48:34.20
2 Martin Dagenais 24:18.30 24:18.65 48:36.95
3 Will Bomier 27:19.11 26:08.29 53:27.40
4 Jerry Papke 28:20.91 27:55.21 56:16.12
5 Dennis Marksteiner 28:23.58 28:13.26 56:36.84
6 Leigh Gilchrist 30:11.72 28:37.97 58:49.69
7 Eric Ayers PB 29:58.19 29:41.10 59:39.29
8 Robert J. Mengel 29:27.07 30:45.11 1:00:12.18
9 Robert A. Mengel 32:55.88 34:26.01 1:07:21.89
Unlimited (14 miles)
1 Jason Rodenhouse 48:37.86 46:33.69 1:35:11.55
2 Doug Butler 47:45.92 48:19.52 1:36:05.44
3 Melanie Rodenhouse 48:55.88 49:37.93 1:38:33.81
4 Casey Butler 51:10.27 52:15.79 1:43:26.06

Back to Top

Copyright 1997-2016 Sled Dog Central, all rights reserved.
Email Sled Dog Central