top

Sled Dog Central Your on-line sled dog advertising & information source!
Current Classifieds Advertise on SDC Race Info Search Site Index Contact Us Sled Dog Central Home Page
top

Kalkaska Winterfest
Kalkaska, Michigan, USA

January 19-20, 2008

Return to USA Midwest Race Results List

Results provided by Margaret Harvey

Conditions:
Sat:
Single digit temps all day, windy, periods of blowing snow, trail hard packed base with some loose snow on top,
trail dragged between each class, sub-zero wind chills. BRRR!
Sun: Repeat of Saturday conditions - very cold and windy with periods of snow.

1 Dog Junior | 2 Dog Junior | 3 Dog Junior | Senior Class | 4 Dog | 6 Dog | 8 Dog | Unlimited

Place Name Day One Day Two Total Time
1 Dog Junior (0.1 mile)
1 Emily Rodenhouse 0:23.55 0:22.50 0:46.05
2 Trent Swan 1:07.37 0:21.05 1:28.42
  Conner Rose 0:38.18 DNR  
  Drake Collins DNR 0:14.57  
2 Dog Junior (1 mile)
1 Eran Menard 5:47.36 5:09.07 10:56.43
2 Molly Rodenhouse 5:46.92 5:20.41 11:07.33
3 Ruhl Cook 8:06.24 6:41.11 14:47.35
4 Emily Harris 8:26.65 6:51.58 15:18.23
5 Trent Swan 10:21.53 7:32.47 17:54.00
  Drake Collins 10:48.04 DNR  
3 Dog Junior (4.8 miles)
1 Hunter Collins 15:49.42 15:27.47 31:16.89
2 Simon Kimball 16:19.75 15:59.36 32:19.11
3 Rachel Rodenhouse 17:11.66 16:58.39 34:10.05
4 Mandy Collins 17:37.90 17:12.10 34:50.00
5 Sidney Kimball 18:08.96 17:22.51 35:31.47
6 Eran Menard 18:21.76 18:42.08 37:03.84
7 Forest Collins 18:42.21 19:00.78 37:42.99
8 Raquel Lundgren Rodrigues 20:10.17 21:23.40 41:33.57
9 Alyson Smith 24:35.09 22:07.87 46:42.96
Senior Class (4.8 miles)
1 Ron Seifert 14:52.59 14:53.16 29:45.75
2 Johnn Molburg 14:59.42 15:06.81 30:06.23
  Hal Dufford 45:51.14 DNR  
4 Dog (4.8 miles)
1 Kati Dagenais 14:06.47 14:02.09 28:08.56
2 Mark Siertsema 14:27.58 13:58.39 28:25.97
3 Ryan Finch 14:41.66 14:49.81 29:31.47
4 Courtney Frank 14:50.38 14:43.47 29:33.85
5 Sasha Panyukhina 14:40.42 15:34.49 30:14.91
6 Beth Castaldi 15:14.23 15:13.39 30:27.62
7 Michael Siertsema 15:32.94 15:29.46 31:02.40
8 Tony Wolf 16:40.16 15:30.88 32:11.04
9 Douglas Frank 16:26.61 16:10.17 32:36.78
10 Damion Robb 16:23.72 16:17.22 32:40.94
11 Patty Lewison 16:42.15 16:43.47 33:25.62
12 Justin Frank 17:40.95 16:35.24 34:16.19
13 Susan Gilchrist 18:07.86 17:31.04 35:38.90
14 Paul Wagner PB 17:51.10 17:57.72 35:48.82
15 Jacob Cullip 18:20.73 17:33.49 35:54.22
16 Mary Groth 17:56.55 18:11.98 36:08.53
17 Barb Waite 18:38.66 18:08.07 36:46.73
18 Thomas Rose PB 18:50.39 18:57.09 37:47.48
19 Nancy Wolfe PB 19:16.95 18:55.57 38:12.52
20 Dan Briggs 19:30.59 19:49.76 39:20.35
21 George Matos 18:56.70 20:46.27 39:42.97
22 Diana Ruzga 20:12.24 19:52.46 40:04.70
23 Brittany Menard 19:51.70 20:33.46 40:25.16
24 Jerry Mosko 21:17.88 20:13.22 41:31.10
