top

Sled Dog Central Your on-line sled dog advertising & information source!
Current Classifieds Advertise on SDC Race Info Search Site Index Contact Us Sled Dog Central Home Page
top

The Rock Sled Dog Race
Drummond Island, Michigan, USA

February 23-24, 2008

Return to USA Midwest Race Results List

Results provided by R.J. Williamson, Mid Union Sled Haulers

Conditions: n/a

1 Dog | Junior | 1 Dog Skijoring | 2 Dog Skijoring | 3 Dog | 5 Dog | 7 Dog | Weight Pull

Place Nme Day One Day Two Total Time
1 Dog (100 yard dash)
1 Heather Gentry :15.57 :17.48 :33.05
2 Trevor Knoll :17.61 :17.88 :35.49
3 Andrew Gentry :17.71 :20.96 :38.67
4 Kevin Backer :22.34 :23.32 :45.66
5 Lydia Minzey :23.16 :23.64 :46.80
6 Ethan Drennan :33.11 :25.63 :58.74
7 Lana Pratt :48.06 :30.36 1:18.42
8 Brad Backer :50.99 :42.38 1:33.37
9 Jayden Drennan 1:07.77 :45.56 1:53.33
Juniors (3 miles)
1 Dan Sharp 11:30.44 12:00.92 23:31.36
2 Christianna Dewey 12:14.55 11:36.99 23:51.54
3 Eric Gentry 12:32.57 12:32.77 25:05.34
4 Elizabeth Dewey 13:53.69 11:45.58 25:39.27
5 Alissa Dewey 18:15.73 16:34.75 34:50.48
6 Matt Blom 17:13.67 17:51.06 35:04.73
7 Natalie Minzey 16:44.15 18:52.82 35:36.97
8 Casey Kahler 20:41.96 23:23.12 44:05.08
1 Dog Skijoring (3 miles)
1 Pete Chimner 16:34.38 16:47.29 33:21.67
2 Judi Chimner 23:43.26 26:26.33 50:09.59
3 Jo Oostveen 24:30.02 25:50.65 50:20.67
2 Dog Skijoring (3 miles)
1 Eric Gentry 15:41.70 14:07.00 29:48.70
2 Bob Bosch 16:18.62 15:47.20 32:05.82
  Tim Dewey 15:17.56 DNR  
  Chad Kahler DNR 13:43.70  
3 Dog (3 miles)
1 Sharon Love 12:27.85 11:51.56 24:19.41
2 Jill Miller 12:22.64 12:54.09 25:16.73
3 Jarrett Pratt 13:26.88 12:53.65 26:20.53
4 Jessica LaPorte 13:31.69 15:24.13 28:55.82
5 Ken Frizzle 15:40.31 15:55.37 31:35.68
6 Jenny Slosser 16:33.81 16:11.31 32:45.12
7 Liz Drennan 17:19.04 17:37.82 34:56.86
8 Melanie Packard 19:50.98 18:54.22 38:45.20
9 Mike Walker 19:21.36 19:49.98 39:11.34
5 Dog (5 miles)
1 Brad Love 24:21.29 24:08.07 48:29.36
2 Norm Webber 27:22.80 24:40.18 52:02.98
3 Tatum Love 28:55.81 27:47.94 56:43.75
4 Gena Dewey 34:16.03 30:16.06 1:04:32.09
5 Marisa Brake 32:32.54 33:26.33 1:05:58.87
6 Anne Palmer 31:41.41 34:23.13 1:06:04.54
7 Sarah Pratt 32:42.06 34:35.00 1:07:17.06
8 Michelle Riley 33:53.11 35:01.41 1:08:54.52
9 Christopher LaPorte 35:51.61 33:04.75 1:08:56.36
10 Jenny Slosser 37:43.23 39:47.71 1:17:30.94
11 Bob Packard 38:30.80 43:37.35 1:22:08.15
12 Tom Knoll 46:29.99 50:33.56 1:37:03.55
7 Dog (7.1 miles)
1 Kim Gentry 31:17.21 30:27.77 1:01:44.98
2 Brian Palmer 31:18.48 32:58.58 1:04:17.06
3 Stu Stirrett 31:37.83 32:44.18 1:04:22.01
4 Doug Jones 33:39.74 34:36.64 1:08:16.38
5 Bonnie Ingham 34:16.50 34:15.33 1:08:31.83
6 Roger Starke 32:46.64 39:36.94 1:12:23.58
7 RJ Williamson 37:24.70 39:42.73 1:17:07.43
8 Tim Riley 40:47.43 41:40.62 1:22:28.05
9 Gary Loebrich 40:19.45 43:00.35 1:23:19.80
10 Don Minzey 47:40.87 42:41.41 1:30:22.28
11 Curt Tucker 45:56.76 48:36.46 1:34:33.22
  Matt Woudenburg 25:34.79 DNR  
  Mike Walker 56:03.89 DNR  
  Jason Willis DNR 37:36.19  
Weight Pull
  Handler Dog Weight Pulled X Body Weight
1 Kim Gentry Rohn 235 2.94
2 Stu Stirrett Dixie 85 1.57

Back to Top

Copyright 1997-2016 Sled Dog Central, all rights reserved.
Email Sled Dog Central