top

Sled Dog Central Your on-line sled dog advertising & information source!
Current Classifieds Advertise on SDC Race Info Search Site Index Contact Us Sled Dog Central Home Page
top

Can-Am Crown Races
Fort Kent, Maine, USA

March 3-6, 2007

Return to USA East Race Results List

Results provided by Stan Flagg
Can-Am Crown, Inc.

Conditions:

Eight inches of snow fell the night before the races, providing twice as much cushioning as we really wanted. The trail crew was out Friday night and early Saturday grooming the trails, which were soft but not punchy. The races began on Saturday morning, March 3. The lunar eclipse on Saturday night was sometimes visible through the broken clouds.

Weekend temperatures held mostly in the 20's, but Monday the temps fell and wind started to pick up. Late Monday and early Tuesday were below zero with visibility limited occasionally by strong gusts that whipped up the snow. Weather alternated between fair and flurries.

The 250-mile race had perhaps the most exciting finish in Can-Am Crown's history. Don Hibbs was in the lead throughout most of the race, but 9 miles from the finish he was passed by Rick Larson. Then Rita Wehseler passed Hibbs just 1/2 mile from the finish. She came speeding across the finish line shortly after Larson and was overjoyed to be the first woman to win second place in the grueling 250-mile race.

250 | 60 | 30

RRT (Race Run Time) is calculated as the musher's leg times + total layovers - mandatory layovers + time penalties - time credits.

* Rookie in a race of this length

IRVING WOODLANDS CAN-AM CROWN 250
8-12 Dogs per team - 250 miles

Can-Am Crown 250 67.3 mi 47.9 mi 32.3 mi 55.1 mi 44.8 mi 247.4 mi
Place Name Home Leg #1 Leg #2 Leg #3 Leg #4 Leg #5 RRT
1 Rick Larson Sand Coulee, MT 9:14:26 6:08:26 4:44:26 8:08:35 6:16:27 34:33:02
2 Rita Wehseler Tofte, MN 8:47:05 6:37:51 4:59:25 8:06:06 6:18:19 34:49:25
3 Don Hibbs Millinocket, ME 8:47:15 6:08:18 4:58:14 7:52:56 7:03:54 34:50:50
4 Normand Casavant Val Des Lacs, QC 8:46:45 6:25:21 4:47:03 8:48:09 6:13:54 35:02:03
5 Matt Carstens Whitefield, NH 9:06:49 6:44:34 4:42:01 8:50:28 6:06:09 35:30:37
6 Martin Massicotte St-Tite, QC 8:46:36 7:13:50 5:01:46 9:19:21 6:42:10 37:04:31
7 Herve Belanger Berry, QC 8:36:06 6:35:41 5:00:35 9:17:12 7:50:36 37:32:36
8 Bruce Langmaid Blackstock, ON 9:38:59 6:47:37 4:45:40 9:09:31 7:11:49 37:34:20
9 Mario Racine Ste-Cecile de Milton, QC 9:50:43 6:41:04 4:32:50 11:05:45 7:12:44 39:37:29
10 Nathan Schroeder Chisholm, MN 9:59:07 6:44:14 5:40:44 9:02:00 6:58:41 42:25:41
11 Mike Ellis Rumney, NH 10:45:33 6:49:35 4:17:13 8:20:57 6:55:22 43:28:19
12 Amy Dugan Shirley Mills, ME 9:55:02 6:13:34 4:34:47 8:23:49 7:30:28 44:17:17
13 Kevin Malikowski Outing, MN 9:40:05 7:42:58 6:01:40 10:42:30 9:34:39 46:54:09
14 Jeffrey Baril * St-Zenon, QC 9:51:11 6:20:16 4:32:09 7:58:00 6:41:50 47:27:00
15 Larry Murphy Fort Kent, ME 10:47:33 7:59:22 4:24:30 8:58:00 8:16:35 48:26:35
16 Robert St-Onge La Morandiere, QC 10:33:54 8:22:19 5:08:22 9:26:52 8:36:55 49:52:00
17 Lev Shvarts * Winchendon, MA 12:09:37 7:19:06 4:50:16 8:32:45 7:07:30 49:52:15
18 Sue Ellis * Rumney, NH 11:02:35 7:55:00 4:52:36 9:35:11 7:43:40 52:39:10
19 Christine Richardson * Canaan, NH 11:31:09 6:51:30 4:36:32 10:55:35 7:16:10 55:41:40
20 Kim Darst * Blairstown, NJ 11:11:33 6:44:38 4:35:35 8:19:00 7:15:12 55:41:42
21 Jaye Foucher * Ashland, NH 11:54:13 8:19:38 5:06:42 10:12:20 8:39:10 57:14:10
  Ward Wallin Two Harbors, MN 9:34:13 6:25:51 5:51:32     DNF
  Tim Calhoun Tomahawk, WI 8:59:15 6:07:49 5:15:16     DNF
  Colleen Wallin Two Harbors, MN 10:00:00 6:42:53 4:55:00     DNF
  Andre Longchamps Pont-Rouge, QC 8:38:18 6:24:11       DNF
  Steve Collins * Maidstone, VT 10:03:06 7:16:03       DNF
  Sylvain Robillard * St-Gabriel de Brandon, QC 9:36:35 7:44:25       DNF
  Bill Matott Manchester, NH 14:41:37 11:47:56       DNF
  Robert Fredette Plantagenet, ON 9:59:59         DNF
  Rachael Nissley * Sherman, ME 12:38:59         DNF