25 Ashley Chounard 20:47.50 21:11.40 41:58.90
26 Dale Wolfe PB 20:36.17 21:29.66 42:05.83
27 Cheri McCallum 21:36.78 26:48.22 48:25.00
28 Larry Nelson 25:33.31 25:45.97 51:19.28
29 Heather Jamison 26:57.99 31:39.56 58:37.55
30 Robert Martin 28:18.67 30:54.88 59:13.55
31 Danielle Naidow 56:07.98 34:22.15 1:30:30.13
  Lisa Derscheid-Goulet 17:32.85 DNR  
6 Dog (6.6 miles)
1 Amy Cooper 19:36.71 19:17.31 38:54.02
2 Melanie Desotelle 21:17.10 20:04.04 41:21.14
3 Clement Boudreau 20:29.08 20:56.70 41:25.78
4 Ken Davis 20:47.78 20:40.37 41:28.15
5 Kit Brown 21:31.06 20:36.40 42:07.46
6 Ron Seifert 21:37.06 21:07.10 42:44.16
7 Beth Wagner PB 21:22.30 21:25.09 42:47.39
8 Carol Finch 21:35.49 21:13.87 42:49.36
9 John Alexander 21:51.63 21:16.47 43:08.10
10 Michael Siertsema 21:35.06 21:45.86 43:20.92
11 Gary Frank 22:38.76 22:16.18 44:54.94
12 Robert J. Mengel 22:30.48 23:15.14 45:45.62
13 Linda Burba PB 23:12.75 23:13.43 46:26.18
14 Susan Gilchrist 23:25.15 23:08.19 46:33.34
15 Chuck Cullip PB 24:59.56 23:59.06 48:58.62
16 Beth Scott 25:21.39 25:08.63 50:30.02
17 Dale Wolfe PB 25:41.10 25:35.47 51:16.57
18 Dan Briggs 26:20.28 26:13.91 52:34.19
19 John McGettigan 26:05.78 26:32.85 52:38.63
20 Jeffrey Siegel PB 27:13.35 25:52.41 53:05.76
21 Eric Ayers PB 27:54.47 26:35.32 54:29.79
22 Ken Clark 27:46.86 27:37.85 55:24.71
23 Kyle Hudson 28:41.97 27:04.08 55:46.05
24 Mary Groth 33:23.78 24:54.47 58:18.25
25 Kerry Mosko 32:45.58 29:05.66 1:01:51.24
26 Marie Gerke 44:27.06 38:18.61 1:22:45.67
27 Jim Smith 47:10.40 38:07.22 1:25:17.62
  Travis Derscheid 24:11.21 DNR  
  Bret Knutson 26:12.62 DNR  
  James Hellyer 23:04.40 DQ  
8 Dog (8.5 miles)
1 Dawn Brown 25:00.12 23:34.08 48:34.20
2 Martin Dagenais 24:18.30 24:18.65 48:36.95
3 Will Bomier 27:19.11 26:08.29 53:27.40
4 Jerry Papke 28:20.91 27:55.21 56:16.12
5 Dennis Marksteiner 28:23.58 28:13.26 56:36.84
6 Leigh Gilchrist 30:11.72 28:37.97 58:49.69
7 Eric Ayers PB 29:58.19 29:41.10 59:39.29
8 Robert J. Mengel 29:27.07 30:45.11 1:00:12.18
9 Robert A. Mengel 32:55.88 34:26.01 1:07:21.89
Unlimited (14 miles)
1 Jason Rodenhouse 48:37.86 46:33.69 1:35:11.55
2 Doug Butler 47:45.92 48:19.52 1:36:05.44
3 Melanie Rodenhouse 48:55.88 49:37.93 1:38:33.81
4 Casey Butler 51:10.27 52:15.79 1:43:26.06

Back to Top

Copyright 1997-2016, Sled Dog Central, all rights reserved.
Sled Dog Central is a subsidiary of Vega Discoveries, LLC
No portion of this site may be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed without written permission.
All materials appearing on this site, including the text, site design, logos, graphics, icons, and images, as well as the selection, assembly and arrangement thereof, are the sole property of Sled Dog Central.
Email Us Email

top of page  |   home  |   feedback   |  search