top

Sled Dog Central Your on-line sled dog advertising & information source!
Current Classifieds Advertise on SDC Race Info Search Site Index Contact Us Sled Dog Central Home Page
top

Can-Am Crown Sled Dog Races
Fort Kent, Maine

March 4-7, 2006

Return to USA East Race Results List

Results provided by Stan Flagg, Can-Am Crown, Inc.

Conditions:
Beginning on Christmas day, a huge snowstorm blanketed the St. John Valley
with up to 39 inches of heavy snow in a 48 hour period.

Weather was fair throughout the races --- mostly sunny with temperatures ranging from 8F to 29F.
Snow depth was more than adequate, and trails were firm and fast.
Most scratches and withdrawals were due to sickness and lack of training opportunities in other regions where snow was scarce.

RRT (Race Run Time) is total race time less mandatory layovers.

250 | 60 | 30

IRVING WOODLANDS CAN-AM CROWN 250
Dogs per team: 8 - 12 / Minimum total layovers: 14:00:00 / Total race mileage: 251.2

Can-Am Crown 250 71.6 miles 47.7 miles 32.6 miles 55.1 miles 44.2 miles 251.2 miles
Place Name Home Leg #1 Leg #2 Leg #3 Leg #4 Leg #5 RRT
1 Matt Carstens Whitefield, New Hampshire 7:41:35 5:39:09 3:54:44 6:49:20 5:01:22 29:06:42
2 Martin Massicotte St-Tite, Quebec 8:06:30 5:52:01 4:00:02 6:44:27 6:04:47 30:48:14
3 Bruce Langmaid Blackstock, Ontario 7:47:30 5:48:57 4:07:23 7:37:20 5:34:40 30:56:00
4 Stephane Duplessis St-Zenon, Quebec 7:49:40 5:48:31 4:06:13 7:36:12 6:11:45 31:32:57
5 Rene Marchildon South River, Ontario 7:31:12 5:45:46 4:03:11 7:42:55 6:24:16 31:55:11
6 Blake Freking Finland, Minnesota 8:31:30 5:33:50 4:10:52 7:53:47 5:33:19 31:58:16
7 Ward Wallin Two Harbors, Minnesota 8:06:00 5:49:37 4:07:21 7:40:55 6:25:38 32:09:33
8 Nathan Schroeder Nashwauk, Minnesota 8:33:20 6:12:16 4:49:12 8:06:53 6:35:52 34:18:45
9 Mike Ellis Rumney, New Hampshire 8:48:10 6:23:40 4:28:22 8:05:58 6:34:40 34:21:38
10 Normand Casavant Val des Lacs, Quebec 8:27:20 5:57:31 4:16:43 8:46:34 6:05:00 34:53:34
11 Rita Wehseler Tofte, Minnesota 9:24:00 6:56:58 4:39:36 8:01:12 6:33:59 36:35:11
12 Kevin Malikowski Outing, Minnesota 8:30:40 6:05:32 4:44:25 8:15:39 6:58:43 38:21:22
13 Bruce Linton Morrisville, Vermont 8:54:20 6:24:52 4:41:53 11:46:25 7:21:09 40:49:24
14 Robert St-Onge La Morandiere, Quebec 10:14:40 7:13:50 4:47:18 9:10:48 6:57:35 51:05:17
15 Herve Belanger Berry, Quebec 9:39:00 6:52:18 5:13:34 9:05:22 7:26:21 51:36:36
  Andre Longchamps Pont-Rouge, Quebec 8:05:00 6:19:43 4:13:21     DNF
  Ron Brigham Warwick, Massachusetts 11:51:00 7:24:00 6:10:41     DNF
  Robert Fredette Plantagenet, Ontario 8:40:30 6:41:12 4:25:06     DNF
  Mario Racine Ste-Cecile de Milton, Quebec 8:42:00 6:58:44 4:37:14     DNF
  Amy Dugan Shirley, Maine 8:10:30 6:53:57 4:36:53     DNF
  Martin Charette St-Michel-des-Saints, Quebec 8:50:30 6:19:12 5:08:17     DNF
  Ashley Simpson Shirley, Maine 9:51:30 7:52:10 5:22:46     DNF
  Claude Baril St-Zenon, Quebec 8:48:10 6:29:32       DNF
  Matt Weik Remer, Minnesota 8:03:20 5:59:45       DNF
  Bill Matott Manchester, New Hampshire 12:38:45 11:35:55       DNF
  Bob O'Hearn Sandown, New Hampshire 10:09:30 9:40:36       DNF

