top

Sled Dog Central Your on-line sled dog advertising & information source!
Current Classifieds Advertise on SDC Race Info Search Site Index Contact Us Sled Dog Central Home Page
top

Wooden Nickel Memorial Race
Baldwin, Michigan, USA

February 16-17, 2008

Return to USA Midwest Race Results List

Results provided by R.J. Williamson, Mid Union Sled Haulers

Conditions:
Saturday
: High 20's, partly cloudy skies, punchy, slow trails.
Sunday: Race called off due to icy / rainy conditions.

1 Dog | Juniors | 1 Dog Skijoring | 2 Dog Skijoring | 3 Dog | 5 Dog | 7 Dog | Weight Pull

Place Name Day One Day Two Total Time
1 Dog (100 yard dash)
1 Ben Hoekwater 00:14.19   00:14.19
2 Andrew Gentry 00:15.48   00:15.48
3 Jared Crompton 00:15.74   00:15.74
4 Heather Gentry 00:17.56   00:17.56
5 Sam Hoekwater 00:20.13   00:20.13
6 Brandon Crompton 00:21.10   00:21.10
7 Makehnah Roussou 00:24.23   00:24.23
8 Paden Rousseou 00:25.33   00:25.33
9 Gavin Sullivan 00:29.05   00:29.05
10 Joseph Sipes 00:57.39   00:57.39
Juniors (1.8 miles)
1 Christianna Dewey 7:25.04   7:25.04
2 Jake Frey 8:11.75   8:11.75
3 Keith Luoma 8:21.25   8:21.25
4 Abby Leatherman 8:22.07   8:22.07
5 Elizabeth Dewey 8:22.65   8:22.65
6 Chelsea Miller 11:17.95   11:17.95
7 Zach Cline 12:23.39   12:23.39
8 Lynn Luoma 12:29.50   12:29.50
9 Alissa Dewey 12:38.31   12:38.31
10 Kaitlynn Kimmel 18:14.76   18:14.76
11 Madison Marcinkus 22:49.34   22:49.34
1 Dog Skijoring (1.8 miles)
1 Rob Crompton 11:45.54   11:45.54
2 Clark Ingham 16:06.75   16:06.75
3 Jo Oostveen 16:16.40   16:16.40
4 Jerry Kiel 17:00.94   17:00.94
5 Jim Karnia 19:06.26   19:06.26
2 Dog Skijoring (1.8 miles)
1 Tim Dewey 8:29.15   8:29.15
2 Bob Bosch 10:16.17   10:16.17
3 Eric Gentry 11:48.68   11:48.68
4 Jason Bockheim 14:07.69   14:07.69
5 Norm Weber 18:08.80   18:08.80
3 Dog (4 miles)
1 Lisa Derscheid 19:34.22   19:34.22
2 Jill Miller 23:38.46   23:38.46
3 Stephanie Derscheid 24:30.10   24:30.10
4 Destinee Kiel 26:40.88   26:40.88
5 Tara  Eding 27:41.28   27:41.28
6 Bonnie MacAlmon 29:47.80   29:47.80
7 George Rousseau 30:26.09   30:26.09
8 Ken Frizzle 30:57.14   30:57.14
9 LeeAnn Clor 36:40.98   36:40.98
10 Melanie Packard 37:06.87   37:06.87
11 Jim Karnia 43:13.90   43:13.90
12 Scott Wiebenga 45:14.84   45:14.84
13 Jim Piotrowski 49:16.98   49:16.98
5 Dog (6 miles)
1 Travis Derscheid 27:10.77   27:10.77
2 Gena Dewey 28:41.81   28:41.81
3 Keri Sipes 28:49.73   28:49.73
4 Bing Bailey 33:30.00   33:30.00
5 Steven Sipes 34:31.45   34:31.45
6 Ann Nelson 36:12.94   36:12.94
7 Bob Packard 40:19.66   40:19.66
8 Ed Setterington 41:36.97   41:36.97
9 Larry Nelson 42:34.74   42:34.74
10 Scot Bockheim 42:40.41   42:40.41
11 Marie Gerke 43:10.38   43:10.38
12 Heather Jamison 43:26.88   43:26.88
13 Emma Leatherman 43:39.51   43:39.51
14 Anne Palmer 43:46.04   43:46.04
15 Mandy Cline 46:49.66   46:49.66
16 Robert Martin 47:20.39   47:20.39
17 Catie Gerke 47:22.85   47:22.85
18 Annie Hammond 48:35.38   48:35.38
19 Clark Ingham 49:05.84   49:05.84
20 Jason Bockheim 49:22.18   49:22.18
21 Shannon Gosselin 51:18.27   51:18.27
22 Samantha Cline 51:40.58   51:40.58
23 David Hoffman 56:24.93   56:24.93
24 Danielle Naidow 1:06:00.73   1:06:00.73
25 Tom Edge 1:11:55.02   1:11:55.02
26 Hal Dufford 1:12:26.72   1:12:26.72
27 Ted Nelson 1:15:37.83   1:15:37.83
28 Monica Terrell 1:15:42.82   1:15:42.82
7 Dog (7.5 miles)
1 Bonnie Ingham 43:35.57   43:35.57
2 Kim Gentry 43:46.45   43:46.45
3 Lynzie Bachus 46:32.86   46:32.86
4 Brian Palmer 48:40.43   48:40.43
5 Doug Jones 50:17.41   50:17.41
6 RJ Williamson 51:49.15   51:49.15
7 Steve Clor 58:18.55   58:18.55
8 Gary Loebrich 1:10:07.80   1:10:07.80
9 Judy Luoma 1:13:53.76   1:13:53.76
10 Curt Tucker 1:13:58.43   1:13:58.43
11 Rick Lange 1:25:52.56   1:25:52.56
12 Linda Hoffman 1:26:24.23   1:26:24.23
Weight Pull
  Handler Dog Weight Pulled X Body Weight
1 Marshal Mummey Tug 485 8.36
2 Julie Cline Zinc 485 8.08
3 Bob Boruta Beta 535 7.23
4 Marshal Mummey Eli 485 5.51
5 Randy Gerke Jack 335 4.53
6 Marshal Mummey Badger 385 4.33
7 Marshal Mummey Chicayne 185 4.02
8 Scott Wiebenga Kodiak 235 3.73
9 Marshal Mummey Moose 335 3.64
10 Jean Karnia Clint 185 1.83
11 Julie Cline Zeus 85 1.12

Back to Top

Copyright 1997-2016 Sled Dog Central, all rights reserved.
Email Sled Dog Central