top

Sled Dog Central Your on-line sled dog advertising & information source!
Current Classifieds Advertise on SDC Race Info Search Site Index Contact Us Sled Dog Central Home Page
top

Kinross Two Sled Dog Race
Kinross, Michigan

January 28-29, 2006

Return to USA Midwest Race Results List

Results provided by Margaret Harvey, Chief Timer, Great Lakes Sled Dog Association

Conditions:
Saturday: Trail had frozen overnight and had an unsafe, very icy, rough surface
that did not soften up even after a delayed start, therefore days event was cancelled.
Sunday:  Snowfall starting around 3 am produced approx. 1 inch per hour of snow, loose snow accumulations on trail throughout day, 8-dog loop could not be located, therefore 8-dog class ran on the 6-dog trail. Trail groomed between classes.

2 Dog Junior | 3 Dog Junior | 4 Dog Sport | 4 Dog Reg | 4 Dog
6 Dog Sport | 6 Dog Reg | 6 Dog | 8 Dog

Place Name Day One Day Two Total Time
2 Dog Junior (.75 mile)
1 Sarah Cullip   1:44.15 1:44.15
2 Eron Menard   1:50.44 1:50.44
3 Rachel Rodenhouse   1:57.89 1:57.89
4 Emily Matelski   1:58.89 1:58.89
5 Rachel Radick   2:36.32 2:36.32
6 Erin Radick   2:52.80 2:52.80
3 Dog Junior (3.1 miles)
1 Kaleb Hauser   10:09.79 10:09.79
2 Sarah Cullip   10:14.47 10:14.47
3 Douglas Frank   10:27.73 10:27.73
4 Courtney Frank   10:54.36 10:54.36
5 Gena Buckler   11:38.44 11:38.44
6 Emily Matelski   12:09.08 12:09.08
7 Brittany Menard   13:10.42 13:10.42
8 Brittainnie Wiggins   14:50.47 14:50.47
4 Dog Sport (4.7 miles)
1 Daniel Swiriduk   17:25.87 17:25.87
2 Ryan Finch   17:26.36 17:26.36
3 Carol Finch   18:49.95 18:49.95
4 Beth Scott   21:03.63 21:03.63
5 Paul Wagner   21:08.28 21:08.28
6 John McCormick   21:34.47 21:34.47
7 Justin Frank   21:42.74 21:42.74
8 Lauren Griggs   23:20.09 23:20.09
9 Brad Bowman   28:30.70 28:30.70
4 Dog Reg. Breed (4.7 miles)
1 Susan Gilchrist   18:50.31 18:50.31
2 Thomas Rose   19:35.26 19:35.26
3 Nancy Wolfe   20:08.64 20:08.64
4 Connie Cullip   20:14.28 20:14.28
5 Ann Stead   20:21.43 20:21.43
6 Paula Harding   21:48.33 21:48.33
7 Mary Groth   22:44.65 22:44.65
8 Jenna McVey   25:12.30 25:12.30
9 Matt Radick   27:33.94 27:33.94
10 Wanda Wiggins   30:35.68 30:35.68
4 Dog (4.7 miles)
1 Trent Palmer-Vance   16:48.80 16:48.80
2 Tammy Smith   17:02.77 17:02.77
3 Melanie Desotelle   17:05.99 17:05.99
4 Caitlyn Waller   17:10.40 17:10.40
5 Mark Broughton   17:59.61 17:59.61
6 Greg Sellentin   18:03.91 18:03.91
7 Clement Boudreau   18:06.12 18:06.12
8 Daniel Swiriduk   18:31.55 18:31.55
9 Patty Lewison   18:40.73 18:40.73
10 Gary Callaghan   19:10.13 19:10.13
11 Keith Omernick   25:47.94 25:47.94
6 Dog Sport (5.7 miles)
1 Bev Reinhart   24:15.40 24:15.40
2 Fred Hudson   28:36.99 28:36.99
3 Brad Schoenrock   31:13.68 31:13.68
6 Dog Reg. Breed (5.7 miles)
1 Tim Scheall   20:29.28 20:29.28
2 Beth Wagner   20:44.59 20:44.59
3 Mary Groth   20:53.03 20:53.03
4 Susan Gilchrist   21:00.58 21:00.58
5 Chuck Cullip   21:10.01 21:10.01
6 John Liversage   21:17.79 21:17.79
7 Nancy Wolfe   22:22.59 22:22.59
8 Ann Stead   22:27.19 22:27.19
9 Tim Wallace   23:19.95 23:19.95
10 Dale Wolfe   23:48.73 23:48.73
11 Thomas Rose   24:22.08 24:22.08
12 Sue Radick   24:42.80 24:42.80
13 Al Stead   29:02.90 29:02.90
14 Diane Parkinson   33:02.40 33:02.40
15 Max Wiggins   52:40.46 52:40.46
6 Dog (5.7 miles)
1 Erika Seifert   18:15.10 18:15.10
2 Jamie Dittmar   18:38.88 18:38.88
3 Clement Boudreau   18:46.54 18:46.54
4 Julie Roggow   18:53.23 18:53.23
5 Ken Davis   18:55.95 18:55.95
6 Gary Frank   19:07.75 19:07.75
7 Will Bomier   19:07.94 19:07.94
8 Gary Callaghan   19:11.43 19:11.43
9 Shirley Wolf   19:14.54 19:14.54
10 Tony Wolf   19:37.10 19:37.10
11 Bud Lewis III   20:18.00 20:18.00
12 David Burt   20:28.39 20:28.39
13 Adam Scheffler   20:32.79 20:32.79
14 Ryan Behm   20:35.73 20:35.73
15 Tammy Smith   20:47.64 20:47.64
16 Suzanne Howe   22:15.30 22:15.30
8 Dog (5.7 miles)
1 Dawn Brown   17:42.15 17:42.15
2 Erika Seifert   17:51.26 17:51.26
3 Jan Bootz-Dittmar   18:16.46 18:16.46
4 Will Bomier   18:25.14 18:25.14
5 Greg Sellentin   18:33.17 18:33.17
6 Rob Downey   18:37.48 18:37.48
7 Adam Malicke   18:42.22 18:42.22
8 Grahame Howe   18:50.75 18:50.75
9 Ken Roggow   19:46.93 19:46.93
10 Leigh Gilchrist   20:01.40 20:01.40
11 Melissa Behm   20:13.72 20:13.72
12 Mark Levitski   20:40.58 20:40.58
13 Dan Briggs   21:25.04 21:25.04
14 Eric Ayers PB   21:33.68 21:33.68
15 Tim Wallace PB   22:11.13 22:11.13
16 Keith Omernick   25:58.93 25:58.93
17 Joe Powell   29:03.13 29:03.13

Back to Top

Copyright 1997-2016 Sled Dog Central, all rights reserved.
Email Sled Dog Central