top

Sled Dog Central Your on-line sled dog advertising & information source!
Current Classifieds Advertise on SDC Race Info Search Site Index Contact Us Sled Dog Central Home Page
top

Drummond Island Siberian Husky Sled Dog Race
Drummond Island, Michigan

February 11-12, 2006

Return to USA Midwest Race Results List

Results provided by Anne Palmer, Siberian Husky Club of Greater Detroit

Conditions:
Trail conditions could not have been better.
Saturday: hard packed groomed trail that was FAST! The weather was excellent, in the mid teens to low 20's and sunny.
Sunday: a little: cloudy and trails softer.
The trails were well marked, the scenery was spectacular.

2 Dog Junior | 3 Dog Junior | 3 Dog Adult | 4 Dog Sportsman | 4 Dog | 6 Dog | 8 Dog

Place Name Day One  Day Two Total Time
2 Dog Junior (1 mile)
1 Sarah Cullip 4:20.2 3:55.4 8:15.6
2 Adreanna Smith 5:14.0 5:40.1 10:54.1
3 Erin Radick 5:10.8 5:53.1 11:04.0
4 Rachel Radick 5:38.5 6:15.4 11:53.9
5 Kim Chapell 5:45.2 7:10.8 12:55.9
3 Dog Junior (4 miles)
1 Jacob Cullip 25:06.0 21:46.3 46:52.3
2 Marisa Brake 27:01.4 28:14.6 55:16.0
3 Jimmy Holod 43:10.3 43:17.5 1:26:27.8
3 Dog Adult (4 miles)
  Liz Rose 30:06.8 DNR  
4 Dog Sportsman (4 miles)
1 Paul Wagner 21:56.7 23:34.0 45:30.7
2 Brad Bowman 24:02.9 24:38.7 48:41.6
4 Dog (4 miles)
1 Susan Gilchrist 17:27.5 19:27.9 36:55.4
2 Linda Burba 18:04.4 18:55.4 36:59.8
3 Thomas Rose 18:06.3 19:40.6 37:46.9
4 Nancy Wolfe 19:17.2 20:32.2 39:49.4
5 Mary Groth 20:32.6 22:54.3 43:26.9
6 Jenna McVey 20:12.3 23:22.9 43:35.2
7 Roland Appleton 23:52.0 24:42.5 48:34.5
8 Matt Radick 25:38.7 27:01.4 52:40.1
9 Joe Holod 37:52.0 28:51.7 1:06:43.7
10 Bruce Barnes 43:31.5 34:05.1 1:17:36.7
  Mark Levitski 18:40.7 DNR  
6 Dog (6 miles)
1 Mary Groth 22:09.2   22:09.2
2 Linda Burba 22:12.0   22:12.0
3 Leigh Gilchrist 22:22.3   22:22.3
4 Chuck Cullip 22:59.1   22:59.1
5 Susan Gilchrist 23:00.2   23:00.2
6 John Liversage 23:08.5   23:08.5
7 Mark Levitski 24:03.9   24:03.9
8 Nancy Wolfe 24:39.7   24:39.7
9 Thomas Rose 25:58.1   25:58.1
10 Brian Palmer 27:34.0   27:34.0
11 Sue Radick 27:48.3   27:48.3
12 Anthony Griffith 30:15.0   30:15.0
13 Doug Jones 30:34.7   30:34.7
14 Anne Palmer 31:42.2   31:42.2
15 Beth Wagner 31:56.1   31:56.1
16 Jamie Collier 32:55.3   32:55.3
17 Roland Appleton 33:34.9   33:34.9
18 Sheri Wright 34:01.7   34:01.7
  Jim Holod DNF    
8 Dog (8 miles)
1 Leigh Gilchrist 25:51.7 28:43.7 54:35.4
2 Eric Ayers 27:10.6 31:06.5 58:17.1
3 Tim Scheall 27:36.3 30:47.7 58:24.1
4 Dale Wolfe 32:40.3 30:56.1 1:03:36.4
5 Joe Powell 30:37.2 33:00.7 1:03:37.9
6 Brian Gardner 38:00.6 38:15.3 1:16:15.9

Back to Top

Copyright 1997-2016 Sled Dog Central, all rights reserved.
Email Sled Dog Central