top

Sled Dog Central Your on-line sled dog advertising & information source!
Current Classifieds Advertise on SDC Race Info Search Site Index Contact Us Sled Dog Central Home Page
top

Kinross Classic Sled Dog Race
Kinross, Michigan

February 25-26, 2006

Return to USA Midwest Race Results List

Results provided by Margaret Harvey, Chief Timer, Great Lakes Sled Dog Association

Conditions:
Saturday: Mostly sunny, temps ranging 10 to 20 degrees, some loose snow on trail which was drifting causing some soft spots in trail, trail groomed between classes.
Sunday: Mostly sunny, temps ranging -10 to 15 degrees, trail well groomed, hard packed and fast.

2 Dog Junior | 3 Dog Junior | 4 Dog Sport | 4 Dog Purebred | 4 Dog
6 Dog Sport | 6 Dog Purebred | 6 Dog | 8 Dog | Unlimited

Place Name Day One Day Two Total Time
2 Dog Junior (.75 mile)
1 Eron Menard 1:49.29 1:40.77 3:30.06
2 Erin Radick 2:41.43 2:37.87 5:19.30
3 Rachel Radick 2:46.00 2:38.84 5:24.84
3 Dog Junior (3.1 miles)
1 Kaleb Hauser 10:40.31 10:00.66 20:40.97
2 Douglas Frank 10:39.95 10:04.14 20:44.09
3 Courtney Frank 10:44.61 10:07.89 20:52.50
4 Jacob Cullip 11:43.51 10:54.89 22:38.40
5 Gena Buckler 11:49.00 11:06.29 22:55.29
6 Brittany Menard 12:23.34 11:44.17 24:07.51
7 Ashley Chounard 13:24.93 14:48.97 28:13.90
8 Brittainnie Wiggins 17:42.84 15:59.20 33:42.04
4 Dog Sport (4.7 miles)
1 Daniel Swiriduk 18:03.95 16:38.44 34:42.39
2 Ryan Finch 18:09.81 16:42.53 34:52.34
3 Bev Reinhart 18:17.10 17:22.00 35:39.10
4 Tony Wolf 22:27.39 19:17.27 41:44.66
5 John McCormick 23:46.59 22:46.82 46:33.41
6 Brad Bowman 26:12.41 23:56.70 50:09.11
  Lauren Griggs 23:06.96 DNR  
  Sandy Schreiber 24:40.89 DNR  
4 Dog Purebred (4.7 miles)
1 Mark Levitski 20:37.54 18:21.73 38:59.27
2 Nancy Wolfe 19:48.13 19:18.92 39:07.05
3 Thomas Rose 20:42.63 19:45.36 40:27.99
4 Tim Scheall 21:43.08 20:22.79 42:05.87
5 Paula Harding 23:36.06 21:30.31 45:06.37
6 Dale Wolfe 22:56.42 22:31.57 45:27.99
7 Mary Groth 23:46.00 22:59.27 46:45.27
8 Brian Gardner 26:55.31 21:43.24 48:38.55
9 Renee Davis 26:23.51 23:23.08 49:46.59
10 Matt Radick 26:24.20 23:27.24 49:51.44
11 Jenna McVey 27:12.80 23:41.09 50:53.89
12 Maxwell Wiggins 31:02.58 27:41.37 58:43.95
13 Wanda Wiggins 37:29.26 32:45.08 10:14.34
4 Dog (4.7 miles)
1 Lou Serre 15:57.11 15:18.55 31:15.66
2 Jan Kiesling 16:31.87 15:45.93 32:17.80
3 Jay Olmstead 16:45.37 15:54.64 32:40.01
4 Trent Palmer-Vance 17:14.29 16:10.61 33:24.90
5 Tim Stadt 17:29.59 16:16.04 33:45.63
6 Gary Frank 17:23.26 16:33.49 33:56.75
7 Melanie Desotelle 17:39.40 16:28.43 34:07.83
8 Caitlyn Waller 17:26.44 17:15.16 34:41.60
9 Matt Woudenberg 18:59.72 16:49.15 35:48.87
10 Daniel Swiriduk 18:43.42 17:50.41 36:33.83
11 Mark Broughton 19:05.13 17:39.71 36:44.84
12 Patty Lewison 19:47.40 18:34.89 38:22.29
6 Dog Sport (5.7 miles)
1 Sandy Schreiber 23:18.56 20:10.66 43:29.22
2 Robert Kiesling 23:27.12 20:32.17 43:59.29
3 Beth Scott 24:57.29 21:36.19 46:33.48
4 Fred Hudson 31:57.13 26:30.82 58:27.95
  Bev Reinhart 27:11.56 DNR  
6 Dog Purebred (5.7 miles)
1 Mark Levitski 22:30.76 20:11.14 42:41.90
2 Tim Scheall 23:08.35 20:21.88 43:30.23
3 Mary Groth 22:18.24 21:12.90 43:31.14
4 Chuck Cullip 24:10.45 20:00.06 44:10.51
5 Dale Wolfe 24:16.51 21:35.72 45:52.23
6 Nancy Wolfe 24:25.92 22:01.02 46:26.94
7 Joe Powell 27:44.31 22:19.08 50:03.39
8 Sue Radick 27:31.52 23:17.37 50:48.89
9 Thomas Rose 25:40.65 25:49.32 51:29.97
10 Brian Gardner 30:18.48 22:34.03 52:52.51
11 Ken Clark 28:32.58 25:09.27 53:41.85
6 Dog (5.7 miles)
1 Lou Serre 18:20.31 17:18.87 35:39.18
2 Jan Kiesling 19:22.76 17:56.31 37:19.07
3 Gary Callaghan 19:37.18 17:53.10 37:30.28
4 Erika Seifert 19:37.41 18:07.80 37:45.21
5 Shirley Wolf 19:56.40 18:23.87 38:20.27
6 Kit Brown 20:53.48 18:03.75 38:57.23
7 Will Bomier 21:42.62 18:39.35 40:21.97
8 Tony Wolf 21:29.52 19:41.27 41:10.79
9 David Burt 22:24.63 20:14.79 42:39.42
10 Chris DeKuiper 23:11.90 20:25.95 43:37.85
11 George Lewis II 22:38.53 21:38.31 44:16.84
8 Dog (8.9 miles)
1 Shirley Wolf 29:06.94 27:18.51 56:25.45
2 Dawn Brown 28:51.96 28:16.53 57:08.49
3 Erika Seifert 29:30.72 28:28.19 57:58.91
4 Lou Serre 30:25.58 28:53.21 59:18.79
5 Jerry Mulvey 30:54.67 28:59.73 59:54.40
6 Will Bomier 31:01.71 28:59.92 1:00:01.63
7 Monte Simmons 35:34.23 33:11.77 1:08:46.00
8 Eric Ayers PB 35:28.95 33:30.14 1:08:59.09
9 Dan Briggs 38:08.21 34:55.78 1:13:03.99
Unlimited (12.1 miles)
1 Randy DeKuiper 47:15.75 45:08.94 1:32:24.69
2 Lloyd Gilbertson 46:48.63 47:33.22 1:34:21.85

Back to Top

Copyright 1997-2016 Sled Dog Central, all rights reserved.
Email Sled Dog Central