top

Sled Dog Central Your on-line sled dog advertising & information source!
Current Classifieds Advertise on SDC Race Info Search Site Index Contact Us Sled Dog Central Home Page
top

Apostle Islands Sled Dog Race
Bayfield, Wisconsin

February 4-5, 2006

Return to USA Midwest Race Results List

Results provided by Heath Hickok, Bayfield Chamber of Commerce

Conditions:
With lake effect snow falling most of the day on Saturday and sunny blue skies above on Sunday, the weather conditions could not have been better. The snow did make the trail a little slower on Saturday, but the mushers enjoyed the fresh powder and the faster trial conditions that followed with the colder temps on Sunday.

Family | Sportsman's | 6 Dog | 8 Dog

Place Name Day One Day Two Total Time
Family (10 miles)
1 Anderson Forest     1:09:51
2 Whiting Amanda     1:12:40
3 Meyer Emily     1:13:24
4 Kolodji Eva     1:20:42
5 McClenon Edward     1:22:05
6 Braun Cindy     1:25:14
Sportsman's (20 miles)
1 Levitski Elizabeth     1:39:20
2 Larsen Kate     1:40:14
3 Chapman Rebekah     1:45:26
4 King Carol     1:45:50
5 Manderfield Katherine     1:46:38
6 Serafini Susan     1:50:09
7 Methven/Graves Jim/Matt     1:51:09
8 Chambers Dean     1:56:12
9 Campbell Max     1:56:50
10 Chapman Elizabeth     1:58:15
11 Capuzzi Sarah     2:00:07
12 Groeneveld Troy     2:01:34
13 LaPointe Stephanie     2:06:10
14 Hansen Kelli     2:21:29
15 Lynch Kristen     2:25:50
16 Sprague Cari     2:43:58
17 Mercier Erin     3:09:20
18 Mercier Mary Lou     3:20:44
6 Dog (60 miles)
1 Papke Jerry 2:22:35 2:18:12 4:40:47
2 Churchill Mark 2:23:10 2:22:15 4:45:25
3 Jones Iris 2:26:07 2:20:26 4:46:33
4 Stetson Shelly 2:26:02 2:21:37 4:47:39
5 Branstrom Gail 2:33:14 2:22:53 4:56:07
6 Heilmann Maggie 2:30:05 2:26:29 4:56:34
7 Obermeyer Truman 2:29:38 2:28:16 4:57:54
8 Galloway August 2:37:44 2:20:42 4:58:26
9 Hart Linda 2:32:05 2:26:52 4:58:57
10 Galloway Don 2:43:38 2:16:35 5:00:13
11 Johnson-Evavold Ingrid 2:37:40 2:33:50 5:11:30
12 Rotterman Michelle 2:40:21 2:35:07 5:15:28
13 Pamiter Kandi 2:27:40 2:49:27 5:17:07
14 Gill David 2:39:07 2:41:06 5:20:13
15 Hazen Stacey 2:54:50 2:32:14 5:27:04
16 Cismoski Janet 2:54:07 2:34:28 5:28:35
17 Engle Kelly 2:52:13 2:36:29 5:28:42
18 Ethun Michelle 2:42:53 2:46:04 5:28:57
19 Tallakson Tommy 2:46:20 2:45:47 5:32:07
20 Cvek Steve 2:56:28 2:36:42 5:33:10
21 Eichinger Jacob 2:40:08 2:57:36 5:37:44
22 Thiel John 2:54:52 2:43:47 5:38:39
23 Cvek Natasha 3:02:17 2:38:19 5:40:36
24 Smith Mindi 3:01:19 2:40:56 5:42:15
25 Lundberg Dave 2:59:16 2:43:52 5:43:08
26 Kane Jessica 3:02:52 3:05:50 6:08:42
27 Holmes Nate 3:16:39 2:53:27 6:10:06
28 Schmidt Long Matthew 3:23:57 2:49:15 6:13:12
29 Lombard Rob 3:19:33 3:00:14 6:19:47
30 Schaefer Stacy 3:14:37 3:09:56 6:24:33
31 Nelson Paul 3:20:15 3:10:55 6:31:10
32 Hart Steve 3:21:18 3:10:12 6:31:30
33 Vitek Judi 3:26:39 3:06:11 6:32:50
8 Dog (80 miles)
1 Curtice Pete 2:58:29 2:47:25 5:45:54
2 Beall Robin 3:12:14 2:49:11 6:01:25
3 Giudice Alex 3:13:35 2:52:45 6:06:20
4 Mills Elizabeth 3:15:20 3:02:37 6:17:57
5 Zimpel Brad 3:16:35 3:07:54 6:24:29
6 Wellert Jim 3:21:25 3:03:37 6:25:02
7 Powers Fred 3:15:41 3:15:37 6:31:18
8 Hull John 3:13:45 3:21:36 6:35:21
9 Pranke Tabitha 3:19:01 3:24:52 6:43:53
10 Bauer Tom 3:35:53 3:17:47 6:53:40
11 Oberg Joanna 3:36:52 3:33:45 7:10:37
12 Johnson Bob 3:44:27 3:37:59 7:22:26
13 Smith Lucas 3:54:25 3:32:12 7:26:37
14 Chisholm Tim 3:57:26 3:30:50 7:28:16
15 Schaefer David 4:15:51 3:42:20 7:58:11
16 Fisher Robin Sue 4:02:44 3:56:39 7:59:23
17 Fisher Ann 4:09:57 3:55:42 8:05:39
18 Katanik Farrel 4:30:49 3:39:07 8:09:56
19 Vitek John 4:10:04 4:05:33 8:15:37
20 Pundsack Glenn 4:55:27 4:29:26 9:24:53
21 Cobb Brooks 4:59:22 4:45:38 9:45:00

Back to Top

Copyright 1997-2016 Sled Dog Central, all rights reserved.
Email Sled Dog Central