top

Sled Dog Central Your on-line sled dog advertising & information source!
Current Classifieds Advertise on SDC Race Info Search Site Index Contact Us Sled Dog Central Home Page
top

Wooden Nickel Memorial Sled Dog Race
Baldwin, Michigan, USA

February 17-18, 2007

Return to USA Midwest Race Results List

Results provided by Al Fritlzer
Mid-Union Sled Haulers

Conditions:
Saturday
: temperatures mid teens/low 20's - trail soft.
Sunday: temperatures mid 20's - humid - 2" fresh snow overnight - trails soft & sticky.

1 Dog | 1 Dog Skijoring | 2 Dog Skijoring | Juniors | 3 Dog | 5 Dog | 7 Dog | Weight Pull

Place Name Day One Day Two Total Time
1 Dog (100 yard dash)
1 Anna Sipes 0:23.16 0:20.79 0:43.95
2 Gavin Sullivan 0:25.35 0:21.21 0:46.56
3 Heather Gentry 0:27.46 0:21.71 0:49.17
4 Alissa Schuster 0:28.66 0:21.96 0:50.62
5 Alex Fritzler 0:35.12 0:23.49 0:58.61
6 John Tharp 0:35.81 0:26.45 1:02.26
7 Andrew Gentry 0:44.27 0:31.96 1:16.23
8 Faith Tharp 0:45.09 0:32.27 1:17.36
9 Dixie Herrington 1:00.95 0:33.84 1:34.79
10 Madison Marcinkus 1:08.70 0:42.40 1:51.10
  Kaitlynn Kimmel 1:32.27 DNR  
1 Dog Skijoring (1.8 miles)
11 Chad Kahler 11:10.69 11:03.51 22:14.20
12 Eric Gentry 13:24.63 11:30.19 24:54.82
13 Emma Leatherman 11:06.25 14:27.07 25:33.32
14 Jim Karnia 19:05.16 20:07.31 39:12.47
15 Jason Bockheim 45:51.61 31:43.44 1:17:35.05
  Tom Sampson 11:56.69 DNR  
2 Dog Skijoring (1.8 miles)
1 Bob Bosch 07:59.93 07:59.26 15:59.19
2 Tim Dewey 23:09.04 10:19.56 33:28.60
Juniors (1.8 miles)
1 Jake Frey 06:31.25 07:36.00 14:07.25
2 Chelsea Miller 08:00.86 07:51.00 15:51.86
3 Abby Leatherman 08:02.67 08:05.04 16:07.71
4 Christianna Dewey 09:04.27 08:48.36 17:52.63
5 Keith Luoma 08:36.07 09:27.02 18:03.09
6 Elizabeth Dewey 09:48.37 08:17.67 18:06.04
7 Lynn Luoma 08:58.72 11:51.97 20:50.69
8 Casey Kahler 12:18.42 16:37.33 28:55.75
9 Robert Martin 13:42.90 15:53.78 29:36.68
3 Dog (4.2 miles)
1 Emma Leatherman 24:06.08 26:51.36 50:57.44
2 Gena Dewey 25:52.96 26:29.45 52:22.41
3 Jill Miller 25:58.44 27:52.76 53:51.20
4 Alden Leatherman 26:36.54 29:40.91 56:17.45
5 Shannon Gosselin 27:45.82 28:44.68 56:30.50
6 George Rousseau 28:58.15 29:07.02 58:05.17
7 Kaleb LaBonville 30:31.34 27:37.05 58:08.39
8 Dan LaFleur 28:05.85 30:19.18 58:25.03
9 Kelly Murningham 30:20.70 31:12.51 1:01:33.21
10 Vicki Ewing 30:43.43 32:44.67 1:03:28.10
11 Liz Drennan 33:55.31 36:38.94 1:10:34.25
12 Al Fritzler 32:28.14 38:31.22 1:10:59.36
