top

Sled Dog Central Your on-line sled dog advertising & information source!
Current Classifieds Advertise on SDC Race Info Search Site Index Contact Us Sled Dog Central Home Page
top

16th Annual Jack Gawthorn Memorial Sled Dog Race
100 Mile House, British Columbia, Canada

January 13 -14, 2007

Return to Canadian Results List

Results provided by Laurie Niedermayer, The Jack Gawthorn Memorial Race


Photos by Rick Swan
Ron Bernard, 1st place 6 Dog Class

Conditions:
Trails were fast - dogs were faster!
Weather could not have been better!
Temperatures to a high of -10C and lows to -25C overnight.

Skijoring | 4 Dog | 4 Dog Purebred | 4 Dog Novice
6 Dog | 6 Dog Purebred | 8 Dog | 8 Dog Purebred

Place Name Day One Day Two Total Times
Skijoring (4 miles)
1 Bruce Young (Williams Lake) 16:20:57 16:22:52 32:43:09
2 Kim Tinker (Oregon) 19:29:25 22:00:22 41:29:47
3 Shannon Watney (Fraser Lake) 20:44:56 22:39:49 43:24:05
4 Sharon Carpenter (Oregon) 24:44:35 25:31:09 50:15:44
5 Sally Swan (Winfield, BC) 24:04:87 26:14:83 50:19:70
6 Darren Carpenter (Oregon) 25:24:91 24:59:34 50:24:25
7 Catherine Clinckmaillie (Clinton) 29:08:99 35:30:23 64:39:22
8 Steve Rahn (Clinton) 32:27:43 34:36:54 67:03:97
4 Dog (4 miles)
1 Ron Bernard (PEI/Hinton) 13:53:07 13:42:94 27:36:01
2 Bruce Young (Williams Lake) 15:12:52 14:54:05 30:06:57
3 Ann Douglas (Fraser Lake) 16:11:53 22:42:66 38:54:19
4 Cory Hommy (Prince George) 16:15:10 16:07:02 32:22:12
5 Leo Arsenault (Hinton) 16:37:39 18:19:34 34:56:73
6 Craig Houghton (Ft St James) 17:45:12 17:22:28 35:07:50
4 Dog Purebred (4 miles)
1 Rob Bryce (Prince George) 18:27:23 17:27:76 34:54:99
2 Laurie Bryce (Prince George) 18:50:56 18:24:69 37:15:25
3 Marla Young (Williams Lake) 20:29:95 22:14:70 42:44:65
4 Matt Gale (Bridge Lake) 22:42:92 21:10:59 43:53:51
4 Dog Novice (4 miles)
1 Nicole Swan (Winfield) 21:50:85 23:32:25 45:23:10
6 Dog (7 miles)
1 Ron Bernard (PEI/Hinton) 20:40:76 20:32:63 41:13:39
2 Tim Curley (Oregon) 21:26:84 21:08:03 42:26:84
3 Ann Douglas (Fraser Lake) 24:04:02 24:59:31 49:03:33
4 Lisa Joinson (Ft St James) 26:32:41 25:29:45 52:01:36
5 Shannon Watney (Fraser Lake) 29:27:52 26:15:18 55:42:70
6 Dog Purebred (7 miles)
1 Rob Bryce (Prince George) 24:15:09 24:14:70 48:29:79
2 Cindy Barr-Hawkins (Pr. George) 32:31:41 30:44:37 63:15:76
3 Alison Grundy (Bridge Lake) 32:23:46 31:44:36 64:04:82
4 Matt Gale (Bridge Lake) 43:11:24 36:33:64 79:44:88
8 Dog (7 miles)
1 Cory Hommy (Prince George) 20:25:51 20:15:41 40:40:92
2 Rob Gallant (Hinton) 19:22:67 24:43:84 44:05:15
3 Jerry Joinson (Ft St James) 23:01:47 22:28:52 45:29:99
4 Craig Houghton (Ft St James) 23:21:85 22:25:63 45:47:48
5 Ann Douglas (Fraser Lake) 24:12:64 24:49:77 49:02:41
8 Dog Purebred (7 miles)
1 Alison Grundy (Bridge Lake) 32:57:38 30:46:63 63:04:01
2 Jessica Joinson (Ft St James) 33:46:05 33:25:62 67:11:67

Back to top

Copyright 1997-2016 Sled Dog Central, all rights reserved.
Email Sled Dog Central