WILLARD JALBERT CAN-AM CROWN 60
Dogs per team: 6 to 8 / Total race mileage: 60.1

Can-Am Crown 60 27.5 mi 32.6 mi 60.1 mi
Place Name Home Leg #1 Leg #2 RRT
1 Rene Marchildon South River, Ontario 2:58:00 4:05:59 7:04:04
2 Shawn Akins Williamstown, Ontario 3:02:00 4:17:12 7:20:12
3 Jacob Golton L'Amable, Ontario 3:15:00 4:09:21 7:25:21
4 Linda Hart Stillwater, Minnesota 3:21:00 4:24:08 7:46:08
5 Diane Marquis * St-Hugues, Quebec 3:14:00 4:32:21 7:47:21
6 Amelie Aubut Pont-Rouge, Quebec 3:09:00 4:40:08 7:50:08
7 Alan Ricalton Natural Bridge, New York 3:26:00 4:31:22 7:57:27
8 Burr Neeley * Millinocket, Maine 3:18:00 4:39:23 7:58:23
9 Laura Daugerau Sand Coulee, Montana 3:28:00 4:33:14 8:02:14
10 Sarah Lynch Tofte, Minnesota 3:33:00 4:32:56 8:06:56
11 Scott Shaw Stirling, Ontario 3:23:00 4:44:00 8:08:00
12 Kricket Ingerson Jefferson, New Hampshire 3:44:00 4:30:47 8:14:52
13 Rhonda O'Hearn Sandown, New Hampshire 3:35:00 4:44:24 8:20:24
14 Claudette Blouin * St-Hugues, Quebec 3:29:00 4:53:19 8:23:19
15 Sylvain Voyer * St-Gabriel de Rimouski, Quebec 3:37:00 4:51:13 8:29:13
16 Marc Alain St-Etienne de Gres, Quebec 3:32:00 5:03:22 8:36:22
17 Eric Chagnon Parent, Quebec 3:55:00 4:49:42 8:45:42
18 Colin Sainsbury Canaan, New Hampshire 3:54:00 4:54:32 8:48:37
19 Ken Golton L'Amable, Ontario 3:41:00 5:08:15 8:49:21
20 Eli Golton L'Amable, Ontario 3:43:00 5:07:27 8:51:27
21 Jason Bennett * Fort Kent, Maine 4:00:00 5:03:12 9:03:17
22 Carey Lokken Chisholm, Minnesota 3:51:00 5:23:38 9:14:43
23 Kathy Lesinski * Broad Brook, Connecticut 4:07:00 5:14:19 9:21:24
24 Rob Cooke * Shubenacadie, Nova Scotia 4:32:00 5:32:57 10:05:02
25 Terry Knowles Brownville, Maine 4:21:00 5:50:53 10:11:58
26 Shawn Linendoll Fort Ann, New York 4:26:00 5:47:40 10:13:45
27 Clayton Doubleday Lisbon, New Hampshire 5:38:00 5:59:32 11:37:37

