top

Sled Dog Central Your on-line sled dog advertising & information source!
Current Classifieds Advertise on SDC Race Info Search Site Index Contact Us Sled Dog Central Home Page
top

Haliburton Highlands Dogsled Derby
Haliburton, Ontario

January 28 & 29, 2006

Return to Canadian Results List

Results provided by Claude Aumont for Haliburton Highlands Dogsled Derby

Conditions:

Saturday was a beautiful sunny day with lots of spectators. Temeratures hovered around 41 degrees all day.
Trail had a good base which kept up all day.

Sunday temeratures hovered around freezing all day.
It snowed (very wet snow) off and on almost all day.
Visibility was poor at times, but the trail held up fine.

Jim and his crew did an awesome job with the trail.

Junior 3 Dog | Skijoring | 4 Dog | 6 Dog | 8 Dog

Place Name Day 1 Day 2 Total Time
Junior 3 Dog (1 mile)
1 Logan McCready 15:38.95 13:51.95 29:30.90
2 Sarah Charbonneau 09:23.39 DNF DNF
3 Luke Watson 14:59.67 DNF DNF
2 Dog Skijoring (4 miles)
1 Erin Sperry 13:50.84 13:42.27 27:33.11
2 Jeff Brannen 14:12.38 13:38.49 27:50.87
3 Jason Sperry 15:36.77 14:48.39 30:25.16
4 Heather Brannen 16:12.25 15:20.06 31:32.31
5 Albine Devinnant 17:05.48 16:30.76 33:36.24
6 Fran Plaisted 17:03.17 16:44.50 33:47.67
7 Kenny Bernard 18:52.71 15:52.91 34:45.62
8 Cari-Lynn McSorley 23:28.25 17:45.87 41:14.12
9 Paul Harding 21:27.24 20:49.90 42:17.14
10 Karen Koehlen 21:28.05 21:34.63 43:02.68
11 Regina Sinclair 25:26.37 30:32.04 55:58.41
12 Marcel Garneau 29:06.76 29:53.06 58:59.82
13 Paul Robinson 28:12.18 34:06.23 1:02:18.41
14 Kei Riley 34:34.33 37:12.06 1:11:46.39
15 Amber Maynard 44:55.90 33:16.35 1:18:12.25
16 Bonnie Klubek 44:33.91 36:43.65 1:21:17.56
  Roy Smith DNF    
4 Dog (4.5 miles)
1 Pam Richards 14:39.33 15:05.12 29:44.45
2 Jay Olmstead 15:47.12 15:37.57 31:24.69
3 Michael Marsh 15:29.15 16:12.53 31:41.68
4 Jeff Brannen 16:04.06 15:47.23 31:51.29
5 Lou Serre 16:07.58 16:10.80 32:18.38
6 Kenny Bernard 15:42.57 16:47.77 32:30.34
7 John Molburg 16:48.20 16:35.48 33:23.68
8 Hank Plaisted 16:37.41 16:55.91 33:33.32
9 Michael Siertsema 16:45.11 16:57.22 33:42.33
10 Jim Riossiter 17:47.38 18:29.42 36:16.80
11 Bob Sabourin 18:09.86 18:12.91 36:22.77
12 James Callaway 18:53.10 18:16.91 37:10.01
13 Justin Lacelle 18:13.63 19:56.51 38:10.14
14 Ray Erker 19:25.07 20:09.52 39:34.59
15 Mike Oldenhof 20:01.00 19:55.93 39:56.93
16 Shawn McNeil 18:34.27 21:38.99 40:13.26
17 Kiara Britnell 20:33.14 20:47.40 41:20.54
18 Grace Bailey 20:21.20 21:10.67 41:31.87
19 Janice Ecker 20:26.46 21:51.44 42:17.90
20 Andy Willis 21:07.24 21:12.81 42:20.05
21 Laurel Turansky 21:29.29 25:19.74 46:49.03
22 Devon Button 23:57.31 25:18.40 49:15.71
23 Nadine Thompson 26:35.58 23:57.34 50:32.92
24 Debbie Knight 23:43.35 29:03.47 52:46.82
25 Allison Etmanski 25:47.79 28:41.50 54:29.29
  Lisa White DNF    
6 Dog (6 miles)
1 Martin Dagenais 17:54.80 17:05.84 35:00.64
2 Lou Serre 18:40.11 17:08.55 35:48.66
3 Liz Bailey 19:11.39 17:29.20 36:40.59
4 Ron Richards 19:43.24 18:13.53 37:56.77
5 Hank Plaisted 19:30.67 18:31.70 38:02.37
6 Kathy Rivet 19:54.60 19:09.78 39:04.38
7 Josh Kooiman 20:51.15 18:39.67 39:30.82
8 Jim Rossiter 21:35.26 19:17.63 40:52.89
9 Richard Bazinet 22:24.66 18:57.42 41:22.08
10 Bob Sabourin 21:48.63 19:41.71 41:30.34
11 Claude Aumont 21:38.93 20:10.12 41:49.05
12 Aaron Secrest 22:11.81 20:04.69 42:16.50
13 Stephen Long 22:51.13 19:56.68 42:47.81
14 Shawn McNeil 28:04.00 24:50.74 52:54.74
15 Janice Ecker 29:46.85 23:53.60 53:40.45
16 Bill Prahl 29:38.43 24:05.54 53:43.97
17 Debbie Knight 27:43.33 26:16.92 54:00.25
18 Bob Kilbreath 28:22.77 26:18.10 54:40.87
19 Laural Turansky 28:21.54 27:26.04 55:47.58
20 Nadine Thompson 35:29.06 27:30.98 1:03:00.04
21 Walter Grohman 36:04.88 31:37.33 1:07:42.21
  Charles Charbonneau 26:55.56 DNF  
8 Dog (6 miles)
1 Lou Serre 17:51.82 16:49.28 34:41.10
2 Kathy Rivet 17:30.75 17:13.58 34:44.33
3 Josh Kooiman 17:17.09 17:44.57 35:01.66
4 Stephen Long 17:53.71 17:30.13 35:23.84
5 Jerry Mulvey 18:23.83 17:32.84 35:56.67
6 Michael Siertsema 19:17.37 18:38.16 37:55.53
7 Ron Richards 19:20.21 18:49.93 38:10.14
8 Edgar Morey 19:17.94 19:07.07 38:25.01
9 Roy Smith 20:03.30 18:35.33 38:38.63
10 Richard Bazinet 21:34.43 18:55.21 40:29.64
11 Charles Charbonneau 21:48.29 20:49.74 42:38.03
12 Ben Partridge 22:24.67 20:32.08 42:56.75
13 Claude Aumont 23:54.35 19:05.76 43:00.11
14 Denis Rozon 21:14.88 21:46.73 43:01.61
15 Ray Erker 22:44.16 23:05.38 45:49.54
16 Hank Dehurn 26:43.04 27:05.90 53:48.94
17 Debbie Knight 27:36.53 28:50.66 56:27.19
18 Nadine Thompson 42:28.03 32:04.36 1:14:32.39

Back to top

Copyright 1997-2016 Sled Dog Central, all rights reserved.
Email Sled Dog Central