13 Scott Wiebenga 32:59.64 38:21.39 1:11:21.03
14 Jim Piotrowski 32:53.04 39:23.81 1:12:16.85
15 Gentry 35:26.52 37:20.15 1:12:46.67
16 Cori Kahler 37:56.30 39:58.26 1:17:54.56
17 Jason Bockheim 31:39.54 46:38.20 1:18:17.74
18 LeeAnn Clor 39:31.21 42:29.93 1:22:01.14
19 Sharon Young 37:22.10 46:28.49 1:23:50.59
20 Jim Karnia 50:42.20 52:28.93 1:43:11.13
  Lisa Derscheid 19:42.72 DNR  
  Heather Jamison 29:03.67 DNR  
  Heather Gorney 36:33.32 DNR  
  Ken Frizzle 42:35.13 DNR  
5 Dog (6.5 miles)
1 Kerri Sipes 29:01.44 29:26.54 58:27.98
2 Clark Ingham 31:23.64 30:24.14 1:01:47.78
3 Doug Jones 34:47.92 33:46.71 1:08:34.63
4 Linda Lange 35:01.22 36:29.38 1:11:30.60
5 Marisa Brake 35:27.79 38:38.60 1:14:06.39
6 Marie Gerke 36:48.96 37:40.35 1:14:29.31
7 Bonnie MacAlmon 39:32.81 39:28.02 1:19:00.83
8 Emily LaFleur 39:09.00 40:23.26 1:19:32.26
9 Brian Palmer 38:05.19 41:46.24 1:19:51.43
10 Mary Kolb 39:03.00 42:15.01 1:21:18.01
11 Katie Fritzler 38:54.33 43:18.46 1:22:12.79
12 Larry Nelson 40:37.10 42:06.07 1:22:43.17
13 Caiti Gerke 38:21.78 46:16.36 1:24:38.14
14 RJ Williamson 38:36.75 56:39.36 1:35:16.11
15 Vicki Ewing 47:36.82 48:28.88 1:36:05.70
16 Karen DeBoise 45:31.51 52:12.08 1:37:43.59
17 Kellie Ropers 53:46.02 45:33.00 1:39:19.02
18 Scot Bockheim 44:34.22 55:02.51 1:39:36.73
19 Rainer Ropers 50:45.70 52:52.71 1:43:38.41
20 Cynthia Ropers 51:27.81 58:25.03 1:49:52.84
  Travis Derscheid 24:53.63 DNR  
  Amanda Kelley 54:28.93 DNR  
7 Dog (8 miles)
1 Linda Lange 41:10.44 46:22.72 1:27:33.16
2 Ted Nelson 42:25.91 46:07.85 1:28:33.76
3 Tad Brake 45:34.33 43:31.55 1:29:05.88
4 Brian Palmer 43:02.12 46:48.99 1:29:51.11
5 Amanda Anderson 45:20.22 44:56.85 1:30:17.07
6 Jim Mors 48:06.13 52:01.72 1:40:07.85
7 Steve Clor 48:55.81 54:28.24 1:43:24.05
8 Gary Loebrich 58:00.58 52:23.03 1:50:23.61
9 Clark Ingham 54:02.66 56:46.12 1:50:48.78
10 Judy Luoma 1:20:18.34 1:21:08.28 2:41:26.62
11 Hal Dufford 1:25:47.63 1:30:21.42 2:56:09.05
  Matt Drost 41:54.51 DNR  
  Bob Anderson 1:08:15.51 DNR  
Weight Pull
  Handler Dog Weight Pulled X Body Weight
1 Heather Jamison Moose 485 5.00
2 Heather Jamison Ely 385 4.58
3 Scott Wiebenga Kodiak 235 3.73
4 Tim Dewey Baruch 135 2.37
5 Jim Piotrowski Timber 235 1.99
6 Randy Gerke Jack 85 1.33
7 Jean Karnia Clint 135 1.32
  Jill Miller Scout DNP  

Back to Top

Copyright 1997-2016 Sled Dog Central, all rights reserved.
Email Sled Dog Central