PEPSI  BOTTLING COMPANY  CAN-AM CROWN 30
Dogs per team: 5 to 6 / Total race mileage: 30.25

Can-Am Crown 30 13.6 mi 16.8 mi 30.4 mi
Place Name Home Leg #1 Leg #2 RRT
1 Martin Belanger * St-Adolphe d'Howard, Quebec 1:18:00 2:08:56 3:27:01
2 Fred Dumont St-Eugene de Grantham, Quebec 1:28:00 1:56:24 3:28:29
3 Andrew Zollner Lantier, Quebec 1:32:00 2:08:38 3:40:42
4 Caroline Blair-Smith Albany Township, Maine 1:38:00 2:10:15 3:48:19
5 Robin Gratton Val-Des-Lacs, Quebec 1:32:00 2:17:40 3:49:44
6 Jocelyn Bradbury Oxford, Maine 1:38:00 2:15:15 3:53:19
7 Gabriel Duplessis St-Zenon, Quebec 1:42:46 2:13:36 3:56:24
8 Stephane Duplessis St-Zenon, Quebec 1:41:00 2:16:40 3:57:44
9 Nancy Rivest Duplessis St-Zenon, Quebec 1:44:12 2:14:07 3:58:29
10 Denis Tremblay St-Paul D'Abbotsford, Quebec 1:35:00 2:25:03 4:00:07
11 Genevieve Telmosse Val-Des-Lacs, Quebec 1:29:00 2:33:26 4:02:30
12 Manon Moore * St-Gabriel de Brandon, Quebec 1:36:00 2:31:17 4:07:19
13 Karen Miller * Sandyston, New Jersey 1:44:00 2:30:22 4:14:24
14 Michael Lloyd Stetson, Maine 1:39:00 2:37:30 4:16:34
15 Ngarewa Houston-Cummings * White River Junction, Vermont 1:52:00 2:26:58 4:19:03
16 Jacques Trottier * St-Gabriel de Rimouski, Quebec 1:49:00 2:33:32 4:22:34
17 MaryBeth Logue * Trout Run, Pennsylvania 1:42:00 2:41:17 4:23:22
18 David Punch Orange, Connecticut 1:46:00 2:41:17 4:27:20
19 Lindy Howe * Corinth, Maine 1:42:00 2:52:31 4:35:21
20 Dennis Cyr Fort Kent, Maine 1:50:00 2:49:04 4:39:06
21 Christina Eagle Orland, Maine 2:03:00 2:51:51 4:54:53
22 Mark Smith * Newton, New Jersey 2:06:00 2:51:42 4:57:45
23 Al Tarr Gibsonia, Pennsylvania 2:01:00 3:05:14 5:07:14
24 Richard Block * Antrin, New Hampshire 2:13:00 3:00:41 5:13:45
25 Tara Lemieux * Phillips, Maine 1:46:00 3:34:18 5:20:38
26 Alf Bergman * New Sweden, Maine 1:37:00 3:45:17 5:22:21
27 Becki Tucker * Voluntown, Connecticut 2:16:00 3:10:16 5:26:21
28 Joan Chapman * Corinth, Maine 2:11:00 3:23:25 5:34:30

Back to Top

Copyright 1997-2016 Sled Dog Central, all rights reserved.
Email Sled Dog Central