WILLARD JALBERT CAN-AM CROWN 60
Dogs per team: 6 to 8 / Total race mileage: 60.1

Can-Am Crown 60 27.48 miles 32.66 miles 60.14 miles
Place Name Home Leg #1 Leg #2 RRT
1 Jim Wellert Wadsworth, Ohio 2:23:42 3:27:54 5:52:17
2 J.R. Anderson Ray, Minnesota 2:35:32 3:25:12 6:01:17
3 Jacob Golton L'Amable, Ontario 2:28:24 3:37:53 6:07:05
4 Amelie Aubut Pont-Rouge, Quebec 2:38:15 3:46:04 6:25:10
5 Jeffrey Baril St-Zenon, Quebec 2:37:38 3:52:58 6:31:48
6 Shawn Akins Williamstown, Ontario 2:33:17 3:58:48 6:32:20
7 Becky Johnson-Himes Luther, Michigan 2:44:52 3:51:02 6:36:21
8 Jennifer Freking Finland, Minnesota 2:44:18 3:52:46 6:37:19
9 Francois Latour Embrun, Ontario 2:46:11 4:00:03 6:46:48
10 Kricket Ingerson Jefferson, New Hampshire 3:02:48 3:45:01 6:48:05
11 Ken Golton L'Amable, Ontario 2:40:32 4:08:13 6:49:15
12 Monica Magnusson Manchester, Michigan 2:59:48 3:50:05 6:50:12
13 Eric Chagnon Parent, Quebec 2:38:36 4:11:13 6:50:22
14 Steven Collins Guildhall, Vermont 3:03:49 3:46:21 6:50:29
15 Mike Johnson Leroy, Michigan 2:51:29 4:04:51 6:57:06
16 Karine Grenier Val-des-Lacs, Quebec 2:48:25 4:03:31 6:57:19
17 Kim Darst Blairstown, New Jersey 2:58:25 3:59:41 6:58:39
18 Lev Shvarts Winchendon, Massachusetts 2:56:30 4:28:35 7:27:17
19 Larry Murphy Fort Kent, Maine 3:18:01 4:09:08 7:27:26
20 Marc Alain St.Etienne des Gres, Quebec 3:01:54 4:26:02 7:29:55
21 Dennis Cyr Fort Kent, Maine 3:01:06 4:30:15 7:35:34
22 Jaye Foucher Ashland, New Hampshire 3:16:48 4:28:25 7:45:27
23 Mike Paradis Fort Kent, Maine 3:30:14 4:21:31 7:52:16
24 Andy Benkendorf Mine Hill, New Jersey 3:17:05 4:39:43 7:58:38
25 Sylvain Charette St-Michel des Saints, Quebec 3:39:27 4:36:06 8:16:12
26 Caroline Blair-Smith Albany Township, Maine 3:27:04 4:55:42 8:23:05

PEPSI/BUDWEISER CAN-AM CROWN 30
Dogs per team: 5 to 6 / Total race mileage: 30.25

Can-Am Crown 30 30 miles
Place Name Home RRT
1 Francois Maurice Ste-Sophie, Quebec 2:36:24
2 Diane Marquis St-Hugues, Quebec 2:43:40
3 Alan Ricalton Natural Bridge, New York 2:45:41
4 Christine Richardson Canaan, New Hampshire 2:53:01
5 Lincoln Seeley Herouxville, Quebec 2:55:17
6 Andrew Zollner Boileau, Quebec 2:57:32
7 Lise Marquis L'Isle Verte, Quebec 2:58:30
8 Genevive Telmosse Val des Lacs, Quebec 3:05:07
9 Jocelyn Bradbury Oxford, Maine 3:06:47
10 Claudette Blouin St. Hugues, Quebec 3:11:15
11 John Miller Branchville, New Jersey 3:19:33
12 Gaetan Martin St-Basile, New Brunswick 3:23:10
13 Daniel Landreville Trois Rivieres, Quebec 3:26:11
14 Amy Delano Troy, Maine 3:27:37
15 Suzette Marquis St-Eugene de Grantham, Quebec 3:30:47
16 Adam Cummings Sharon, Vermont 3:32:40
17 Kyle Stoops WinterPort, Maine 3:33:39
18 Tenley Meara Eagle Lake, Maine 3:34:13
19 Heather Delano Troy, Maine 3:35:19
20 Kip Bartlett West Lebanon, Maine 3:40:01
21 Wesley Baum Dryden, New York 3:50:17
22 David Punch Orange, Connecticut 3:52:12
23 Jason Bennett Fort Kent, Maine 4:10:51
24 Johanne Cloutier Edmundston, New Brunswick 4:16:40
25 Christina Dawn Eagle Jackson, Maine 4:19:12
26 Traci Halvorson Easton, Maine 4:22:52
27 Jonathan Hayes Belfast, Maine 4:29:49
28 Anthony Colello Rangeley, Maine 4:45:17
29 Nick van Drimmelen Jericho Center, Vermont 5:20:57

Back to Top