top

Sled Dog Central Your on-line sled dog advertising & information source!
Current Classifieds Advertise on SDC Race Info Search Site Index Contact Us Sled Dog Central Home Page
top

Mush Larose Dryland Dog Powered Sports Day
Memories of the Gold Rush
Limoges, Ontario, Canada

October 21, 2007

Return to Canadian Results List

Results provided by Dana Cranstone, www.skidogs.ca

Conditions:
Sunny, races started at 10 degrees centigrade for the 6km scooter/bikejor at 9:30 am.
Trail: packed sand, dry leaves and gravel.

Comments: All our volunteers are greatly appreciated. Due to their hard work the day was a great success.

1 Dog 2.3 km Scooter/Bike | 2 Dog 2.3 km Scooter/Bike
1 Dog 6.2 km Scooter/Bike | 2 Dog 6.2 km Scooter/Bike
4 Dog Cart | Canicross 2.3 km | Canicross 6.2 km

Place Name Dogs Total Time
1-dog 2.3 km scooter/bikejor
1 Liane Smail Border Collie: Sarek 6:23
2 Susie Kelly Shepard/Labrado: Oden 7:25
3 Tim Ven Der Meer Alaskan: Tyr 7:40
4 Edward Meixnel Malamute/Golden: TC 9:26
5 Joe Arthur Siberian Husky: Deisel 10:17
6 Pat Callaghan Malamute: Ice 11:39
7 Justin Lacelle Alaskan: Nitro 12:21
2-dog 2.3 km scooter/bikejor
1 Merlin Alaskans 5:05
2 Beni Schlapbach Malinoise: DJ, Blue 5:08
3 Laura Cranstone Siberian Huskies: Kluane, Jack 6:07
4 Cari-Lynn McSorely Pointers?: Logan & Owen 6:29
5 Ian Cranstone Siberian Huskies: Malichi, Nakina 7:08
6 Jennifer Martin Siberian Huskies: Vixen, Skye 7:23
7 Larry Brown Siberian Huskies: Logan, Holly 7:38
8 Mel Siberian Husky & Malamute 8:20
9 Joe Arthur Siberian Huskies: Sterling, Denali 8:25
10 Aidan Foss Siberian Huskies: Kizzy, Luthien 8:39
11 Susan Giles Siberian Huskies: Rocket, Skye 10:14
12 Aidan Foss Siberian Huskies: Percy, Mithril 11:10
13 Mike Brazeau Siberian Huskies: Mika, Shanook 16:57
14 Debbie Villeneuve Siberian Huskies: Miya, Kayla 21:56
1-dog 6.2 km scooter/bikejor
1 David Jolette Siberian Husky: Nahanni 22:17
2 Susie Kelly Sheppard/Lab: Oden 24:54
3 Anne Melrose Siberian Husky: Captain 37:32
  Beni Schlapbach Malinoise: DJ DNF
  Pat Callaghan Malamute: Ice DNF
2-dog 6.2 km scooter/bikejor
1 Jason Sperry Pointers: Vaugh, Zephyr 13:38
2 Heather Adeney Pointer & Pointer/Alaskan: Chester, Griffin 16:19
3 Merlin Alaskans 19:00
4 Ed Hound Crosses 19:18
5 Ian Cranstone Siberian Huskies: Jack, Akova 23:50
4-dog 1.4 km cart race
(times shown are true course times prior to handicappings)
1 Bob Melrose Siberian Huskies: Blue, Chiku, Mush, Magnum (Autralian Sheep Dog) 5:09
2 Connie Mattice Siberian Huskies: Dakota, Omar, Magoo, Hershey 5:35
2 Joe Arthur Siberian Huskies: Deisel, Denali, Sterling 5:35
4 David Jolette Siberian Huskies: Thor, Sequoia, Nahanni, Oz 6:04
5 Monic Gagnon Alaskans 6:26
6 Michel Lacroix Siberian Huskies 7:16
7 Guy Charlebois Saymoyed: Whitehorse, Yukon, Polar, Kassie 9:34
8 Aidan Foss Siberian Huskies: Percy, Mithril, Kizzy, Luthien 11:06
9 Connie Charlebois Am Eskimo & Saymoyed: Bob, Storm, Klondike, Spirit 14:01
Canicross 2.3 km  (1 or 2 dogs)
1 Dave Meisenheimer Pointer (1): Chester 7:26
2 Ruth Buckland Border Collies (2): Pepper, Sara 9:40
3 Cari-Lynn McSorley Lab/Spaniel (1): Wyatt 10:16
4 Merlin Alaskan (1) 10:24
5 Liane Smail Border Collie (1): Sarek 10:45
6 Craig Van Der Meer Alaskan (1) 12:22
7 Margie Dewar Inuit (1): Spirit 12:32
8 Aidan Foss Siberian Huskies (2): Kissy, Mithril 12:55
9 Guy Charlebois Samoyed (2) 20:20
Canicross 6.2 km (1 or 2 dogs)
1 Dave Meisenheimer GS Pointer (1): Chester 26:36
2 Heather Adeney Pointer/Alaskan (1): Griffin 28:34
3 Kaya Mountain Siberian Husky (1): Chinook 31:23
4 Kyla Carroll Mix (2): Kassie & Indy 31:52
5 Marie Christine Bédard Siberian Huskies (2): Reesha, Taringa 35:41
6 Tania Miller Siberian Husky (1): Mika 42:42

Back to top

Copyright © 1997-2016 Sled Dog Central, all rights reserved.
Email Sled Dog Central