top

Sled Dog Central Your on-line sled dog advertising & information source!
Current Classifieds Advertise on SDC Race Info Search Site Index Contact Us Sled Dog Central Home Page
top

Two Hearted River Sled Dog Race #1
Rainbow Lodge, Newberry, Michigan

January 27-28, 2007

Return to USA Midwest Race Results List

Results provided by Margaret Harvey, Chief Timer,
Great Lakes Sled Dog Association

Conditions:
Saturday: Cloudy with intermittent snow, mid teens to low 20's, loose snow on trail.
Sunday: Cloudy with intermittent snow, low to mid teens, trail set up overnight and produced much better conditions for the second days race.

2 Dog Junior | 3 dog Junior | 4 Dog Sport | 4 Dog Reg. Breed | 4 Dog
6 Dog Sport | 6 Dog Reg. Breed | 6 Dog | 8 Dog | Unlimited

Place Name Day One Day Two Total Time
2 Dog Junior (1.6 miles)
1 Sarah Cullip 08:31.58 07:26.92 15:58.50
2 Rachel Rodenhouse 09:48.17 09:19.57 19:07.74
3 Rachel Radick 11:14.34 09:53.71 21:08.05
4 Eran Menard 38:01.91 20:18.55 58:20.46
3 Dog Junior (4.9 miles)
1 Douglas Frank 18:53.99 16:19.15 35:13.14
2 Jacob Cullip 21:23.21 18:40.61 40:03.82
3 Raquel Rodriguez 23:09.52 19:58.59 43:08.11
4 Eran Menard 28:15.63 24:08.92 52:24.55
4 Dog Sport (4.9 miles)
1 Carol Finch 17:45.59 16:00.02 33:45.61
2 Oyuna Gabbard 20:11.27 17:33.16 37:44.43
3 Emily Matelski 20:45.68 19:40.07 40:25.75
4 Brittany Menard 21:43.16 19:38.51 41:21.67
5 Brad Bowman 36:57.40 26:36.96 1:03:34.36
4 Dog Reg. Breed (4.9 miles)
1 Nancy Wolfe PB 21:27.22 20:00.08 41:27.30
2 Paul Wagner PB 23:22.65 18:55.52 42:18.17
3 Ashley Chounard 23:33.64 22:32.40 46:06.04
4 Sue Radick 24:40.59 26:04.83 50:45.42
5 Jenna Bowman PB 26:18.66 26:48.15 53:06.81
6 Mary Groth 30:17.52 27:13.12 57:30.64
  Larry Krot 55:32.67 DNF  
4 Dog (4.9 miles)
1 Ryan Finch 17:07.10 15:09.46 32:16.56
2 Beth Castaldi 17:06.67 15:53.86 33:00.53
3 Kirk Feller 18:35.80 15:12.00 33:47.80
4 Courtney Frank 18:17.52 16:08.54 34:26.06
5 Tim Stadt 19:39.21 16:11.96 35:51.17
6 Patty Lewison 20:20.91 17:19.77 37:40.68
6 Dog Sport (6.9 miles)
1 Beth Scott 29:52.96 27:27.13 57:20.09
2 Rob Groth 35:00.60 30:36.82 1:05:37.42
3 Fred Hudson 38:22.80 33:27.89 1:11:50.69
4 George Bailey 40:52.11 38:12.38 1:19:04.49
5 Brad Schoenrock 45:07.70 34:04.92 1:19:12.62
  Bev Reinhart DQ    
6 Dog Reg. Breed (6.9 miles)
1 Linda Burba PB 25:26.49 23:26.03 48:52.52
2 Beth Wagner PB 26:41.28 23:06.51 49:47.79
3 Dale Wolfe PB 28:05.67 25:16.15 53:21.82
4 Mary Groth 26:54.93 26:34.66 53:29.59
5 Chuck Cullip PB 29:07.47 24:31.80 53:39.27
6 Jeffrey Siegel 30:27.57 26:54.10 57:21.67
7 Eric Ayers PB 31:34.23 27:36.07 59:10.30
8 Nancy Wolfe PB 31:16.85 29:26.88 1:00:43.73
9 Ken Clark 33:18.57 28:41.41 1:01:59.98
10 Daniel Moll 34:27.04 31:21.00 1:05:48.04
11 Renee Davis 37:11.21 32:52.10 1:10:03.31
12 Diane Parkinson 04:19.54 49:08.27 1:53:27.81
6 Dog (6.9 miles)
1 Kirk Feller 24:31.62 20:54.19 45:25.81
2 Gary Frank 24:48.97 21:02.90 45:51.87
3 Clement Boudreau 25:42.26 21:22.55 47:04.81
4 Julie Roggow 25:17.16 21:56.81 47:13.97
5 Robert J. Mengel 25:28.07 22:28.10 47:56.17
6 Tony Wolf 26:14.41 23:28.70 49:43.11
7 Sandy Schreiber 30:28.33 24:57.56 55:25.89
8 Kelly Harris 29:32.35 25:54.97 55:27.32
  Bret Knutson 29:05.93 DNR  
8 Dog (8.9 miles)
1 Ken Roggow 36:40.88 30:59.29 1:07:40.17
2 Ken Castaldi 37:04.14 31:20.14 1:08:24.28
3 Monte Simmons 37:08.10 31:16.99 1:08:25.09
4 John Alexander 36:20.38 33:33.49 1:09:53.87
5 Robert J. Mengel 38:07.17 31:56.05 1:10:03.22
6 Kelly Harris 37:13.99 33:00.61 1:10:14.60
7 Eric Ayers PB 46:26.08 32:52.77 1:19:18.85
8 Robert A. Mengel 46:44.53 37:32.43 1:24:16.96
Unlimited
1 Jason Rodenhouse 43:29.81 44:02.65 1:27:32.46
2 Jim Wellert 51:35.10 48:23.07 1:39:58.17

Back to Top

Copyright 1997-2016 Sled Dog Central, all rights reserved.
Email Sled Dog Central